Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Question about wire gauge from house to panel

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    WILLIAMSTOWN
    Posts
    3

    Question about wire gauge from house to panel

    Hello, I'm looking for some advice on wire sizing.....
    I have a Hayward omnilogic control panel. It has the subpanel built in to it and it accepts up to 240 VAC at 125amp max. I'm planning on running a 220 line that would supply 80 amps to the panel. The run is 150ft including all bends. I'm not sure if I need to run 4 conducters at 6awg or 8 awg..... It will be buried in conduit. I tried using a wire gauge calculator and I'm showing that I need 3/0?
    My pump is going to be wired 220 and everything else is 110. I will have a salt water generator and a few gfi outlets- nothing elaborate. Any advice? I'm not an electrician, I just want to make the run then have an electrician hook it up but I need to get the right wired there for him. I live in NJ is it matters for climate ect....

    Thanks
    Glenn

  2. Back To Top    #2

    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    2,769

    Re: Question about wire gauge from house to panel

    Why 80 amps ? What are you doing out there that needs 80 amps?

    I would suggest that you lay the conduit 1" PVC and have the electrician select the wire size and maybe he could help determine load and the main breaker size.
    22k gallon IG pebblefina, Jandy 1.5 HP VS, Jandy CV Cartridge filter, Fafco solar panels, Polaris 360 supply side cleaner, waterfall

  3. Back To Top    #3
    Pool Tool's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Western Chicago Area, IL
    Posts
    757

    Re: Question about wire gauge from house to panel

    That is similar to what I come up with, though not guaranteed that my results are accurate. One question - do you really need 80 amps out there? With you listed loads, you could probably supply much less.
    16' x 32' (21100 gal), vinyl, 1.5 hp Hayward SuperPump,
    Tagelus TA60/60D Sand Filter, Raypak 399K Digital Heater, TF-100

  4. Back To Top    #4
    jza1736's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Greenlawn, NY
    Posts
    364

    Re: Question about wire gauge from house to panel

    There's no way anyone can answer your question without knowing the amperage of everything you are going to run out of the panel. Let's say you are going to max out 80 amps and you are going to use all 80 amps for more than 4 hours. Then you would need to run wire capable of handling 100 amps.

    To allow for a maximum of 3% voltage drop you can use #4 AWG for a 150' run.

    Run a 1" conduit like gwegan said. 3 #4's and a #8 ground.

    17,000 gal 20' x 34' Polymer freeform pool, All Hayward products: Aqua plus 16v w/ SWG & Aqua connect, Summit 140k btu heat pump, Tristar VSP 1.85HP, 1 Universal Colorlogic light, 1 320 Colorlogic light, 1 4' lighted Sheer Descent, 2 Pentair Magic Bowls

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    WILLIAMSTOWN
    Posts
    3

    Re: Question about wire gauge from house to panel

    Thank you for the replies. Maybe 80 is more than I need. I just figure I would rather overdo it instead of underdoing it. I'm just running a 3 up variable pump, an omnilogic control panel, a saltwater generator and a couple of gfi outlets for misc things like a radio or chargers for phones.

  6. Back To Top    #6

    In the Industry

    bdavis466's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    San Clemente, CA
    Posts
    3,880

    Re: Question about wire gauge from house to panel

    Quote Originally Posted by Weakie View Post
    Thank you for the replies. Maybe 80 is more than I need. I just figure I would rather overdo it instead of underdoing it. I'm just running a 3 up variable pump, an omnilogic control panel, a saltwater generator and a couple of gfi outlets for misc things like a radio or chargers for phones.
    40A would likely be plenty for you are looking to power and would need #6 wire pulled for that distance.
    -Brian-

    Pool/Spa, Pentair Equipment

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Re: Question about wire gauge from house to panel

    If you're considering a heat pump, you need to provide the higher ampacity capability.
    Support the site

    Trouble Free Pool is a free resource. The people who answer questions are volunteers. If you find the site to be a good resource, please consider making a donation to help support the site. Thanks.

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Massachusetts
    Posts
    2,690

    Re: Question about wire gauge from house to panel

    At 150 feet for <3% voltage drop on 80 amps, you want #3 copper or #1 aluminum.

    If it were me, id run 100 amps. If you ever wanted a heat pump, you'd need it. I'd never go through all that work of installing a sub panel out by a pool to run all the equipment with less than 100 amps.

    For 100 amps, you need #1 copper or 1/0 aluminum.
    I'd use aluminum. Its about 70 cents a foot. #1 copper is around $1.40

    If you go the 80 amp route, #1 aluminum is around 50 cents and #3 copper is around $0.90-$1
    14,000 gallon IG, Vinyl. Hayward 3/4 hp superpump, Penatair IC40 SWCG, Pentair automation, Hayward sand filter, Aqua Comfort heat pump, Hayward 400k Lo-Nox LP heater.

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Massachusetts
    Posts
    2,690

    Re: Question about wire gauge from house to panel

    Oh, and conduit size needs to be at least 1.5 " PVC, and I'd use 2"at that distance.
    You can also use #4 copper for the ground.
    14,000 gallon IG, Vinyl. Hayward 3/4 hp superpump, Penatair IC40 SWCG, Pentair automation, Hayward sand filter, Aqua Comfort heat pump, Hayward 400k Lo-Nox LP heater.

  10. Back To Top    #10
    jza1736's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Greenlawn, NY
    Posts
    364

    Re: Question about wire gauge from house to panel

    Just wondering what formula you are using as i get copper #4's @ 150'. And if you use aluminum make sure you use penetrux. It's too keep the aluminum from corroding and it will.

    17,000 gal 20' x 34' Polymer freeform pool, All Hayward products: Aqua plus 16v w/ SWG & Aqua connect, Summit 140k btu heat pump, Tristar VSP 1.85HP, 1 Universal Colorlogic light, 1 320 Colorlogic light, 1 4' lighted Sheer Descent, 2 Pentair Magic Bowls

  11. Back To Top    #11

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    118

    Re: Question about wire gauge from house to panel

    Quote Originally Posted by bk406 View Post
    At 150 feet for <3% voltage drop on 80 amps, you want #3 copper or #1 aluminum.

    If it were me, id run 100 amps. If you ever wanted a heat pump, you'd need it. I'd never go through all that work of installing a sub panel out by a pool to run all the equipment with less than 100 amps.

    For 100 amps, you need #1 copper or 1/0 aluminum.
    I'd use aluminum. Its about 70 cents a foot. #1 copper is around $1.40

    If you go the 80 amp route, #1 aluminum is around 50 cents and #3 copper is around $0.90-$1
    We have 80 amps, a 200 foot run, with a heat pump etc and have 1/0 aluminum wire, FWIW
    IG Gunite 20x40 pool with Pebbletec finish (Tahoe blue with luminous glass in mixed jade); Pentair DE Filter and Pump; Intellibrite LED lights; RayPac 8350 Heat and Cool Heat Pump; NPT Arctic Ice glass tile; Coverstar autocover; Cambridge Renaissance Pavers in Onyx Lite; bluestone coping.

  12. Back To Top    #12
    joanniern's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Santa Clarita, CA
    Posts
    710

    Re: Question about wire gauge from house to panel

    You can't connect omnilogic to aluminum it has to be copper



  13. Back To Top    #13
    joanniern's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Santa Clarita, CA
    Posts
    710

    Re: Question about wire gauge from house to panel

    Just my 2 cents



  14. Back To Top    #14
    Mod Squad pooldv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    DFW, TX
    Posts
    24,974

    Re: Question about wire gauge from house to panel

    They are referring to the electric service to the panel, not from the panel to the equipment. It is fine to use aluminum wire for electric service to the panel. And not OK to use aluminum wire from the panel to fixtures.
    TFP Moderator
    If TFP helped you or saved you money - Become a TFP Supporter! <--Click here
    2012 build and pics, 20k gal gunite, black onyx pebblesheen, OK flagstone, IntellifoVS, cart filter w/Pleatco, IC40 SWG, Solartouch, 5 12'x4' solar panels, HP50HA heat pump, 8mil solar cover, borates, TF-100 test kit, SONOS, Doheny's Discovery Robot, hot tub on bleach

  15. Back To Top    #15
    joanniern's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Santa Clarita, CA
    Posts
    710

    Re: Question about wire gauge from house to panel

    Quote Originally Posted by pooldv View Post
    They are referring to the electric service to the panel, not from the panel to the equipment. It is fine to use aluminum wire for electric service to the panel. And not OK to use aluminum wire from the panel to fixtures.
    That's good to know. I thought I'd read in the install manual the main wire from service to panel had to be copper. Definitely save money pulling aluminum



  16. Back To Top    #16
    jza1736's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Greenlawn, NY
    Posts
    364

    Re: Question about wire gauge from house to panel

    Quote Originally Posted by joanniern View Post
    That's good to know. I thought I'd read in the install manual the main wire from service to panel had to be copper. Definitely save money pulling aluminum


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Not worth the headaches. You get to many problems down the road with aluminum. I'm biased because I'm an electrician 20 yrs and have seen it my whole career.

    17,000 gal 20' x 34' Polymer freeform pool, All Hayward products: Aqua plus 16v w/ SWG & Aqua connect, Summit 140k btu heat pump, Tristar VSP 1.85HP, 1 Universal Colorlogic light, 1 320 Colorlogic light, 1 4' lighted Sheer Descent, 2 Pentair Magic Bowls

  17. Back To Top    #17

    In the Industry

    bdavis466's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    San Clemente, CA
    Posts
    3,880

    Re: Question about wire gauge from house to panel

    The wire size also ends up being larger than copper for the same run so it becomes that much harder to pull.
    -Brian-

    Pool/Spa, Pentair Equipment

  18. Back To Top    #18

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Massachusetts
    Posts
    2,690

    Re: Question about wire gauge from house to panel

    Suit yourselves. Its not my money. I'd run aluminum everyday and twice on Sunday's and never think twice.
    And yea, #4 copper would work on 80 amps. Id run the #3 if i were using copper, but that's just me.
    Depends on which temperature rating you want to use. If the termination lugs aren't marked, assume 60c. That would call for #3. Higher temp rating, sure, go with #4. But id never run less than #3 for 80 amps at that distance.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by yankeelawyer View Post
    We have 80 amps, a 200 foot run, with a heat pump etc and have 1/0 aluminum wire, FWIW
    Yup, that's what I'd have done.
    14,000 gallon IG, Vinyl. Hayward 3/4 hp superpump, Penatair IC40 SWCG, Pentair automation, Hayward sand filter, Aqua Comfort heat pump, Hayward 400k Lo-Nox LP heater.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •