Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Aqua Trol running a T15 Cell

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    87

    Aqua Trol running a T15 Cell

    has anyone ever tried running a t15 on a aqua trol control box? is there any modifications to make it work?
    Intex 12 by 24, Intex 2600 sand filter (soon to upgrade), deck under construction

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Aqua Trol running a T15 Cell

    I would guess it does not work ... correctly at least. Isn't that the one designed for the smaller cells? If there is not an option to change the cell size, then likely not a good idea.

    Fyi, in mine if I hook up a t15 and set the controller to a smaller cell, the salt reads artificially high. So I would guess the same would happen in this case and the salt level may read too high and possibly not generate. Although even if it did "work" I am not sure it is not bad for the electronics.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    87

    Re: Aqua Trol running a T15 Cell

    what about changing the mother board to an aqua rite system you think that could work?
    Intex 12 by 24, Intex 2600 sand filter (soon to upgrade), deck under construction

  4. Back To Top    #4
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Aqua Trol running a T15 Cell

    Not sure that would be the cheapest solution and then the power wiring would be different.

    Everything I can find indicates that the Aqua Trol is meant to use the T-5 cell: GLX-Cell-5

    Of course you could always try calling Hayward and confirming.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  5. Back To Top    #5
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Aqua Trol running a T15 Cell

    Just happened on this post, although not definitive, maybe a T-15 is possible:
    2003-aqua-trol-model-al-0-version-1-14-low-salt-reading-t63179.html#p517365
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    87

    Re: Aqua Trol running a T15 Cell

    thank you it will be instresting to see if it could run a t 15
    Intex 12 by 24, Intex 2600 sand filter (soon to upgrade), deck under construction

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •