Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Dig-220 Display

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Apopka, Fl
    Posts
    31

    Dig-220 Display

    My display only displays readout when I push any button. All other times it is blank. when I push any button all seems to function properly...Do I have a concern here?
    thanks
    Inground 15x30 oval, plaster, 11250 gallons(?) with pool cage...jandy 100sq ft cartridge filter... SWG...Taylor K2006 Test Kit
    Located Apopka, Fl...Orlando area!

  2. Back To Top    #2
    JasonLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Silver Spring, MD
    Posts
    37,879

    Re: Dig-220 Display

    It is supposed to always display it's status when no buttons are pressed. Does it appear to be working other than the display?
    19K gal, vinyl, 1/2 HP WhisperFlo pump, 200 sqft cartridge filter, AutoPilot Digital SWG, Dolphin Dynamic cleaning robot
    Creator of PoolMath and Pool Calculator. Other handy links: Support this site, TF Test Kits, Pool School

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Apopka, Fl
    Posts
    31

    Re: Dig-220 Display

    thanks for the quick reply...yes everything seems to be working as normal. I can adjust salt, temp,etc
    Inground 15x30 oval, plaster, 11250 gallons(?) with pool cage...jandy 100sq ft cartridge filter... SWG...Taylor K2006 Test Kit
    Located Apopka, Fl...Orlando area!

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Apopka, Fl
    Posts
    31

    Dig-220 pool pilot settings

    Not only the display problem, but it is set for an sc48 cell and i'm using an sc36 cell. Is there a way I can change the settings? How can I lock it on installer setting? And is 23v 8.0 amp correct?
    Inground 15x30 oval, plaster, 11250 gallons(?) with pool cage...jandy 100sq ft cartridge filter... SWG...Taylor K2006 Test Kit
    Located Apopka, Fl...Orlando area!

  5. Back To Top    #5
    JasonLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Silver Spring, MD
    Posts
    37,879

    Re: Dig-220 Display

    To get to the installer menu, bring up the installer menu item and then press and hold select for 15 or 20 seconds. That will allow you to go in and change the cell type.

    Your amps and volts readings are normal for an SC-48 cell.
    19K gal, vinyl, 1/2 HP WhisperFlo pump, 200 sqft cartridge filter, AutoPilot Digital SWG, Dolphin Dynamic cleaning robot
    Creator of PoolMath and Pool Calculator. Other handy links: Support this site, TF Test Kits, Pool School

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Apopka, Fl
    Posts
    31

    Re: Dig-220 Display

    thanks Jason, got it! still don't know about the display problem, but it seems to work alright.
    Inground 15x30 oval, plaster, 11250 gallons(?) with pool cage...jandy 100sq ft cartridge filter... SWG...Taylor K2006 Test Kit
    Located Apopka, Fl...Orlando area!

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ft Lauderdale, Florida
    Posts
    1,455

    Re: Dig-220 Display

    The display goes into a "Screen Saver" type mode in which the display goes away, and a "Walking Dot" display appears. Once you press any button, the normal screen display comes back on. No worries, it's suppose to do that.
    23V @ 8 amps though, confuses me. Are you running at Cell Power 3? If so, why?
    What size in your pool? and what % output are you running?
    Sean Assam - Sean@teamhorner.com
    National Accounts and Commercial Products Manager
    AquaCal Heat Pumps www.aquacal.com
    AutoPilot Salt Chlorine Generators www.autopilot.com

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Apopka, Fl
    Posts
    31

    Re: Dig-220 Display

    thanks for the reply Sean...The system is now 22v 8.0a since I changed the setting to an SC-36. The only reason i'm at power level3 is because my previous one was set at that... my pool is 15'x30'x5.5' and it is set at 15,000 gals. Should I change the settings?
    Thanks again
    Inground 15x30 oval, plaster, 11250 gallons(?) with pool cage...jandy 100sq ft cartridge filter... SWG...Taylor K2006 Test Kit
    Located Apopka, Fl...Orlando area!

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ft Lauderdale, Florida
    Posts
    1,455

    Re: Dig-220 Display

    If you're running less than 25% Purifier Output setting, then I would recommend going to Cell Power 2 and 50%. Fine tune your % from there. It will help with the Automatic temperature Compensation adjustements.
    Sean Assam - Sean@teamhorner.com
    National Accounts and Commercial Products Manager
    AquaCal Heat Pumps www.aquacal.com
    AutoPilot Salt Chlorine Generators www.autopilot.com

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Apopka, Fl
    Posts
    31

    Re: Dig-220 Display

    Okay, I've changed the power setting to level 1 at 20% and my FC is still high after 2 days. Should I go to level 2 and a lower %?
    thanks
    Inground 15x30 oval, plaster, 11250 gallons(?) with pool cage...jandy 100sq ft cartridge filter... SWG...Taylor K2006 Test Kit
    Located Apopka, Fl...Orlando area!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •