Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: Help pool/spa blower

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    10

    Help pool/spa blower

    Hello, I am new to pools and have a question. I have pool/spa combo using a pentair easytoich 8 panel. I have an air line that runs from the spa Jets to my pool house, I want to add a blower to the spa air line and I want to connect the blower into the easytouch touch panel so I can turn it on and off with thé screenlogic controls on my phone. Do I need a special blower with a separate relay wire? I found a second hand blower but it only has a power cable with a regular plug. Can I use this. It is a Hydroquip silent aire blower. Thanks for any help provided.

  2. Back To Top    #2

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    sacramento CA
    Posts
    147

    Re: Help pool/spa blower

    You should be able to wire it up if you have a relay available in the easy touch panel. The inside of the cover has a diagram of where everything is located in the panel. Turn off the power first and open up the dead front to gain access. If you used the easy touch as a load center you can get power by adding a breaker to the board. I have my landscape lights and other lights connected to my easy touch 8 and I can turn everything on with ScreenLogic on my phone. It's great.



  3. Back To Top    #3
    Patrick_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Midland TX
    Posts
    14,999

    Re: Help pool/spa blower

    I can't help on this, but I wanted to say welcome to you both with your first posts being right here. Nice of you to help out on your very first post Dog. Thanks!

    Hope you both enjoy the forum.
    TFP Moderator
    Essential Links:
    ABC's Of Pool Chemistry, Test Kits, SLAM Your Pool
    28K Gal IG FreeForm, CLI Quartz, Pentair 36"SF & VS Pump, Dolphin M5, Rheem

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    10

    Re: Help pool/spa blower

    [QUOTE=The dog;1203144]You should be able to wire it up if you have a relay available in the easy touch panel. The inside of the cover has a diagram of where everything is located in the panel. Turn off the power first and open up the dead front to gain access. If you used the easy touch as a load center you can get power by adding a breaker to the board. I have my landscape lights and other lights connected to my easy touch 8 and I can turn everything on with ScreenLogic

    Thanks for the reply, I have added circuits to the panel already for my pool house so I do have available plugs to power the blower, the part I don't understand is how to make it so that the screen logic can activate it. The blower only has a power cord. Thanks again

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    sacramento CA
    Posts
    147

    Re: Help pool/spa blower

    You use one of the relays. One side is the load the other is the line voltage. Power from the breaker goes to the line side of the relay. The other is the load for your blower. You can either wire in a receptacle or cut the end of the cord off and put it in the panel. Then you need to configure the circuit for the relay you connected through screen logic



  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    10

    Re: Help pool/spa blower

    Quote Originally Posted by The dog View Post
    You use one of the relays. One side is the load the other is the line voltage. Power from the breaker goes to the line side of the relay. The other is the load for your blower. You can either wire in a receptacle or cut the end of the cord off and put it in the panel. Then you need to configure the circuit for the relay you connected through screen logic


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Ahhh perfect now I understand. If you want to control garden lights do you do the same? Thanks a lot much appreciated .

  7. Back To Top    #7
    Mod Squad Jimrahbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bedford, TX
    Posts
    9,321

    Re: Help pool/spa blower

    zoom,

    Welcome to TFP... A Great resource for all those people with extra Spa parts...

    The relays are controlled using your Aux circuits. You have Aux1 thru 7 that correspond to the seven relays. As Dog says, run the AC power through one of the relays and then, in ScreenLogic, you can assign that Aux relay as "blower" or anything else you want. It will show up on your "Features" screen and will turn on when you click the icon on your phone of PC.

    Thanks for posting,

    Jim R.
    Finished in 2015 - 17K Gal, IG, 20' x 25' Almost Rectangular Pool, Pebble finish, three rockport water falls. Pentair Equipment: EasyTouch 4, IC40 SWG, 3 HP VS Pump, CCP520 Cartridge Filter.
    TF100 with SpeedStir and SampleSizer, ColorQ Pro 7, Dolphin Premier Robot Cleaner, added Screen Logic 2, added small 3 person Caldera Spa.

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    10

    Re: Help pool/spa blower

    Thanks Jim,
    Slowly I am starting to understand all of this, I am new to pools and my pool builder didn't explain much, I do love my easy touch and screenlogic, I think a pool spa combo would be annoying to run without it.

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    10

    Re: Help pool/spa blower

    Hey Jim or anyone with imput,
    just as I think I am beginning to understand this something confuses me again. I understand how to setup the blower control, but when I opened the panel things are connected in places that don't match what screenlogic says. That being said everything works fine on the pool. I have pictures but i don't know how to put them in this discussion. Anyhow nothing is connected to aux 1 on the panel yet screenlogic shows my intellibright on aux 1? From what I can see my lights are on aux 5 but nothing is showing on aux 5 in screenlogic. Anyhow I am confused a little as to why screenlogic has things in different places than they are actually on the panel but they continue to work.

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    sacramento CA
    Posts
    147

    Re: Help pool/spa blower

    You can assign circuits to those aux buttons so you can turn them on at the panel. My spillway is on aux 7 but nothing is connected to the aux 7 relay. Open up the configure side of screen logic and you can see how they are set up.



  11. Back To Top    #11

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    10

    Re: Help pool/spa blower

    Ahh thanks, I am learning so much, thanks Dog

  12. Back To Top    #12

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    sacramento CA
    Posts
    147

    Help pool/spa blower

    If you can't figure it out pm me with your # and we can set it up over email or phone. It's way easier.
    Here's a picture of one of my relays that controls my equipment light. The first wire is the line side coming off the circuit breaker in the panel. The second re wire is the HOT wire that feeds my yard light. Some it's 120 v you only need to use one side of the relay. If it was a 240 v item you would need a 2 pole breaker and you would use all 4 terminals on the relay.




  13. Back To Top    #13

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    10

    Re: Help pool/spa blower

    Thanks again Dog, I will let you know if I need help. I think I know what to do, if I can get the time I will try tomorrow to wire it up.

  14. Back To Top    #14
    GDN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    308

    Re: Help pool/spa blower

    Note if you've got an ET 8 the very first relay is for the pump the second relay is AUX 1 and then they count through 7. Here is the catch, if none of the numbers seem to line up to the relays - those 8 relays connect to the low center large control board in the top portion of the panel. Those 8 plugs from the relays could have been rearranged and may not be plugged in in order of 1 to 8 on the board. They can be unplugged and rearranged by a previous installer or electrician and that could be throwing you off. Just use the panel and trace wires and document which relay is 1 and which is two as you turn them on and off, etc.


    Greg -
    11K gal, IG Pebble Sheen (Aqua Blue) with sun ledge and attached spa, Pentair Intelliflow 3050 VS/SVRS (3HP), Pentair ET 8 with Screen Logic, Pentair Racer with 3/4 HP booster pump, 400KBTU Pentair Mastertemp, Pentair 60 sq ft DE filter, J&J Intellibrite LED in spa, Zodiac Nature 2 (not used), Stenner pump/liquid Chlorine, build completed in August 2015

  15. Back To Top    #15

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    10

    Re: Help pool/spa blower

    Ok so this isn't working for me, here is what I did. I mounted my blower, then I put a new receptacle next to it to plug it in. I wired the receptacle to the panel, connecting the copper ground wire into the bank of grounds the white wire into the bank of whites, I took the black wire and put it into the second screw on aux 6, then I ran a short black from the first screw on aux 6 to an unused 15 amp breaker. I thought I had this but when I activate aux 6 the receptacle does not come live.

  16. Back To Top    #16

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Orlando/FL
    Posts
    124

    Re: Help pool/spa blower

    Are you sure the relay is being activated. Can you hear it click?
    If yes:
    1) Put your 120VAC voltmeter tester's positive test lead on the black wire at relay (relay terminal #2) that comes from circuit breaker (voltmeter's black lead to ground). Do you have 120V power there? You should. If not breaker is OFF or bad or no power to breaker. If this wire has power, go to step 2.
    2) Then move the positive voltmeter lead to the other black wire on the relay (relay terminal #4) (the one going to your new receptacle) you should have voltage on that wire when the relay is closed (blower is commanded to be On). Do you have power on this wire?
    If you do, and blower not running, then the problem is the receptacle or the blower. If you don't have power to black wire, then the problem is the relay (bad or not closing).
    20K gal In-ground pool with raised Spa overflowing into pool; two Jandy Sheer Descent waterfalls; Pentair IntelliTouch i7+3, IntelliChlor, IntelliPH, 3 SAM/SAL lights, Pentair FNS60Plus filter, two 1.0 HP WhiperFlow pumps, Jandy/Compool auto-valves, RayPak Heatpump, RayPak 406A LP spa heater, Polaris 360 PS Cleaner. Patio and deck lighting by Volt; Volt 600W landscaping transformer; Webber grilling station

  17. Back To Top    #17
    GDN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    308

    Re: Help pool/spa blower

    That sounds about right - but I'm no electrician. You said the blower had a normal plug- did you confirm it is 110? And not 220? Did you plug it into a regular outlet you know works and confirm the blower motor is good?

    Do you have a tester to make sure you are getting power to the Aux6 relay? Are you sure you are working on Aux6? As I noted above - the low voltage wires that activate the relays, all plug into the low voltage board in the top of the panel. Those are simple plugs and for various reasons someone before you could have unplugged and replugged or moved them around without any documentation. Aux6 might be one of your other unused relays. If all were normal it would be next to last on the bottom row. Attach a pic of your open panel if possible.
    Greg -
    11K gal, IG Pebble Sheen (Aqua Blue) with sun ledge and attached spa, Pentair Intelliflow 3050 VS/SVRS (3HP), Pentair ET 8 with Screen Logic, Pentair Racer with 3/4 HP booster pump, 400KBTU Pentair Mastertemp, Pentair 60 sq ft DE filter, J&J Intellibrite LED in spa, Zodiac Nature 2 (not used), Stenner pump/liquid Chlorine, build completed in August 2015

  18. Back To Top    #18

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    sacramento CA
    Posts
    147

    Re: Help pool/spa blower

    Those are all good comments. What I would do, just to make it easier. Since you don't know which relay is which. Turn them all on with the buttons on the easy touch. It won't hurt anything. If it turns on, your set. All you need to do is turn them off one at a time until it turns off. Then you know which one is which. It won't hurt anything.



  19. Back To Top    #19

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Ontario
    Posts
    10

    Re: Help pool/spa blower

    Quote Originally Posted by GDN View Post
    That sounds about right - but I'm no electrician. You said the blower had a normal plug- did you confirm it is 110? And not 220? Did you plug it into a regular outlet you know works and confirm the blower motor is good?

    Do you have a tester to make sure you are getting power to the Aux6 relay? Are you sure you are working on Aux6? As I noted above - the low voltage wires that activate the relays, all plug into the low voltage board in the top of the panel. Those are simple plugs and for various reasons someone before you could have unplugged and replugged or moved them around without any documentation. Aux6 might be one of your other unused relays. If all were normal it would be next to last on the bottom row. Attach a pic of your open panel if possible.
    Thanks, working now, I checked power all was good but no click from relay, so I checked the and the jumper for aux 6 was not connected. Thanks again everyone for the help.

  20. Back To Top    #20
    GDN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    308

    Re: Help pool/spa blower

    Glad to hear it is working and you've been able to add some air bubbles at a reasonable cost. These panels are pretty straight forward if you are a little handy and study it for a bit (and read lots of threads of those that came before me here on this great site).
    Greg -
    11K gal, IG Pebble Sheen (Aqua Blue) with sun ledge and attached spa, Pentair Intelliflow 3050 VS/SVRS (3HP), Pentair ET 8 with Screen Logic, Pentair Racer with 3/4 HP booster pump, 400KBTU Pentair Mastertemp, Pentair 60 sq ft DE filter, J&J Intellibrite LED in spa, Zodiac Nature 2 (not used), Stenner pump/liquid Chlorine, build completed in August 2015

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •