Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 24

Thread: Getting no flow with new aqua pure 1400

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    new orleans, la
    Posts
    16

    Getting no flow with new aqua pure 1400

    Changed out sensor about four months ago. Changed cell one week ago. Aqua pure 1400. Now getting intermittent no flow. I have read that there is a "reset" button? I see a reset button on the panel. Is this it? Or, is there a reset button on the small adapter piece that connects the flow sensor to the panel? Thanks.

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Oceansol's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Oceanside, California
    Posts
    14

    Re: Getting no flow with new aqua pure 1400

    There is a small circuit board into which plugs the sensor cable. On the edge of that board is a tiny white button that says "CAL" nearby. Next to the button is a tiny LED that should be steady ON. If not, push and hold the white button for 5 seconds, and the LED should illuminate steady green ON. That re-calibrates the sensor. Hopefully this will fix your problem.
    18,000 gallon, in-ground plaster, salt water chlorine generation, all Jandy equipment, solar water heat, paper filters, in sunny southern California

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Long Beach, CA
    Posts
    2,670

    Re: Getting no flow with new aqua pure 1400

    Turn off the system and unplug the little board and then reinstall it. Turn on the system, wait for about 5 minutes, and then hold the little white button for 5 seconds. This will calibrate the sensor.

    Do you have a VS or 2-speed pump? You need to make sure that you do have enough flow.
    16k gal plaster with raised spa, Jandy DEV60 filter, 2 HP 2-speed SHPF Jandy Stealth pump
    Hayward Aqua Rite T-15 SWCG, Jandy LXi 400k BTU NG heater, 350 sq.ft. of Sun Star solar panels, TF-100 Test Kit, Dolphin s300i Cleaner
    Test Kits . Pool Math . Chlorine/CYA Chart . The SLAM Process

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    new orleans, la
    Posts
    16

    Re: Getting no flow with new aqua pure 1400

    I assume the button that says "salinity" is the one to push? By 2 speed pump you mean "on and off"? If so, yes it does not have a variable speed. I also don't see a tiny green LED.

  5. Back To Top    #5
    Oceansol's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Oceanside, California
    Posts
    14

    Re: Getting no flow with new aqua pure 1400

    Quote Originally Posted by nanunanu View Post
    I assume the button that says "salinity" is the one to push? By 2 speed pump you mean "on and off"? If so, yes it does not have a variable speed. I also don't see a tiny green LED.
    No, you have to open up the panel to access the circuit boards. The button is on the small board that the sensor plugs into. It's tiny, on the edge of the board. The LED is also tiny and looks like a resistor, but is actually an LED. The fact that you don't see it shows it's not on. I didn't shut my system off, I just pushed the button down and held it for 5 seconds. Then the light came on steady. You can't miss it when its lit. The Jandy tech support guy was on the phone with me when I did this. Good luck!
    18,000 gallon, in-ground plaster, salt water chlorine generation, all Jandy equipment, solar water heat, paper filters, in sunny southern California

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    new orleans, la
    Posts
    16

    Re: Getting no flow with new aqua pure 1400

    Ok. Possibly I have a different circuit board. I opened the panel. Underneath where the sensor plugs into the circuit board is a small white button. Pencil eraser size. Says salinity over it. Is this it?

  7. Back To Top    #7
    Oceansol's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Oceanside, California
    Posts
    14

    Re: Getting no flow with new aqua pure 1400

    No, it says "CAL", but can't remember exactly where. The button itself is smaller than a pencil eraser... more like a pencil lead. It's nearby. The LED is next to it as well. I wish I had photos.
    18,000 gallon, in-ground plaster, salt water chlorine generation, all Jandy equipment, solar water heat, paper filters, in sunny southern California

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Long Beach, CA
    Posts
    2,670

    Re: Getting no flow with new aqua pure 1400

    It sounds like you have a single speed pump. A 2-speed pump has two different speeds that it can run, high or low.

    The calibration button is on the small adapter board that you plugged the sensor into and then plugged that board into the main board when you installed the new sensor.
    16k gal plaster with raised spa, Jandy DEV60 filter, 2 HP 2-speed SHPF Jandy Stealth pump
    Hayward Aqua Rite T-15 SWCG, Jandy LXi 400k BTU NG heater, 350 sq.ft. of Sun Star solar panels, TF-100 Test Kit, Dolphin s300i Cleaner
    Test Kits . Pool Math . Chlorine/CYA Chart . The SLAM Process

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    new orleans, la
    Posts
    16

    Re: Getting no flow with new aqua pure 1400

    I did not use the small adapter board. From my instructions that came with the sensor, "attention installer, this part has changed, you do not need the flow adapter board."

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Long Beach, CA
    Posts
    2,670

    Re: Getting no flow with new aqua pure 1400

    If you are 100% sure you have the proper amount of flow then my guess is that the sensor is starting to fail.
    16k gal plaster with raised spa, Jandy DEV60 filter, 2 HP 2-speed SHPF Jandy Stealth pump
    Hayward Aqua Rite T-15 SWCG, Jandy LXi 400k BTU NG heater, 350 sq.ft. of Sun Star solar panels, TF-100 Test Kit, Dolphin s300i Cleaner
    Test Kits . Pool Math . Chlorine/CYA Chart . The SLAM Process

  11. Back To Top    #11

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    new orleans, la
    Posts
    16

    Re: Getting no flow with new aqua pure 1400

    Really appreciate your help ping. I changed out the sensor a few months back. I have a new spare sensor that came with the new cell that I installed. As of this morning "flow". Next time I see a "no flow" I'll change out the sensor. Seems like a sensor would last more than a couple of months but who knows.

  12. Back To Top    #12

    Re: Getting no flow with new aqua pure 1400

    The newest trisensor doesn't use the adaptor board. It does have a selection for program A or B. Check the included instructions to make sure you have selected the right program.

    How old is your unit?

  13. Back To Top    #13

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    new orleans, la
    Posts
    16

    Re: Getting no flow with new aqua pure 1400

    Sensor is about four months old. Cell is about one week. System was put in in 2007. I changed out the sensor today so in fact, as of now, sensor is brand new. Program A is the proper program and is running. Fingers crossed.

  14. Back To Top    #14

    Re: Getting no flow with new aqua pure 1400

    Is your software revision 02 11 0A 10?

  15. Back To Top    #15

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    new orleans, la
    Posts
    16

    Re: Getting no flow with new aqua pure 1400

    Yes, its the first one that pops up. Program A.

  16. Back To Top    #16

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    new orleans, la
    Posts
    16

    Re: Getting no flow with new aqua pure 1400

    Now I have changed out the sensor, brand new sensor, worked fine for a while, now getting no flow again. Help.

  17. Back To Top    #17

    Re: Getting no flow with new aqua pure 1400

    Did you verify the software revision by pressing A B and C simultaneously?

  18. Back To Top    #18

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    new orleans, la
    Posts
    16

    Re: Getting no flow with new aqua pure 1400

    Yes.

  19. Back To Top    #19

    Re: Getting no flow with new aqua pure 1400

    I'm pretty sure that a 2007 system would not have the 02 11 0A 10 software. However, if that's what your system is showing, then I'm not sure why it's not working. If you're getting good flow, it should be working. Maybe a call to Jandy/Zodiac would be helpful.

  20. Back To Top    #20

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    new orleans, la
    Posts
    16

    Re: Getting no flow with new aqua pure 1400

    Rechecked and it is 02 11 0A 10. 3 months ago I changed out sensor and I've been running program A for about 3 months and have not had problem. No Flow issue didn't show up until a week ago when i changed out the cell. when system initially powers up, flow. it is sometime later in the day that "no flow" lights up. Talked to Jandy and they suggested to reinstall the sensor from step one. They thought that maybe some gunk got on sensor in the process of installing the new cell. Went through installing sensor from step one exactly as instructions described. So far, 24 hours in, and have not had issues.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •