Recent content by Poolmonkie

  1. P

    CYA gone but FC has been normal all winter.

    OK, thanks again for the help and suggestions.
  2. P

    CYA gone but FC has been normal all winter.

    Thanks for the reply, I'll make sure to try the sock method in the future. So if I'm at 50 do you feel that will be ok for the AZ summer or is 60 preferable?
  3. P

    CYA gone but FC has been normal all winter.

    It's been almost 24 hours since I added the stabilizer and myself and another observer both came up with a CYA of 40-45. This time I made sure that the temp of the sample was about 75 F and the chemicals I'm using are less than a year old from the test kit. Also all of my chemicals are stored in...
  4. P

    CYA gone but FC has been normal all winter.

    UPDATE: I ran the test again this time using the sample at 78F. I'm now reading about 30 ppm keeping in mind I just added 2 lbs of CYA stabilizer. I'll let the stabilizer continue to dissolve in the water for the next 24 hours and test again. Either way it looks like there is some CYA in the...
  5. P

    CYA gone but FC has been normal all winter.

    One correction, I accidentally stated the pool store FC level of 10, I tested it myself and the level is 8.0, sorry for that mistake.
  6. P

    CYA gone but FC has been normal all winter.

    the CH is the pool store test the rest are mine. I just did the CYA today using the TAYLOR test kit. I tested using chemicals that were 2 years old and also used some newer chemicals that were about 1 year old, so 3 tests were done on the CYA, 2 of mine and 1 of the pool stores. The only thing I...
  7. P

    CYA gone but FC has been normal all winter.

    Yes it was 56 F and the temps have varied this winter as low as 42F and the past 3 weeks coming up around 58F at a high. OH HEAD SLAP.... it should be room temp... I forgot. I'll retest at room temp and see where it ends up, ugh.
  8. P

    CYA gone but FC has been normal all winter.

    OK I'll start to add CYA slowly and try to bring it back up to 30 ppm and retest. Is there anything else I should be concerned with or is it just a simple matter of adding CYA back to about 60 ppm and keep on trucking as I have been?
  9. P

    CYA gone but FC has been normal all winter.

    I find it weird that the first summer I lost no CYA, but hey I will be the first to admit if I measured it wrong. I also checked my water usage for the past 2 years and I can't find anything that would suggest that the leak that was fixed was substantial. So that being said maybe I should just...
  10. P

    CYA gone but FC has been normal all winter.

    As I understand it the CYA shouldn't really drop much unless there is a LOT of water being replaced, and I tested it twice in 2017 and once during 2018 and it has always been at 60. Again maybe the water loss due to the leak is the simple answer but wouldn't i have to lose a ton of water and...
  11. P

    CYA gone but FC has been normal all winter.

    Thanks for the quick replies. I DID have a small leak in the auto leveler system that was fixed August of 2018, that leak might have been there for at least a year. So maybe that would account for the loss of CYA but it just didn't seem like it would have caused that much water loss and fresh...
  12. P

    CYA gone but FC has been normal all winter.

    I last tested my CYA one year ago in April, it showed 60 and has held at 60 since I started using the TFP method for 2 years now. I keep a very detailed log for my records and the FC has not been below 6 ppm at any time this past winter and usually I run it around 8 ppm during the hot Arizona...
  13. P

    Going to try to do it myself with a bit of back story.

    Thanks for the reply but I am not using a SWG. I have a chlorinator that I don't use, I am adding liquid chlorine by hand. I will change my signature to reflect this, sorry for the confusion. These white spots are small hard white spots that are showing up on the surface of the pebble sheen. I...
  14. P

    Going to try to do it myself with a bit of back story.

    Ok Houston we have a problem.... I'm seeing white specks on pebble sheen floor, these were not there before, some I can see from above the water and the rest show up when I'm using a scuba mask. Here are my latest test numbers: FC 9 CC 0 CYA 60 pH 7.6 (was at least 8.0 for 2 weeks, lowered...
  15. P

    Going to try to do it myself with a bit of back story.

    Okay, very interesting, I thought that as the water evaporated and the leveler was adding new water the CYA would naturally drop. Good info thanks. I'll see if I can keep the pH around 7.6 and see where it stays. So far it always seems to bounce up to 8.0 if I do nothing, plus I have a few...