Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: FLO error on Sundance Altamar

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Ok ok
    Posts
    854

    FLO error on Sundance Altamar

    I have a Sundance Altamar just over five years old. On occasion I get a FLO error. When this happens the heater kicks off. So far, by adjusting the temperature lower than where it is when I notice it, I can wait and a few minutes and then raising it back up it seems to work again. As an example I went out there a little bit ago and the FLO error was showing and temp was 98. It was set at when 104, so I lowered the temp to 95, waited a few seconds and put it back to 104 and it started heating again. This has happened probably 4-5 times over the last month. I replaced the filter about six weeks ago so it is clean. Any ideas? I have read where it could possibly be the "flow switch", how hard is it to change out?
    Thx


    ~14K gallon - AquaRite AQR15 SWG - pool Newly plastered on April 9 2016
    TF100 kit - STA-RITE SYSTEM3 Modular Media Filtration - Model S8M150
    Pool water supply from on site water well = CH of ~350 and TA of ~350
    Doheny's Discovery Automatic Robotic Cleaner/Pentair Model 011018 VS Pump
    Sundance Altamar Hot tub separate from pool / central Oklahoma

  2. Back To Top    #2

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Lompoc, CA
    Posts
    7

    Re: FLO error on Sundance Altamar

    Flow switch is probably going bad and starting to stick.its a pressure switch by the heating element. If you lose water flow the heater shuts off to protect the heating element from overheating.

    on my tub changing the switch is a like a 10 min job. You'll need basic hand tools and some teflon tape.

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Ok ok
    Posts
    854

    Re: FLO error on Sundance Altamar

    Thanks for the quick reply, anyway to test it or any troubleshooting, or is it just something that is pretty much straightforward the problem. I guess it can't hurt to switch it since it's over five years old, not much else it can be I guess.


    ~14K gallon - AquaRite AQR15 SWG - pool Newly plastered on April 9 2016
    TF100 kit - STA-RITE SYSTEM3 Modular Media Filtration - Model S8M150
    Pool water supply from on site water well = CH of ~350 and TA of ~350
    Doheny's Discovery Automatic Robotic Cleaner/Pentair Model 011018 VS Pump
    Sundance Altamar Hot tub separate from pool / central Oklahoma

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Lompoc, CA
    Posts
    7

    Re: FLO error on Sundance Altamar

    You can test it easily if you have a multimeter. Disconnect the harness from switch and test for continuity or ohms across the 2 terminals will the pump is running and while it's off. You should have continuity or close to 0 ohms while it's on and open when it's off. not sure what style switch it is but if you can remove it to see if it operates smoothly that'll help. It seems your issue is intermittent so it sticking.

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Ok ok
    Posts
    854

    Re: FLO error on Sundance Altamar

    Thanks, I do have a multimeter but I am pretty novice running it. Does not sound too complicated, if I follow you right just check where the switch terminals connect ....when the pump is running and I should have continuity and when the pump is shut off it should be open. Sounds simple enough. As long as everything is working at the terminals , then it is the flow sensor. Am I following you correctly?


    ~14K gallon - AquaRite AQR15 SWG - pool Newly plastered on April 9 2016
    TF100 kit - STA-RITE SYSTEM3 Modular Media Filtration - Model S8M150
    Pool water supply from on site water well = CH of ~350 and TA of ~350
    Doheny's Discovery Automatic Robotic Cleaner/Pentair Model 011018 VS Pump
    Sundance Altamar Hot tub separate from pool / central Oklahoma

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Lompoc, CA
    Posts
    7

    Re: FLO error on Sundance Altamar

    Use the meter to test the actual switch not the wires going to the switch. if you can't test it while its running you can remove the switch and test it manually.

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Lompoc, CA
    Posts
    7

    Re: FLO error on Sundance Altamar

    https://youtu.be/rsEQcYrXSWk in the beginning of this video it shows the switch and how it should function. If you can remove it you can see how easy it is to test it.

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Ok ok
    Posts
    854

    Re: FLO error on Sundance Altamar

    Thx for the post, very helpful.


    ~14K gallon - AquaRite AQR15 SWG - pool Newly plastered on April 9 2016
    TF100 kit - STA-RITE SYSTEM3 Modular Media Filtration - Model S8M150
    Pool water supply from on site water well = CH of ~350 and TA of ~350
    Doheny's Discovery Automatic Robotic Cleaner/Pentair Model 011018 VS Pump
    Sundance Altamar Hot tub separate from pool / central Oklahoma

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •