Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: AquaRite Logic Sub-Menus Unaccessible

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    4

    AquaRite Logic Sub-Menus Unaccessible

    EDIT: I believe I have the AquaPlus system.

    Hi, just joined today. Have a problem with accessing menus on my Aqua Plus control panel. Opened up the pool last weekend and the mechanics seem to be in order. Filter/Pump operates, even my last years timer settings were retained (for filter on/off, lights on off etc). I can scroll through the various menus (default, settings, timers, configuration) but cannot access any sub-menus in any of them. Pressing the <> buttons does nothing. Pressing the +/- buttons emits a beep sound but that's all. The panel is les than 2 years old. Would love to hear some troubleshooting tips before I call a pool service company.

    Thanks!
    Last edited by mjkkb2; 04-11-2017 at 01:51 PM. Reason: Clarification

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Patrick_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Midland TX
    Posts
    14,999

    Re: AquaRite Logic Sub-Menus Unaccessible

    Welcome to TFP!

    Hard to know for a lot of us unless we have that system, but someone here likely knows. Best of luck, and enjoy your time on the forum.
    TFP Moderator
    Essential Links:
    ABC's Of Pool Chemistry, Test Kits, SLAM Your Pool
    28K Gal IG FreeForm, CLI Quartz, Pentair 36"SF & VS Pump, Dolphin M5, Rheem

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    4

    Re: AquaRite Logic Sub-Menus Unaccessible

    Quote Originally Posted by Patrick_B View Post
    Welcome to TFP!

    Hard to know for a lot of us unless we have that system, but someone here likely knows. Best of luck, and enjoy your time on the forum.
    I hope someone will have an idea

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Re: AquaRite Logic Sub-Menus Unaccessible

    Should be under warranty.
    Support the site

    Trouble Free Pool is a free resource. The people who answer questions are volunteers. If you find the site to be a good resource, please consider making a donation to help support the site. Thanks.

  5. Back To Top    #5
    YetiAsr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Pflugerville,Tx
    Posts
    70

    Re: AquaRite Logic Sub-Menus Unaccessible

    Stupid question but have you tried killing the power and rebooting it? Always works for Windows
    31x22 FF IG, 16k gallon , 3.5-5.5-4.5, Hayward 425 cartridge, Tristar variable speed, Aqua Rite AQ15 SWG, HPC 4 wireless controller, LED, Texas Grey pebble finish, Taylor K 2006 and 1766,speedstir ,New build in central Texas....

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Re: AquaRite Logic Sub-Menus Unaccessible

    I suspect that it's a bad display board.

    The board might not have a secure connection to the main board.

    You could remove and reinstall the display board connector ribbon cable. Check both ends.

    However, I think that I would try filing a warranty claim first.
    Support the site

    Trouble Free Pool is a free resource. The people who answer questions are volunteers. If you find the site to be a good resource, please consider making a donation to help support the site. Thanks.

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    14

    Re: AquaRite Logic Sub-Menus Unaccessible

    Quote Originally Posted by mjkkb2 View Post
    EDIT: I believe I have the AquaPlus system.
    ... Pressing the <> buttons does nothing.
    Thanks!
    Try to press and hold the <> buttons for a few seconds.

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    4

    Re: AquaRite Logic Sub-Menus Unaccessible

    I did the <> to no avail. I also pulled the display board off and looked at it and didn't see any burn spots or anything wrong with it.
    The display is still under warranty but it's a Good Friday and looks like their support line is closed.
    Thanks everyone for commenting.

    - - - Updated - - -

    I did try killing power and restarting, didn't help.

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    4

    Re: AquaRite Logic Sub-Menus Unaccessible

    just an update. The display panel needed replacing. Done and back to swimming. Local Heyward rep came through for me; free of charge under warranty

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Re: AquaRite Logic Sub-Menus Unaccessible

    Cool.
    Support the site

    Trouble Free Pool is a free resource. The people who answer questions are volunteers. If you find the site to be a good resource, please consider making a donation to help support the site. Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •