Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Problem installing Easytouch indoor control panel

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Arlington, TX
    Posts
    5

    Problem installing Easytouch indoor control panel

    Hey Folks. Rookie here, have owned a pool less than a year. Had an old COMPOOL 3400 which was having issues. Replaced it with a Pentair COMPOOL to Easytouch upgrade. Outside control panel, easy job with no issues. Tried installing the indoor Easytouch control panel(model 52049) pretty basic, four color coded wires. When complete, there's no power to the inside control panel. Anyone have the same issue? Any recommendations?

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Mod Squad Jimrahbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bedford, TX
    Posts
    9,328

    Re: Problem installing Easytouch indoor control panel

    P,

    Welcome to TFP... A Great resource for all Ex-ComPool users...

    As you say, there are only 4 wires.. and only two of them are for the power..

    Have you used a voltmeter to ensure that you have + 15 volts on the red wire with the ground on the black wire at the inside unit without the remote being connected?

    If you have 15 volts inside then the remote must have an issue.

    If no 15 volts inside, then you need to see if you have 15 volts at the EasyTouch com port where the other end of the cable is connected.

    Thanks for posting,

    Jim R.
    Finished in 2015 - 17K Gal, IG, 20' x 25' Almost Rectangular Pool, Pebble finish, three rockport water falls. Pentair Equipment: EasyTouch 4, IC40 SWG, 3 HP VS Pump, CCP520 Cartridge Filter.
    TF100 with SpeedStir and SampleSizer, ColorQ Pro 7, Dolphin Premier Robot Cleaner, added Screen Logic 2, added small 3 person Caldera Spa.

  3. Back To Top    #3

    In the Industry

    ps0303's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,929

    Re: Problem installing Easytouch indoor control panel

    Check your wiring between the outdoor unit and the indoor panel for continuity. You could have a bad wire(s) and thus your issue.
    Paul
    Gastek Pool & Gas Services If you would like to provide a review of the help I provided, please use the following link to leave a review. Gastek Google review,
    Check out some videos on my YouTube channel - Gastekservices on YouTube

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Arlington, TX
    Posts
    5

    Re: Problem installing Easytouch indoor control panel

    Thanks for the warm welcome and feedback. On the Pentair outside panel, red/black cables, it's showing 14.27 volts. On the inside com wire it's showing 11.72 volts. Could it be that the outdoor unit is not pushing enough power to the inside panel? If so, how do I increase the power?

    Jose



  5. Back To Top    #5
    Mod Squad Jimrahbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bedford, TX
    Posts
    9,328

    Re: Problem installing Easytouch indoor control panel

    Jose,

    There is no way to increase the ET's output, but I suspect that you either have a very very long cable or the wire size is very very small.

    I would make the cable as short as possible and make sure the wire size is 22 gauge or larger.

    If that does not help, then your only other option is to use a wireless model.

    Or, install ScreenLogic2 instead on a remote. ScreenLogic allows you to use your PC, tablet or phone in place of the remote. It makes programing the ET about 10 x easier.

    I have no idea if ScreenLogic works with your upgrade, but if you call Pentair tech support I'm sure they can tell you.

    Thanks,

    Jim R.
    Finished in 2015 - 17K Gal, IG, 20' x 25' Almost Rectangular Pool, Pebble finish, three rockport water falls. Pentair Equipment: EasyTouch 4, IC40 SWG, 3 HP VS Pump, CCP520 Cartridge Filter.
    TF100 with SpeedStir and SampleSizer, ColorQ Pro 7, Dolphin Premier Robot Cleaner, added Screen Logic 2, added small 3 person Caldera Spa.

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Arlington, TX
    Posts
    5

    Re: Problem installing Easytouch indoor control panel

    Thanks for the feedback. Wanted to provide an update. Installed a new 18 gauge wire from the outdoor panel to the indoor controller. I have power, huge victory!
    Now it shows No COMM. I'm going to let sit for a while, then go through the reset procedures.



  7. Back To Top    #7

    Re: Problem installing Easytouch indoor control panel

    Hi Papito07,

    I am in the same position as you. Install was straight forward and when I connected the indoor control panel, I had power immediately, but it reads

    NO COMM

    for me too. I have tried cycling the power and restarting the system in various order, I've checked all my connections, (green and yellow are for controls, I believe?) reset and erased the system indoors and outdoors repeatedly and no change.

    Did you get this issue figured out, please?

    Thanks!

    Charlie

  8. Back To Top    #8

    TFP Guide

    In the Industry

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    tucson, arizona
    Posts
    1,314

    Re: Problem installing Easytouch indoor control panel

    Yes the green and yellow are for communication, try switching on the indoor controller. Did you use the RJ 12 adapter?

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Riverside California
    Posts
    494

    Re: Problem installing Easytouch indoor control panel

    Quote Originally Posted by Jimrahbe View Post
    Jose,

    There is no way to increase the ET's output, but I suspect that you either have a very very long cable or the wire size is very very small.

    I would make the cable as short as possible and make sure the wire size is 22 gauge or larger.

    If that does not help, then your only other option is to use a wireless model.

    Or, install ScreenLogic2 instead on a remote. ScreenLogic allows you to use your PC, tablet or phone in place of the remote. It makes programing the ET about 10 x easier.

    I have no idea if ScreenLogic works with your upgrade, but if you call Pentair tech support I'm sure they can tell you.

    Thanks,

    Jim R.
    I have the Compool to EasyTouch upgrade and it works fine with the Screenlogic and wireless conction kit. Also runs my Intelliflow VS pump on the same com channel.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by kadavis View Post
    Yes the green and yellow are for communication, try switching on the indoor controller. Did you use the RJ 12 adapter?
    Try switching the yellow and green wires at one end of the com line. Wont hurt anything and might solve your com problem. The RS-485 interface is polarity sensitive.
    38000 Gal, IG, Plaster, 20' x 40' x 10', Attached Raised Spa, Intelliflo VS 3 HP (011018), Pentair Quad DE 60 Filter, Raypak (Rheem) 400,000 BTU (407a low Nox), Easy Touch 8 upgrade, Screenlogic 2 with wireless, IS-4 Spa Side Remote, Stenner 45MPHP10 w/15 gal tank, Intellibrite 5g (3), Dolphin Triton Plus robot with PRO remote, Water Tech Catfish handheld vacuum for spa, TF100 with SpeedStir.

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Re: Problem installing Easytouch indoor control panel

    Quote Originally Posted by kadavis View Post
    Yes the green and yellow are for communication, try switching on the indoor controller. Did you use the RJ 12 adapter?
    Thanks, I'll try to switch yellow and green. I don't know what an RJ 12 adapter is, so I doubt I used one.

    Thanks!
    25k I G plaster pool w/spa. 2.2HP Century Centurion switchless motor. COMPOOL lx3800. Pentair FNS Plus DE FILTER 60sq/ft.
    Houston, TX - direct sunlight 8 hours a day.

  11. Back To Top    #11

    Re: Problem installing Easytouch indoor control panel

    Thanks, but I had no luck with switching the green and yellow wires. Tried inside only, outside only, both, power cycled and reset each attempt...

  12. Back To Top    #12

    Re: Problem installing Easytouch indoor control panel

    I didn't use an RJ 12 adapter, I upgraded to EasyTouch from the LX3800. I have a whisper flo pump, from a brief search the RJ 12 is for intelliflo? Should I add an adapter?

    Thanks!

  13. Back To Top    #13

    TFP Guide

    In the Industry

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    tucson, arizona
    Posts
    1,314

    Re: Problem installing Easytouch indoor control panel

    The adapter is for converting the phone jack to the four wire connector, it usually comes with the kit, not necessary if you have good connection. You should see it in the installation manual

  14. Back To Top    #14

    Re: Problem installing Easytouch indoor control panel

    Quote Originally Posted by kadavis View Post
    The adapter is for converting the phone jack to the four wire connector, it usually comes with the kit, not necessary if you have good connection. You should see it in the installation manual

    Argh! I had the phone jack connection that worked perfectly prior to the upgrade. I upgraded the external board first, then ordered the indoor panel a few weeks later. I called Pentair support asking how I can use the existing phone jack cable to connect the board and controller, and they told me it wasn't possible, and to buy 22g four wire to run instead.

    And they told me it was $400 for 100ft if I ordered it from them directly!! So I spent several hours running 60 feet of the new 22g wire ($35) through half inch pipe under my lawn and patio... and they could have just sold me an adapter...

    And I still don't have a connection! I guess I'll be calling Pentair "support" again.
    25k I G plaster pool w/spa. 2.2HP Century Centurion switchless motor. COMPOOL lx3800. Pentair FNS Plus DE FILTER 60sq/ft.
    Houston, TX - direct sunlight 8 hours a day.

  15. Back To Top    #15

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Arlington, TX
    Posts
    5

    Re: Problem installing Easytouch indoor control panel

    Charlie,
    Did you get it going?
    Jose



  16. Back To Top    #16

    Re: Problem installing Easytouch indoor control panel

    Not yet, I haven't had a chance to check the connection with the spa remote, hopefully I will have a go at it tomorrow.

    Thanks for the help!
    25k I G plaster pool w/spa. 2.2HP Century Centurion switchless motor. COMPOOL lx3800. Pentair FNS Plus DE FILTER 60sq/ft.
    Houston, TX - direct sunlight 8 hours a day.

  17. Back To Top    #17
    Mod Squad Jimrahbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bedford, TX
    Posts
    9,328

    Re: Problem installing Easytouch indoor control panel

    Charlie,

    Are you connecting a Spa Side remote?? If so, it gets connected to a completely different place than a normal ET remote???

    Jim R.
    Finished in 2015 - 17K Gal, IG, 20' x 25' Almost Rectangular Pool, Pebble finish, three rockport water falls. Pentair Equipment: EasyTouch 4, IC40 SWG, 3 HP VS Pump, CCP520 Cartridge Filter.
    TF100 with SpeedStir and SampleSizer, ColorQ Pro 7, Dolphin Premier Robot Cleaner, added Screen Logic 2, added small 3 person Caldera Spa.

  18. Back To Top    #18

    Re: Problem installing Easytouch indoor control panel

    Howdy,

    I do have a spa side remote that is the original remote attached to the previous compool. That has always worked since I upgraded to the easytouch and is wired to the IS4 remote slots per the manual.

    The new indoor control panel is wired in to the J20 circuit which has the four correct color points.

    I'm going to try and test the indoor remote at the outdoor panel with a short section of cable to rule out a cable issue.

    Thanks for the advice guys!

  19. Back To Top    #19

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Riverside California
    Posts
    494

    Re: Problem installing Easytouch indoor control panel

    The OP has a IS4 remote which used a different connector that the J20 RS485 Connector. Using a short cable between the ET and remote may eliminate a cabling problem question. If you still have the problem, you do not know if the culprit is the ET or the remote. Rather than fool with the indoor remote any further I would buy a ScreenLogic interface kit which includes wireless connection remote: https://www.sunplay.com/pentair-scre...ireless-522104

    Connect this up, and if it works you now know the indoor remote is bad. Keep the Screenlogic and you will be way better off. If the SL does still not work, then call Pentair and start talking about a warantee replacement. In any event, the ScreenLogic will be way better than the indoor remote (sorry Matt, you will someday get this).

    Your ET from Compool upgrade should still be in warantee. Don't forget to install a surge protector right at your ET line voltage inputs.
    38000 Gal, IG, Plaster, 20' x 40' x 10', Attached Raised Spa, Intelliflo VS 3 HP (011018), Pentair Quad DE 60 Filter, Raypak (Rheem) 400,000 BTU (407a low Nox), Easy Touch 8 upgrade, Screenlogic 2 with wireless, IS-4 Spa Side Remote, Stenner 45MPHP10 w/15 gal tank, Intellibrite 5g (3), Dolphin Triton Plus robot with PRO remote, Water Tech Catfish handheld vacuum for spa, TF100 with SpeedStir.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •