Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Adding phosphate

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    48

    Adding phosphate

    I spoke to a neighbor of mine that isn't on the TroubleFree Pool plan. They use pucks and whatever else they get from the pool store. They recently had an algae outbreak, and was told to add phosphates. Doesn't that sound counter intuitive? I thought phosphate would make the algae grow and not the other way around?
    16.000 US Gal. w/Spa; freeform gunite; built 2015ish; Pentair Quad DE filter; 3 HP Pentair VS Pump; 2 skimmers, 1 main drain, 4 returns, 15 Gallon Stenner Tank, 45MHP2 3GPD Pump, Dolphin Triton Pool Cleaner. TF100 Test kit!

  2. Back To Top    #2
    JoyfulNoise's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    14,098

    Re: Adding phosphate

    Most likely he was told to add phosphate remover, not phosphates. Adding phosphates would be the wrong way to go.

    What he needs to do is SLAM his pool to get rid of the algae and then maintain the correct FC/CYA ratio. Once he has control over his pool and the water is properly balanced and maintained, then he can remove the phosphates (assuming some other conditions are met first). Phosphate removal treatments are an optional process that can sometimes help people that have a specific set of circumstances but they are not the correct way to treat an algae problem. Only a SLAM will get rid of the algae.
    Matt
    16k IG PebbleTec pool, 650gal spa, spillway and waterfall, 3HP IntelliFlo VS / 1.5HP WhisperFlo, Pentair QuadDE-100 filter, IC40 SWCG, MasterTemp 400k BTU/hr NG heater, KreepyKrauly suction-side cleaner Dolphin S300i robot, EasyTouch controls, city water, K-1001, K-2006 and K-1766 test kits, Mannitol test for borates

  3. Back To Top    #3

    In the Industry

    Donldson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    NW Ohio
    Posts
    3,220

    Re: Adding phosphate

    Agreed, they are almost certainly being told to add a phosphate remover. Keep in mind that the bottom of the Phosfree instructions includes a note,
    Important: Algae must be treated prior to testing and lowering phosphates.
    Reducing phosphates helps prevent a green pool, it is not the answer for clearing one.
    JD - 28' Round Above Ground Pool, 17,000 Gallons. Dual speed Jacuzzi pump with cartridge filter. Dual speed 1 HP pump, Hayward S210T sand filter
    Pool School - PoolMath

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    48

    Re: Adding phosphate

    Quote Originally Posted by Donldson View Post
    Agreed, they are almost certainly being told to add a phosphate remover. Keep in mind that the bottom of the Phosfree instructions includes a note,


    Reducing phosphates helps prevent a green pool, it is not the answer for clearing one.
    That's what I thought. I told them they are most likely curing the symptom and not the cause. The wife wants me to tell the husband to get a TF100 kit, but I told her you can only lead a horse to water. I'll take my kit over this weekend and see what is going on. Thanks for all the replies!
    16.000 US Gal. w/Spa; freeform gunite; built 2015ish; Pentair Quad DE filter; 3 HP Pentair VS Pump; 2 skimmers, 1 main drain, 4 returns, 15 Gallon Stenner Tank, 45MHP2 3GPD Pump, Dolphin Triton Pool Cleaner. TF100 Test kit!

  5. Back To Top    #5
    Richard320's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    San Dimas, CA (LA County)
    Posts
    20,312

    Re: Adding phosphate

    Just be patient. The instructions for Phos-free even say not to put it in a pool that has algae. If his pool is greenish or cloudy now, he'll have a pool full of milk after he adds the miracle cure-all. He might ask you for advice when he sees your crystal-cl;ear pool and his wallet is $3-400 lighter.
    16K freeform gunite with spa; Pentair 4000 DE filter; Century Whisperflow 1 HP; Pentair Minimax heater.
    Troublefree does not mean Maintenancefree. It's like brushing your teeth: You can spend a couple minutes a day and pennies a week or go to the dentist once a year and spend several thousand dollars.
    A pool is like a pet - you have to feed it every day, even the days you don't want to play with it!

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11

    Re: Adding phosphate

    Axm



  7. Back To Top    #7

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    48

    Re: Adding phosphate

    Wohoo!! Got my neighbor converted! He ordered a stenner pump/tank combo like I have. 15 gallon version. I'm happy I could help someone else see the light.. or the clearer water.. or whatever! I think they were tired of spending $100 on snake oil each time they went to the pool store so that probably helped in their decision making.
    16.000 US Gal. w/Spa; freeform gunite; built 2015ish; Pentair Quad DE filter; 3 HP Pentair VS Pump; 2 skimmers, 1 main drain, 4 returns, 15 Gallon Stenner Tank, 45MHP2 3GPD Pump, Dolphin Triton Pool Cleaner. TF100 Test kit!

  8. Back To Top    #8

    In the Industry
    Aqua Lab Rat's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Anoka, MN
    Posts
    89

    Re: Adding phosphate

    Ironically enough for this thread's title, I'm doing a test where I'm purposely adding phosphates to some test tanks. Using some potassium phosphate I found lying around here. Have since found some sodium phosphate. But you don't find instructions for adding phosphates to a pool, for some reason...
    Lyle
    Professional product developer using & maintaining a dozen or so spas from 150 to 550 gallons, many pools from 1200 to 40,000 gallons (above-ground and in-ground), and a half-dozen test tanks.
    If it's not one thing, it's usually several others!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •