Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Pool Pilot Digital Pump Program

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Round Rock, TX
    Posts
    529

    Pool Pilot Digital Pump Program

    All,
    I run my acid pump off the pool pilot. Recently I've noticed that it isn't running daily like it should. I tested the pump and it is fine. The issue seems to be that the pool pilot is no longer switching it on.

    When I manually enable it I can hear the relay switch, but I get nothing, 0V.

    I also have a check cell warning light, that I suspect means I need to clean the cell, even though visually it is fine. Is there some "safety" feature that disables the pump if the check cell light is flashing?

    thanks
    david
    15,500 gal, inground gunite pool with 7 ft spa, 2 speed pump 2hp/.33hp, 3/4 hp booster pump, Intermatic P1353 timer, AutoPilot SC-48, Sand filter with ZeoBest, Heater, that I never use . . .

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Mod Squad Jimrahbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bedford, TX
    Posts
    9,259

    Re: Pool Pilot Digital Pump Program

    L,

    I suspect that the cell light is the key to the problem.

    I know nothing about your particular cell, but in a lot of cases the light comes on at preset intervals, based upon run time, and you just have to reset it.

    Please let us know what you find out, so that we can pass the info on to others that might have the same problem..

    Thanks,

    Jim R.
    Finished in 2015 - 17K Gal, IG, 20' x 25' Almost Rectangular Pool, Pebble finish, three rockport water falls. Pentair Equipment: EasyTouch 4, IC40 SWG, 3 HP VS Pump, CCP520 Cartridge Filter.
    TF100 with SpeedStir and SampleSizer, ColorQ Pro 7, Dolphin Premier Robot Cleaner, added Screen Logic 2, added small 3 person Caldera Spa.

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Round Rock, TX
    Posts
    529

    Re: Pool Pilot Digital Pump Program

    Quote Originally Posted by Jimrahbe View Post
    L,

    I suspect that the cell light is the key to the problem.

    I know nothing about your particular cell, but in a lot of cases the light comes on at preset intervals, based upon run time, and you just have to reset it.

    Please let us know what you find out, so that we can pass the info on to others that might have the same problem..

    Thanks,

    Jim R.
    I cleaned the cell and while it is producing chlorine I still get the check cell light. I'll tear it open today and check the caps, and relay wiring. Hopefully I can find something wrong. I just don't see them disabling the pumps just because the check cell light is on.

    david
    15,500 gal, inground gunite pool with 7 ft spa, 2 speed pump 2hp/.33hp, 3/4 hp booster pump, Intermatic P1353 timer, AutoPilot SC-48, Sand filter with ZeoBest, Heater, that I never use . . .

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Long Beach, CA
    Posts
    2,889

    Re: Pool Pilot Digital Pump Program

    A "Check Cell" warning is not a time related message. A "Cell Inspect Due" message is a time related message and can be cleared by holding down the SELECT button.

    Make sure you check the salinity level of the pool and what the SWG is reporting the salinity level is. Low water temperature can cause this error and a scaled cell. You have cleaned the cell so scaling is not the issue.

    I have no idea if your acid pump issue is related to the cell issue.
    16k gal plaster with raised spa, Jandy DEV60 filter, 2 HP 2-speed SHPF Jandy Stealth pump
    Hayward Aqua Rite T-15 SWCG, Jandy LXi 400k BTU NG heater, 350 sq.ft. of Sun Star solar panels, TF-100 Test Kit, Dolphin s300i Cleaner
    Test Kits . Pool Math . Chlorine/CYA Chart . The SLAM Process

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Round Rock, TX
    Posts
    529

    Re: Pool Pilot Digital Pump Program

    after cleaning I get 28V at 4.0A, I hit the maintenance test and it report ~53,000 amp hours. Not sure exactly what that is.

    Reading this post:
    Pool Pilot error message:

    makes me think it is time for a new cell. Not sure that will fix the pump not working, but should fix the check cell light.

    David
    15,500 gal, inground gunite pool with 7 ft spa, 2 speed pump 2hp/.33hp, 3/4 hp booster pump, Intermatic P1353 timer, AutoPilot SC-48, Sand filter with ZeoBest, Heater, that I never use . . .

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Round Rock, TX
    Posts
    529

    Re: Pool Pilot Digital Pump Program

    OK I got it all sorted out. My acid pump runs off its own GFCI circuit. The circuit had tripped, resetting it fixed it all up for me.

    However, it has been so long since I hooked this all up I had forgotten about this and I thought the pump was fed by the Autopilot supply. All it took was me taking everything a part, tracing the wires through all the conduit, back to the breaker to see it had tripped. Of coarse the breaker for the Autopilot, and pool pad is adjacent to the tripped one and I never saw it as I was testing the equipment, turning on and off the breaker

    I'll put this down to a senior moment and move along,
    david
    15,500 gal, inground gunite pool with 7 ft spa, 2 speed pump 2hp/.33hp, 3/4 hp booster pump, Intermatic P1353 timer, AutoPilot SC-48, Sand filter with ZeoBest, Heater, that I never use . . .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •