Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: aqualogic display glx localpsa8 board all functions wont work

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Angleton
    Posts
    3

    aqualogic display glx localpsa8 board all functions wont work

    i replaced my aaqualogic logic display ps 8 board and not all functions work the heater, spa to pool , cleaner all work but the lights and to turn actual filter on/ off wont work the display says on or off the the actual filter stays on whats up?
    30.000 gallon pool, inground, gunite , haward sand pump, aqualogic automation, changed from salt to chlorine, 10 years old, live in southern texas

  2. Back To Top    #2

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Valrico, FL
    Posts
    556

    Re: aqualogic display glx localpsa8 board all functions wont work

    Probably the main board is bad.
    7,500 gal, IG pool, L shape 22' x 15', 1.5 hp pump, cartridge filter, AquaPlus SWG/Controller, Pebble-Tec liner.

  3. Back To Top    #3
    mas985's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Pleasanton, CA
    Posts
    11,986

    Re: aqualogic display glx localpsa8 board all functions wont work

    Welcome to the forum.


    i replaced my aaqualogic logic display ps 8 board
    Did you replace the display or the main board?

    Try re-seating all the connectors.
    Mark
    Hydraulics 101; Pump Ed 101; Pump/Pool Spreadsheets; Pump Run Time Study; DIY Acid Dosing; DIY Cover Roller
    18'x36' 20k plaster, MaxFlo SP2303VSP, Aqualogic PS8 SWCG, 420 sq-ft Cartridge, Solar, 6 jet spa, 1 HP jet pump, 400k BTU NG Heater

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Angleton
    Posts
    3

    aqualogic ps8

    replaced psa display board (aqualogic ) some functions work and some dont working: heater, cleaner pool to spa not Working: poool filter and lights any ideas on what is going on?
    30.000 gallon pool, inground, gunite , haward sand pump, aqualogic automation, changed from salt to chlorine, 10 years old, live in southern texas

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Angleton
    Posts
    3

    Re: aqualogic display glx localpsa8 board all functions wont work

    replaced the display how do you reseat connectors?
    30.000 gallon pool, inground, gunite , haward sand pump, aqualogic automation, changed from salt to chlorine, 10 years old, live in southern texas

  6. Back To Top    #6
    mas985's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Pleasanton, CA
    Posts
    11,986

    Re: aqualogic display glx localpsa8 board all functions wont work

    The display unit has a wire that connects to the main board. Remove the connector and plug it back in to make sure the connection is solid. Also check the wires that connect to the plastic connector to make sure there isn't one that is loose.

    So what happened to the original display unit?

    Were these function operational before the swap?

    Was the replacement a used display unit or a new one?
    Mark
    Hydraulics 101; Pump Ed 101; Pump/Pool Spreadsheets; Pump Run Time Study; DIY Acid Dosing; DIY Cover Roller
    18'x36' 20k plaster, MaxFlo SP2303VSP, Aqualogic PS8 SWCG, 420 sq-ft Cartridge, Solar, 6 jet spa, 1 HP jet pump, 400k BTU NG Heater

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Re: aqualogic display glx localpsa8 board all functions wont work

    You have two relay plugs that connect to the main board.

    Top plug controls the relays going to Filter, Lights, Aux1 and Aux2.

    Bottom plug controls Aux3, Aux4, Aux5 and A6.

    Seems like the first four relays are not responding. I would suspect that the plug might be loose.

    If the filter relay and lights are staying off, then a loose plug seems likely. If they're stuck on, then maybe a bad main board not turning that set on/off.

    Are the relays on or off?

    Do Aux1 and Aux2 work?

    You can check if the relays are getting 24 vdc to the coil and if the relays are opening and closing.

    The display board has connections at the display board and the main board, check both.

    Check configuration to see if everything is correct.

    Did you get the exact same display as before?
    Support the site

    Trouble Free Pool is a free resource. The people who answer questions are volunteers. If you find the site to be a good resource, please consider making a donation to help support the site. Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •