Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Heater Pressure Switch Question

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Heater Pressure Switch Question

    Need some help. Have a Pentair Minimax NT 250 heater. I know what you are thinking, and you correct. This is a crummy product and indeed it is. But cheaper than a brand new unit.

    I have a Pentair VF pump, and run it for about 12 hours a day.

    Here is the problem. With "energy efficient" settings, it does not trigger the pressure switch and the heater will not turn on. However, the pump will trigger the pressure switch when 1) The pump turns on, as there is high volume/pressure of output during the priming cycle and 2) When the pump switches to a programmed cycle for the pool vacuum, similarly high volume/ pressure.

    Note that when the filter starts to build up pressure (i.e. the filter needs to be backwashed), the pressure switch is triggered and the heater turns on consistently.

    Do any of you have suggestions? I live in Socal where electricity is expensive, so I would rather not have to turn up the output of the pump.
    35,000 gal pool, Pebble-Tec, Pentair VF pump, DE filter, Aqua Rite SWG, Pentair Minimax Heater in Southern California

  2. Back To Top    #2

    Re: Heater Pressure Switch Question

    Since the heater should be after the filter, a dirty filter should reduce flow to the heater.

    Only if the heater was between the pump and filter would a dirty filter increase the pressure on the heater pressure switch.

    Instead of a pressure switch, you could install a flow switch set to the correct minimum flow for your heater.
    Support the site

    Trouble Free Pool is a free resource. The people who answer questions are volunteers. If you find the site to be a good resource, please consider making a donation to help support the site. Thanks.

  3. Back To Top    #3
    GoGrabTheNet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    65

    Re: Heater Pressure Switch Question

    sjsoldo: My apologies for my last bit of advice, in case you read it. Don't be messing with any wires!

    Upon review of the manual for your heater, the Pentair Minimax NT 250, it refers to the water pressure switch being activated/ON at a (back)pressure of 1.5 PSI. This is quite low, but as JamesW mentioned, the heater should be after the pump, so the pressure-gauge reading on your filter will not be the same as in your heater. Furthermore, to go lower than 1.5PSI may be indicative of too low of flow as well, therefore causing overheating of the heat exchanger.

    Since you have a VF/VS pump, try to find the sweet spot of the lowest RPM that turns on the pressure switch. I would surely hope that it's less than full-speed or "vacuum" mode.
    13k Gal. PebbleTec IG pool : Pentair IntelliFlo VS pump : Hayward 8-cartridge filter system : A&A in-floor cleaners : Jandy 115k BTU heat-pump : A&A auto-filler : Stenner 45MPHP10 auto-chlorine feeder : BBB Method

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Orlando/FL
    Posts
    124

    Re: Heater Pressure Switch Question

    That's similar to the problem I had with my SWG. When the pump was on "Low speed" there was not enough water flow to let the SWG run. So in order to get chlorine in pool the pump had to run faster.
    I think you will find the same thing on your heater. You will need to increase the pump's flow/pressure some to get it working. Just decrease the run time by an hour or two if you want to keep electric cost the same.
    Good luck
    Last edited by CountryBumkin; 05-01-2017 at 01:31 PM. Reason: grammar error
    20K gal In-ground pool with raised Spa overflowing into pool; two Jandy Sheer Descent waterfalls; Pentair IntelliTouch i7+3, IntelliChlor, IntelliPH, 3 SAM/SAL lights, Pentair FNS60Plus filter, two 1.0 HP WhiperFlow pumps, Jandy/Compool auto-valves, RayPak Heatpump, RayPak 406A LP spa heater, Polaris 360 PS Cleaner. Patio and deck lighting by Volt; Volt 600W landscaping transformer; Webber grilling station

  5. Back To Top    #5

    In the Industry

    ps0303's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,921

    Re: Heater Pressure Switch Question

    You have to bump up the speed of the pump so that the pressure requirements are met for the heater. Do NOT change the pressure switch at all if you get that advice. It is set for a specific pressure and the only time you would need to adjust it is if the heater was located in such a way that the downward pressure of the water from the pool would cause the heater to fire when the pump is not on. That is the function of the pressure switch.

    Also as mentioned earlier, when the filter is dirty, the heater should be installed after the filter, it would prevent the correct pressure of water flow thus preventing the heater from firing.
    Paul
    Gastek Pool & Gas Services If you would like to provide a review of the help I provided, please use the following link to leave a review. Gastek Google review,
    Check out some videos on my YouTube channel - Gastekservices on YouTube

  6. Back To Top    #6

    In the Industry
    Pool Clown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Silicon Valley, CA
    Posts
    1,764

    Re: Heater Pressure Switch Question

    If you have a VARIABLE FLOW (VF) pump, and you are running it in true flow mode (turnover/time), the only way to get more system pressure to fire the heater (increasing system pressure downstream of the filter) is to either decrease the run time (this will increase the flow rate or speed to satisfy the turnover requirement in the time given), or increase the turnover (this too will increase flow to satisfy turnover rate). Oddly, cleaning the filter will actually slow the pump down. Less restriction = more available flow, and pump will compensate to maintain turnover rate (slow down).

    You could run the pump in manual mode, but that will disable all the pumps safety features.

    This is a great pump for commercial application where the city/county requires a given turnover per 24 hrs. You can just set it and forget it. However, it is a headache for residential application just for this reason. That's why i don't sell this pump in a residential application.

    On the other-hand, If you have a VS pump, you can just start increasing the rpm till you find a speed that will fire the heater. Usually, you can get it to fire the heater and still get plenty of energy savings.

    And like Paul suggests, please don't mess with the heaters' pressure switch!
    Factory Warranty Station for:
    Jandy/Zodiac, Pentair, Sta-Rite, Raypak (Rheem, Rudd), Polaris,
    and Paramount pool cleaning systems.

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Re: Heater Pressure Switch Question

    Okay, I opened the unit and found the pressure switch. The current switch is NOT adjustable. The Pentair part # is 472125 which is not made any more, the replacement on several websites is Part #473605 which is adjustable. I will call Pentair tomorrow to confirm this.

    I understand all of you are pool professionals and will know more than I ever will. All of the above recommendations (which I appreciate) say to adjust the pump output adequately to trip the switch. But what if I replaced the old switch with the new adjustable switch and tweaked it so the switch would trip at a reasonable pressure?

    One thing I have not mentioned, is that this worked fine for years !!! This summer with the same settings, the switch will not activate. The only difference is that I had to replace the drive unit on the VF pump because it failed.

    Once again, appreciate your input.
    35,000 gal pool, Pebble-Tec, Pentair VF pump, DE filter, Aqua Rite SWG, Pentair Minimax Heater in Southern California

  8. Back To Top    #8

    In the Industry
    Pool Clown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Silicon Valley, CA
    Posts
    1,764

    Re: Heater Pressure Switch Question

    Quote Originally Posted by sjsoldo View Post

    One thing I have not mentioned, is that this worked fine for years !!!
    That is exactly why you shouldn't need to adjust the pressure switch!


    The only difference is that I had to replace the drive unit on the VF pump because it failed.
    You could replace the switch, but i would NOT adjust it! You need to "tweak" the drive speed. You may not need to raise it much. Even a few hundred RPM isn't going to make alot of difference in your bill.
    Factory Warranty Station for:
    Jandy/Zodiac, Pentair, Sta-Rite, Raypak (Rheem, Rudd), Polaris,
    and Paramount pool cleaning systems.

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Re: Heater Pressure Switch Question

    What flow rate do you have set at the pump?
    Support the site

    Trouble Free Pool is a free resource. The people who answer questions are volunteers. If you find the site to be a good resource, please consider making a donation to help support the site. Thanks.

  10. Back To Top    #10

    In the Industry

    ps0303's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,921

    Re: Heater Pressure Switch Question

    The pressure switches are set at the factory and do not need to be adjusted unless your pool sits higher than the heater and the downward water pressure would cause the heater to fire or continue running when the pump is off.

    So adjust the pump speed to properly get the heater to fire.
    Paul
    Gastek Pool & Gas Services If you would like to provide a review of the help I provided, please use the following link to leave a review. Gastek Google review,
    Check out some videos on my YouTube channel - Gastekservices on YouTube

  11. Back To Top    #11

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    akron, ohio
    Posts
    6

    Re: Heater Pressure Switch Question

    our pool sits higher than our heater, and just recently noticed that the heater will spark and run when the pump is off, due to the "downward water pressure"...

    the heater came with the house, and this is the 4th year with the pool... i never noticed this in prior years, and who knows if this was adjusted when the heater was installed...

    where is the pressure switch and could i make minor adjustments so the heater will not run when the pump is off?

    it's a raypak p-r266a-en-c (with a Trane label on the front)...

    thanks

    Quote Originally Posted by ps0303 View Post
    The pressure switches are set at the factory and do not need to be adjusted unless your pool sits higher than the heater and the downward water pressure would cause the heater to fire or continue running when the pump is off.

    So adjust the pump speed to properly get the heater to fire.

  12. Back To Top    #12

    In the Industry
    Pool Clown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Silicon Valley, CA
    Posts
    1,764

    Re: Heater Pressure Switch Question

    Quote Originally Posted by kcweasel View Post
    our pool sits higher than our heater
    When the heater was first installed, the tech should have adjusted the pressure switch for this condition. If you need to replace that pressure switch, it too should be adjusted... probably by a tech so it won't "run on" with the pump off. Or by you if you are comfortable doing it. Otherwise, hire a tech...
    Factory Warranty Station for:
    Jandy/Zodiac, Pentair, Sta-Rite, Raypak (Rheem, Rudd), Polaris,
    and Paramount pool cleaning systems.

  13. Back To Top    #13

    Re: Heater Pressure Switch Question

    How much higher is the pool?
    Support the site

    Trouble Free Pool is a free resource. The people who answer questions are volunteers. If you find the site to be a good resource, please consider making a donation to help support the site. Thanks.

  14. Back To Top    #14

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    akron, ohio
    Posts
    6

    Re: Heater Pressure Switch Question

    Quote Originally Posted by JamesW View Post
    How much higher is the pool?

    i would guess the pool bottom drain is maybe 2' above the level of the heater, and the skimmer about 8-10' above the heater.

    the heater sits in a "sub basement" along with the other pool equipment, below an office and sunroom that i believe were added to the house with the pool at least 30 years ago.

    do you think the pressure switch is bad and not just out of adjustment?

    the heater seems to run fine, except the pool head pressure makes the heater think the pump is on all the time.

    thanks for the quick reply.

    any opinion on the "fireman switch" with an intermatic timer?

    i am going to replace an existing digital sprinkler timer with an intermatic that i had on my last pool. the last pool had no "fireman switch" with the intermatic, and wonder why i'd need one now?

    thanks again,

    kc

  15. Back To Top    #15

    Re: Heater Pressure Switch Question

    The regular pressure switch can't be adjusted that much. You need a different pressure switch or a flow switch (assumes that you have the regular pressure switch).

    There is a 1.75 psi pressure switch and an 11 psi pressure switch. The 11 psi switch should have been installed or a flow switch should have been installed.

    The fireman's switch is a good idea.
    Support the site

    Trouble Free Pool is a free resource. The people who answer questions are volunteers. If you find the site to be a good resource, please consider making a donation to help support the site. Thanks.

  16. Back To Top    #16

    Re: Heater Pressure Switch Question

    Quote Originally Posted by JamesW View Post
    How much higher is the pool?
    It is an inground pool. The heater is about 3 feel above the pool level and the pump about 2 1/2 feet.

    FYI this post was from last summer. I replaced the pressure switch and the system works fine !!!!
    35,000 gal pool, Pebble-Tec, Pentair VF pump, DE filter, Aqua Rite SWG, Pentair Minimax Heater in Southern California

  17. Back To Top    #17

    Re: Heater Pressure Switch Question

    Ok, someone posted to your thread when they should have started their own.
    Support the site

    Trouble Free Pool is a free resource. The people who answer questions are volunteers. If you find the site to be a good resource, please consider making a donation to help support the site. Thanks.

  18. Back To Top    #18

    In the Industry

    ps0303's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,921

    Re: Heater Pressure Switch Question

    Quote Originally Posted by kcweasel View Post
    our pool sits higher than our heater, and just recently noticed that the heater will spark and run when the pump is off, due to the "downward water pressure"...

    the heater came with the house, and this is the 4th year with the pool... i never noticed this in prior years, and who knows if this was adjusted when the heater was installed...

    where is the pressure switch and could i make minor adjustments so the heater will not run when the pump is off?

    it's a raypak p-r266a-en-c (with a Trane label on the front)...

    thanks
    Yes that is the only time you should adjust the pressure switch when the pool sits up higher than the heater and the waters downward pressure can cause the heater to light when the pump is not running. I usually connect the heaters power into the pump timer and so the pump has to be on in order for the heater to get power. Then also a best practice to use the heaters on/off switch to control it as well. The OP has a different issue than you. It's always best to start a new thread so that your issue won't get confused with someone else problem. it as well.
    Paul
    Gastek Pool & Gas Services If you would like to provide a review of the help I provided, please use the following link to leave a review. Gastek Google review,
    Check out some videos on my YouTube channel - Gastekservices on YouTube

  19. Back To Top    #19

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Location
    akron, ohio
    Posts
    6

    Re: Heater Pressure Switch Question

    Sorry about the "Thread Jack"...

    In the future, I will start a new thread...

    Thanks all the input...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •