Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Problems with Pentair Screenlogic

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Sonora, California
    Posts
    147

    Problems with Pentair Screenlogic

    So our dog got a hold of our antenna and chewed the cord. I lost all remote connection but was able to repair the line and put everything together. Now the Pentair remote works as it should but when we log in with our phones or computer it logs in but not data on the pool shows up. Cant control anything with the phones or computer only with the control panel or Pentair remote. Any ideas of what I should try until I am able to get a hold of either Pentair or our PB? Thanks!
    Under Construction - Free form in-ground pool/spa, 24x42, 815 sq ft, 119' perimeter, 3.5-8 ft depth, 26,500 gallons, Triton II sand filter, IntelliChlor SWG, 3 Intellibrite LED lights, IntelliFlo VS pump, Easy Touch Control System, raised planter box & patio space TBD........

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Mod Squad Jimrahbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bedford, TX
    Posts
    9,304

    Re: Problems with Pentair Screenlogic

    Eye,

    What happens when you shut down ScreenLogic and then go into the "Configure ScreenLogic" icon?

    Jim R.
    Finished in 2015 - 17K Gal, IG, 20' x 25' Almost Rectangular Pool, Pebble finish, three rockport water falls. Pentair Equipment: EasyTouch 4, IC40 SWG, 3 HP VS Pump, CCP520 Cartridge Filter.
    TF100 with SpeedStir and SampleSizer, ColorQ Pro 7, Dolphin Premier Robot Cleaner, added Screen Logic 2, added small 3 person Caldera Spa.

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Sonora, California
    Posts
    147

    Re: Problems with Pentair Screenlogic

    Here you go:

    Under Construction - Free form in-ground pool/spa, 24x42, 815 sq ft, 119' perimeter, 3.5-8 ft depth, 26,500 gallons, Triton II sand filter, IntelliChlor SWG, 3 Intellibrite LED lights, IntelliFlo VS pump, Easy Touch Control System, raised planter box & patio space TBD........

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Sonora, California
    Posts
    147

    Re: Problems with Pentair Screenlogic

    Any ideas?

    Under Construction - Free form in-ground pool/spa, 24x42, 815 sq ft, 119' perimeter, 3.5-8 ft depth, 26,500 gallons, Triton II sand filter, IntelliChlor SWG, 3 Intellibrite LED lights, IntelliFlo VS pump, Easy Touch Control System, raised planter box & patio space TBD........

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Orlando/FL
    Posts
    124

    Re: Problems with Pentair Screenlogic

    There was a similar post about the ScreenLogic not being able to connect through the OPs home network, and it was due to the ScreenLogic having a default gateway (network address) setting of 192.168.1.1 For some reason the ScreenLogic reset itself to its default settings. Many home networks use 192.168.0.1 so the fix was to go into the home router settings and change it to use 192.186.1.1 (which will then break all your other network devices connections) however then once the ScreenLogic was connected you could then change the gateway address in ScreenLogic settings back to use the homes gateway of 192.168.0.1.


    NEW: This is from the manual

    Why does the Configuration program say “Looking for Controller”?
    If the Configuration program displays “Looking for controller,” for longer then 60 seconds when you startIntelliTouch ScreenLogic2, this may indicate a communication problem somewhere in the system. If ScreenLogic2has been previously working without a problem, try the following steps to resolve the problem:
    1. Make sure your wireless ScreenLogic2 device is connected to your wireless router. In most cases, theeasiest way to re-establish a connection is to perform a cold boot of the ScreenLogic2 device:
    a. Wireless Tablet – Press the Suspend button located on the left-side of the Tablet for approximately 4seconds. The Tablet reboot process will take approximately 20 seconds.
    b. If step 1 does not fix this issue, go to step 2.
    2. Locate your ScreenLogic2 Protocol Adapter and wireless router. Verify the wireless router Power LEDin on. These two devices should be located near one another. Cycle the power to both of these devices.You can use a paper clip to reset the Protocol Adapter by pressing the recessed reset button. You canunplug and plug back in the wireless router to reset it.
    3. Verify the wiring to the protocol adapter and IntelliTouch Load Center.
    20K gal In-ground pool with raised Spa overflowing into pool; two Jandy Sheer Descent waterfalls; Pentair IntelliTouch i7+3, IntelliChlor, IntelliPH, 3 SAM/SAL lights, Pentair FNS60Plus filter, two 1.0 HP WhiperFlow pumps, Jandy/Compool auto-valves, RayPak Heatpump, RayPak 406A LP spa heater, Polaris 360 PS Cleaner. Patio and deck lighting by Volt; Volt 600W landscaping transformer; Webber grilling station

  6. Back To Top    #6
    Mod Squad Jimrahbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bedford, TX
    Posts
    9,304

    Re: Problems with Pentair Screenlogic

    Eye,

    It appears to me that you have lost your link between the EasyTouch and the inside transceiver.

    When you were fixing the remote wiring did you screw with any of the communications ports?

    I don't use the wireless link, so I'm not up on the part, but I'd use the manual and try to get the link working.

    Jim R.
    Finished in 2015 - 17K Gal, IG, 20' x 25' Almost Rectangular Pool, Pebble finish, three rockport water falls. Pentair Equipment: EasyTouch 4, IC40 SWG, 3 HP VS Pump, CCP520 Cartridge Filter.
    TF100 with SpeedStir and SampleSizer, ColorQ Pro 7, Dolphin Premier Robot Cleaner, added Screen Logic 2, added small 3 person Caldera Spa.

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    sacramento CA
    Posts
    147

    Re: Problems with Pentair Screenlogic

    Have you tried rebooting the protocol adapter. It's the brick that the cat 5 cable is connected to. I'd unplug the power cords and try it again.



  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Sonora, California
    Posts
    147

    Re: Problems with Pentair Screenlogic

    Yeah I've power cycled the Comcast router and the Pentair units along with a reset. The Screenlogic shows up on my network but for some reason has lost touch with the main panel for info and control.

    Under Construction - Free form in-ground pool/spa, 24x42, 815 sq ft, 119' perimeter, 3.5-8 ft depth, 26,500 gallons, Triton II sand filter, IntelliChlor SWG, 3 Intellibrite LED lights, IntelliFlo VS pump, Easy Touch Control System, raised planter box & patio space TBD........

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Riverside California
    Posts
    494

    Re: Problems with Pentair Screenlogic

    Go into your router settings program and see if the Pentair protocol adapter is showing as active or inactive. If shown as inactive, and you have rebooted everything then your Protocol adapter has died. I have had two adapters go bad with similar symptoms as yours. Both of mine died within a year of purchase, and Pentair overnighted new adapters in each case, with no return required. My current adapter is going on 1 1/2 years now, so mabe they fixed the problem (Ethernet interface hardware problem). I otherwise love my ScreenLogic and would not have the Easytouch without it.
    38000 Gal, IG, Plaster, 20' x 40' x 10', Attached Raised Spa, Intelliflo VS 3 HP (011018), Pentair Quad DE 60 Filter, Raypak (Rheem) 400,000 BTU (407a low Nox), Easy Touch 8 upgrade, Screenlogic 2 with wireless, IS-4 Spa Side Remote, Stenner 45MPHP10 w/15 gal tank, Intellibrite 5g (3), Dolphin Triton Plus robot with PRO remote, Water Tech Catfish handheld vacuum for spa, TF100 with SpeedStir.

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    sacramento CA
    Posts
    147

    Re: Problems with Pentair Screenlogic

    Dumb question. Did you make sure the wires were connected to the correct terminals? Since your other devices are working it's definitely an issue with the protocol adapter, your wireless link, or the wires not being connected correctly.

    What I would do if you have the ability is to do this. Direct connect your protocol adapter to the ET panel and your network router or switch via hardwire. Get a 4 conductor cable 18-22 awg and use it. Remove the wireless link from the picture. If that works you know your protocol adapter is good and the wireless link is bad.

    I've had nothing but problems with mine and saw the same thing as your last picture. I also uninstalled and reinstalled all the apps on the phone and pc just to be sure.

    Dog. Out.



  11. Back To Top    #11

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    sacramento CA
    Posts
    147

    Re: Problems with Pentair Screenlogic

    Here's the info on the wiring.



  12. Back To Top    #12

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Sonora, California
    Posts
    147

    Re: Problems with Pentair Screenlogic

    Yeah the wiring is right, I didn't need to change anything on the wireless system inside, only the one antenna outside. I wired it up the exact same way as it was when I took it apart. It's the strangest thing. Hopefully my PB will be back in town soon to come take a look.

    Under Construction - Free form in-ground pool/spa, 24x42, 815 sq ft, 119' perimeter, 3.5-8 ft depth, 26,500 gallons, Triton II sand filter, IntelliChlor SWG, 3 Intellibrite LED lights, IntelliFlo VS pump, Easy Touch Control System, raised planter box & patio space TBD........

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •