Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Would I need to redo my wiring if I went from a single speed pump to a dual speed?

  1. Back To Top    #1
    CajunGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    303

    Would I need to redo my wiring if I went from a single speed pump to a dual speed?

    Currently I have a 1.5hp single speed Pentair Whisperflo pump. I live In Louisiana and our electric cost are on the lower side here. I may be able to get one or two more seasons out of this one, but soon I will have to get a new pump. I was thinking about replacing it with dual speed pump when it goes out. My current setup has the pump wired to an Intermatic timer (and my SWG is also wired to that same timer). My questions are:

    1) Will I have to get someone out to redo the wiring to go to a dual speed pump? Wasn't sure if I could just wire it up the same way my single speed was wired to the motor.

    2) How do I control which speed I want to use on the pump? Is there some type of manual switch on the pump itself for low or high flow? Or is this wired to some type of control panel that I will have to add and wire into my current setup?

    Thanks!
    15k Gallon In Ground Saltwater Gunite Pool and Spa w/ Overflow
    Dolphin S200 Pool Cleaner
    Main Filter Pump - 1.5HP Pentair Whisperflo connected to Triton II Sand Filter
    Spa Pump - 2HP Pentair Whisperflo w/ 2HP Polaris Spa Air Blower
    Resilience PSC3 SWCG

  2. Back To Top    #2

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    boiling springs, SC
    Posts
    99

    Re: Would I need to redo my wiring if I went from a single speed pump to a dual speed

    From what I have seen you will not need to run any new wiring and there is a switch on the back of the motor for low and high.

  3. Back To Top    #3
    Mod Squad pooldv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    DFW, TX
    Posts
    24,974

    Re: Would I need to redo my wiring if I went from a single speed pump to a dual speed

    That's righ, the wiring to the pump is the same. There are two options. You can order a switch when you order your pump that mounts to the end of the pump and manually select between lo and hi. Or you can get a time clock, like Intermatic, that is made to control a 2 speed pump and it will swith between hi and lo at different times.
    TFP Moderator
    If TFP helped you or saved you money - Become a TFP Supporter! <--Click here
    2012 build and pics, 20k gal gunite, black onyx pebblesheen, OK flagstone, IntellifoVS, cart filter w/Pleatco, IC40 SWG, Solartouch, 5 12'x4' solar panels, HP50HA heat pump, 8mil solar cover, borates, TF-100 test kit, SONOS, Doheny's Discovery Robot, hot tub on bleach

  4. Back To Top    #4
    CajunGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    303

    Re: Would I need to redo my wiring if I went from a single speed pump to a dual speed

    Quote Originally Posted by pooldv View Post
    That's righ, the wiring to the pump is the same. There are two options. You can order a switch when you order your pump that mounts to the end of the pump and manually select between lo and hi. Or you can get a time clock, like Intermatic, that is made to control a 2 speed pump and it will swith between hi and lo at different times.
    Seems like it would be easier for me just to put the switch on the pump and control it manually since 90% of the time I would just run it on the low setting for SWG and filtration use. Only time I would need to switch it to high would be when I wanted to use the heater or water features (which is seldom). Do you know what part number or name of the switch I would need?
    15k Gallon In Ground Saltwater Gunite Pool and Spa w/ Overflow
    Dolphin S200 Pool Cleaner
    Main Filter Pump - 1.5HP Pentair Whisperflo connected to Triton II Sand Filter
    Spa Pump - 2HP Pentair Whisperflo w/ 2HP Polaris Spa Air Blower
    Resilience PSC3 SWCG

  5. Back To Top    #5
    Mod Squad pooldv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    DFW, TX
    Posts
    24,974

    Re: Would I need to redo my wiring if I went from a single speed pump to a dual speed

    Yes, that is usually fine. Give Inyo Pools a call and they should be able to help with getting the right one.
    TFP Moderator
    If TFP helped you or saved you money - Become a TFP Supporter! <--Click here
    2012 build and pics, 20k gal gunite, black onyx pebblesheen, OK flagstone, IntellifoVS, cart filter w/Pleatco, IC40 SWG, Solartouch, 5 12'x4' solar panels, HP50HA heat pump, 8mil solar cover, borates, TF-100 test kit, SONOS, Doheny's Discovery Robot, hot tub on bleach

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •