Finally done with a hard pipe and electrical install

PhilDeez

Active member
Mar 22, 2012
34
0
#1
I have been working over the course of several weeks to change my pump and filter hoses to PVC. Also I wanted to install a automatic timer, and also a switch to turn my light on without walking around to the back of the pool. My next project is a deck. I mounted the switch and junction box on the first post of the deck( that's why the switch is so high. Once the deck is done the switch will be the proper height for the deck.) what do you think?[attachment=2:37hb9fpk]ImageUploadedByTapatalk1340142099.111196.jpg[/attachment:37hb9fpk]
[attachment=1:37hb9fpk]ImageUploadedByTapatalk1340142119.245092.jpg[/attachment:37hb9fpk]
[attachment=0:37hb9fpk]ImageUploadedByTapatalk1340142138.929563.jpg[/attachment:37hb9fpk]
 

Attachments

linen

LifeTime Supporter
TFP Expert
Jul 30, 2010
8,649
0
48
Twin Cities, MN
#3
You electrical is very close to the pool...it should be greater than 6 feet according to NEC 680 and be gfci protected. Having it as close as you have is dangerous, since someone could lean over while in the pool and touch it.
 

JasonLion

LifeTime Supporter
Platinum Supporter
TFP Expert
May 7, 2007
37,879
5
Silver Spring, MD
#4
I hate to bring this up, because it looks like you have done a lot of very nice work, however from the pictures it appears that some of electrical equipment has code violations. No underground wiring is allowed within 5 feet horizontally from the water except for a few special cases that don't apply here. Also, if that is an outlet that the pump plugs into, it must be between 6 and 10 feet from the water horizontally. And if that is a time clock and switch, they must be at least 5 feet horizontally from the water.
 

PhilDeez

Active member
Mar 22, 2012
34
0
#5
So basically what your saying is I need to move those two posts out at least six feet from the wall of the pool?
 

linen

LifeTime Supporter
TFP Expert
Jul 30, 2010
8,649
0
48
Twin Cities, MN
#6
Yes, and also NEC 680 says your pump's electrical connection wire can only be 3 foot max if it is dis-connectable.

Also, the receptical must the "single locking" type (twist lock) if it is within 10 ft of the pool.