Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Replacing intellichlor ic20 with ic40

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    North Richland Hills
    Posts
    3

    Replacing intellichlor ic20 with ic40

    My ic20 has died. I ordered a ic40, can I plug the ic40 into the same power source the ic20 was in? Do I need a larger power source since the ic40 is a different/bigger cell?

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Mod Squad Jimrahbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bedford, TX
    Posts
    5,279

    Re: Replacing intellichlor ic20 with ic40

    The same stand alone power supply is used for all three SWGS, IC20, 40 and 60.

    Jim R.
    Finished in 2015 - 17K Gal, IG, 20' x 25' Almost Rectangular Pool, Pebble finish, three rockport water falls. Pentair Equipment: EasyTouch 4, IC40 SWG, 3 HP VS Pump, CCP520 Cartridge Filter.
    TF100 with SpeedStir and SampleSizer, ColorQ Pro 7, Dolphin Premier Robot Cleaner, added Screen Logic 2, added small 3 person Calder Spa.

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    North Richland Hills
    Posts
    3

    Re: Replacing intellichlor ic20 with ic40

    That's what I thought. Since I replaced the 20 with the 40, it's been tripping the fuse. And just today the motor went on the pump. I have a lovely green pool now. Lol I'm guessing the filter hasn't been running since Thursday. I never noticed really till yesterday though.

  4. Back To Top    #4
    Mod Squad Jimrahbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bedford, TX
    Posts
    5,279

    Re: Replacing intellichlor ic20 with ic40

    Maybe the original problem was the Power Supply and not the IC20? What size fuse are you using? And what speed? Should be a 10 Amp, 250 volt, Slow Blo. Might be worth plugging the old IC20 back in and see what happens.

    I "assume" they plug in.. If you had to wire it by hand, I would suspect an error in the wiring first.

    Jim R.
    Finished in 2015 - 17K Gal, IG, 20' x 25' Almost Rectangular Pool, Pebble finish, three rockport water falls. Pentair Equipment: EasyTouch 4, IC40 SWG, 3 HP VS Pump, CCP520 Cartridge Filter.
    TF100 with SpeedStir and SampleSizer, ColorQ Pro 7, Dolphin Premier Robot Cleaner, added Screen Logic 2, added small 3 person Calder Spa.

  5. Back To Top    #5
    Mod Squad pooldv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    DFW, TX
    Posts
    23,994

    Re: Replacing intellichlor ic20 with ic40

    TFP Moderator
    If TFP helped you or saved you money - Become a TFP Supporter! <--Click here
    2012 build and pics, 20k gal gunite, black onyx pebblesheen, OK flagstone, IntellifoVS, cart filter w/Pleatco, IC40 SWG, Solartouch, 5 12'x4' solar panels, HP50HA heat pump, 8mil solar cover, borates, TF-100 test kit, SONOS, Doheny's Discovery Robot, hot tub on bleach

  6. Back To Top    #6
    Sidecarist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Dayton, TN
    Posts
    76

    Re: Replacing intellichlor ic20 with ic40

    I just replaced my dead IC20 with an IC40. Plug and play no problems. I have the standard power supply, no digital controls. All of my controls are on the IC40 (except timer).
    12,000gal Fiberglass In Ground, Pentair 1hp single speed pump, and Pentair 100sq/ft single cartridge filter. Intellichlor IC-40 SWG, Roof mounted 400ft solar heat loop, Zodiac MX8 Elite cleaner w/leaf canister
    Taylor K-2006-C, Speed Stir, Taylor K-1766 salt test

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    North Richland Hills
    Posts
    3

    Re: Replacing intellichlor ic20 with ic40

    I'm thinking it was the motor on the filter going bad that caused the fuse to blow. Went out there the other day, turned on the filter and saw sparks and smoke from the motor. That got fixed and no more fuse problems.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •