Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Goldline to EcoStar - controls not operating pump

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Dove Canyon
    Posts
    2

    Question Goldline to EcoStar - controls not operating pump

    I installed a new EcoStar VSP pump this yesterday and the Goldline controls are not starting the pump. I followed the instructions connecting #7 on pump to #2 on PCB and #8 on pump to #3 on PCB. When you press the Filter button on the Goldline controls, you can hear the relay engage but the filter doesn't start. All other aspects of the controls work properly (valve rotating between pool & spa, lights, etc..).

    I used the configuration menu to indicate a variable speed pump, set the pump output % and set the timers. Still nothing when the filter button is replaced. I connected the Hayward control panel (provided with pump) and the pump operates perfectly. Primes, turns on, off, runs at desired speed. Given the pump is working fine, I'm fairly sure I have a communication issue between the Goldline and the new pump.

    I do have a message displayed "Check System Pool Bridge Comm" which I haven't figured out yet. Any guidance or help would be appreciated.


    SP3200SR / SP3400VSP
    Main SW 2.87
    Display SW r2.00 S:40
    RF Base Software r1.2 ID:5931
    In-ground pool - built in 2006
    14,000 gal
    7' attached spa
    Goldline controller SW ver 2.87
    Hayward EcoStar VRS 3400 pump

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Mod Squad Bama Rambler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    SouthWest Alabama
    Posts
    22,331

    Re: Goldline to EcoStar - controls not operating pump

    It could be a few things preventing the pump from running.

    1) Have you checked the software versions?
    2) Have you set Remote Control Mode to Standalone/Hayward?
    3) Have you set the COMM Bus Address so that the pump and controller match?

    Once you've checked and resolved those things the pump should run as commanded.
    Dave J. TFP Moderator
    24' x 52" Round AGP. 2hp/¼hp SPL Power-Flo 2-speed pump. 200sqft Waterway Cartridge Filter. 45MHP2(3GPD) Stenner Peristaltic Pump
    Pool School ----- Pool Math ----- TF-Test Kit

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Dove Canyon
    Posts
    2

    Re: Goldline to EcoStar - controls not operating pump

    Much Appreciated!!

    I have checked #1 & #2 (all good) but missed #3. I found a brief description of the COMM Bus Address in the manual (sec 6.6). I toggled through the menu on the pump and selected "Pool Filter". Is there anything else that I need to select or enter? I checked my Goldline controller and it doesn't have any COMM Bus Address information.

    Thanks again!
    In-ground pool - built in 2006
    14,000 gal
    7' attached spa
    Goldline controller SW ver 2.87
    Hayward EcoStar VRS 3400 pump

  4. Back To Top    #4
    Mod Squad Bama Rambler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    SouthWest Alabama
    Posts
    22,331

    Re: Goldline to EcoStar - controls not operating pump

    Here's a manual that explains the connections and software. There's a page where the Comm Bus address is covered and there's also a page where the error 'Pool Bridge Comm' is addressed.
    Dave J. TFP Moderator
    24' x 52" Round AGP. 2hp/¼hp SPL Power-Flo 2-speed pump. 200sqft Waterway Cartridge Filter. 45MHP2(3GPD) Stenner Peristaltic Pump
    Pool School ----- Pool Math ----- TF-Test Kit

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •