Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Connecting Easy Touch 8- No Intellichlor Board to Intellichlor IC40

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Phoenixville, PA
    Posts
    18

    Connecting Easy Touch 8- No Intellichlor Board to Intellichlor IC40

    So after a good attempt to research and save some money I decided to buy my equipment and pipe it in myself. I bought the following Pentair products:

    Intelliflo VS
    Intellichem with acid tank
    Intellichlor IC40
    filter and heater of course

    All piped in- no problem

    So, upon purchasing these items I did not think that I necessarily needed an easy touch but when the electrician came to estimate the wiring job he suggested an easytouch since I would need a panel outside anyway and the ET would streamline automation- so a few days later I purchased an easytouch 8. Today was installation day and the problem is that the easytouch I bought does not have the optional intellichlor board. I know I can still use the IC40 and the electrician wired it so it will power up with the pump only but my question is- Is there a way that the Easytouch can communicate with the IC40 via the COM port by wiring the COM port on the IC40 power supply box? I do have a ORP sensor on the Intellichem so I know I will know my salt level.

    Was hoping for some advice.

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Mod Squad Jimrahbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bedford, TX
    Posts
    9,277

    Re: Connecting Easy Touch 8- No Intellichlor Board to Intellichlor IC40

    pb,

    I am a little confused, which is normal for me...

    So, let me know if this is correct... You have an IC40 along with its external power supply box.. And you have an EasyTouch that does not have the built-in power supply...

    If this is true, then the IC40 manual shows how to wire this up... Page 27.... has a diagram... See this manual... http://www.pentairpool.com/pdfs/Inte...GeneratorN.pdf

    Thanks for posting,

    Jim R.
    Finished in 2015 - 17K Gal, IG, 20' x 25' Almost Rectangular Pool, Pebble finish, three rockport water falls. Pentair Equipment: EasyTouch 4, IC40 SWG, 3 HP VS Pump, CCP520 Cartridge Filter.
    TF100 with SpeedStir and SampleSizer, ColorQ Pro 7, Dolphin Premier Robot Cleaner, added Screen Logic 2, added small 3 person Caldera Spa.

  3. Back To Top    #3
    Jedisparky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    L.A. CA
    Posts
    101

    Re: Connecting Easy Touch 8- No Intellichlor Board to Intellichlor IC40

    I'm interested in this cause I just got the Easytouch 4 and it won't be installed for a week. I have the IC60 with the transformer separate. It looks like there is a spot in the Easytouch to land the transformer. Just assumed it would get mounted inside. Is this intellichlor board board something needed for communication with the screen logic? Is this an IC40 situation only? Sorry to jump in on your thread but it's a curious question being in a similar predicament. Thx.

    Loc: So Cal Full Sunlight, IG 30'x15' Rectangle, 21,000gal w/ 2100gal Jac w/ Spillover
    (SWG) Pentair Intelli IC40, Pentair Intelliflo Variable Speed UEE Pump
    Pentair Mastertemp 400 Pool and Spa Heater
    Pentair Clean and Clear Plus Cartridge Filter CCP-420
    Intellibright 5G Color Pool and Spa Lights, Hayward Nav Pro Pool Vac, Taylor-2006

  4. Back To Top    #4
    Mod Squad Jimrahbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bedford, TX
    Posts
    9,277

    Re: Connecting Easy Touch 8- No Intellichlor Board to Intellichlor IC40

    Jed,

    If this is a new pool, then your PB should have ordered the EasyTouch with the built in SWCG power supply...

    If not, the easiest thing to do is to wire it per the manual. See link above...

    The SWCG power supply is not just a transformer, but also includes an AC to DC converter as well as communications card.

    If you don't care about violating your warranty terms, I suppose you could try and disassemble the stand alone power supply and install the parts inside the EasyTouch enclosure, but not something that I think would be worth the effort nor the chances of something going wrong..

    Thanks for posting,

    Jim R.
    Finished in 2015 - 17K Gal, IG, 20' x 25' Almost Rectangular Pool, Pebble finish, three rockport water falls. Pentair Equipment: EasyTouch 4, IC40 SWG, 3 HP VS Pump, CCP520 Cartridge Filter.
    TF100 with SpeedStir and SampleSizer, ColorQ Pro 7, Dolphin Premier Robot Cleaner, added Screen Logic 2, added small 3 person Caldera Spa.

  5. Back To Top    #5
    Jedisparky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    L.A. CA
    Posts
    101

    Re: Connecting Easy Touch 8- No Intellichlor Board to Intellichlor IC40

    Ya, PB is out of the picture, I'm having a certified Pentair guy Install it, so how ever he wires it I'm sure will be fine. But what I would like to find out, like this gentleman here, is the intellichlor board optional? I'm I going to run into the the same situation where it won't communicate with the easytouch via the Comm Port wiring because the Comm Port plugs into the Transformer box and not the easytouch itself. I didn't think about that when I ordered. Maybe I'll contact Pentair and see if they offer away to install it all on the easytouch without voiding the warranty.

    Loc: So Cal Full Sunlight, IG 30'x15' Rectangle, 21,000gal w/ 2100gal Jac w/ Spillover
    (SWG) Pentair Intelli IC40, Pentair Intelliflo Variable Speed UEE Pump
    Pentair Mastertemp 400 Pool and Spa Heater
    Pentair Clean and Clear Plus Cartridge Filter CCP-420
    Intellibright 5G Color Pool and Spa Lights, Hayward Nav Pro Pool Vac, Taylor-2006

  6. Back To Top    #6
    Mod Squad Jimrahbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bedford, TX
    Posts
    9,277

    Re: Connecting Easy Touch 8- No Intellichlor Board to Intellichlor IC40

    Jed,

    If the external power supply is connected per the link I provided, the EasyTouch, pump, and IC40 will all communicate together, just like they are supposed to do..

    Jim R.
    Finished in 2015 - 17K Gal, IG, 20' x 25' Almost Rectangular Pool, Pebble finish, three rockport water falls. Pentair Equipment: EasyTouch 4, IC40 SWG, 3 HP VS Pump, CCP520 Cartridge Filter.
    TF100 with SpeedStir and SampleSizer, ColorQ Pro 7, Dolphin Premier Robot Cleaner, added Screen Logic 2, added small 3 person Caldera Spa.

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Phoenixville, PA
    Posts
    18

    Re: Connecting Easy Touch 8- No Intellichlor Board to Intellichlor IC40

    My COM port on my ET8 does not show GND-DATA-DATA-+12v as pictured in the diagram within the manual. I just want to make sure it's right.. Green and Yellow from the IC40 power COM to the ET8 Green Yellow??
    IMG_1620.jpgIMG_1623.JPGIMG_1622.jpg

  8. Back To Top    #8
    Mod Squad Jimrahbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bedford, TX
    Posts
    9,277

    Re: Connecting Easy Touch 8- No Intellichlor Board to Intellichlor IC40

    pb,

    At the bottom of J20 is lists the colors.. So red in the ET to Red in the SWCG power supply box, Yel to Yel, Grn to Grn and Blk to Blk..

    You can try just it using just the data lines Yel and Grn, and see if it works, but the manual says to connect all four.


    Jim R.
    Finished in 2015 - 17K Gal, IG, 20' x 25' Almost Rectangular Pool, Pebble finish, three rockport water falls. Pentair Equipment: EasyTouch 4, IC40 SWG, 3 HP VS Pump, CCP520 Cartridge Filter.
    TF100 with SpeedStir and SampleSizer, ColorQ Pro 7, Dolphin Premier Robot Cleaner, added Screen Logic 2, added small 3 person Caldera Spa.

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    House Springs
    Posts
    97

    Re: Connecting Easy Touch 8- No Intellichlor Board to Intellichlor IC40

    PB,

    before you power that board up, get some tape on the exposed shield hanging out of the yellow / green cable you have there. As you fold the door back you run the risk of it shorting against the board and bad things might happen....you know $1000 bad things
    Pool: 14,000-gal IG
    Filter: Pentair Sand Dollar, Pump: Pentair Superflo VS
    Automation: Pentair EasyTouch w/ Autelis, Lighting:Globrite
    Pentair SWG IC20, Prowler 820, K-2006


  10. Back To Top    #10

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Lexington, South Carolina
    Posts
    28

    Re: Connecting Easy Touch 8- No Intellichlor Board to Intellichlor IC40

    Quote Originally Posted by pbphila112 View Post
    My COM port on my ET8 does not show GND-DATA-DATA-+12v as pictured in the diagram within the manual. I just want to make sure it's right.. Green and Yellow from the IC40 power COM to the ET8 Green Yellow??
    IMG_1620.jpgIMG_1623.JPGIMG_1622.jpg
    Did this work by just using the Data lines?
    17,250 gal | Rectangular w tanning ledge | Gunite | Diamond Brite (Midnight Blue)
    Whisperflo 1hp pump | EasyTouch 4 w/ ScreenLogic | Triton II sand filter | IntelliChlor IC40 SWG | Polaris PB4-60 BP | Polaris 280 | Taylor K2006 Test Kit
    Pool Build



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •