Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: AutoPilot control unit gone bad?

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Riverhead, NY
    Posts
    3

    AutoPilot control unit gone bad?

    My AutoPilot DIG-220 (7 years old) appears to have stopped generating chlorine. No error messages, no luck with any of the company suggested troubleshooting tactics. I called the local company that built the pool for a service call.

    The technician told me that the power supply in the AutoPilot Control box was faulty and not providing consistent power. In addition he said that while doing his diagnostics the Temp Sensor message came on. He said I could replace the power supply module for $850 (plus labor) or just get a whole new control box for $900 plus labor.

    After he left I checked the system and sure enough there is a message "Warning! Bad Temp Sensor". As I said, there were no warning messages before he did his diagnosis. Before calling the office to authorize the repair I did a search for the control box online and see multiple suppliers selling it for $698 and none higher. Thinking his $900 price might include the labor I called the office. I was told that the box is $850 plus $150 labor. I said the box was available online for $698 but that I understood it might be a little more from the local supplier, but that $150 more seemed a lot. I was told rather rudely that the price is what is.

    Can I be relatively comfortable that the box is bad and needs to be replaced? Is there any way I can verify that? Could it in fact be the Temp Sensor and should I just try replacing that first?

    BTW. I've been looking over the forum for clues and see that most of your suggestions begin with the SLAM. I have already ordered the suggested test kit in anticipation of that suggestion. Due to a stupid mistake when opening the pool two weeks I virtually pumped all the water out, so it is mostly new water.

    Thanks in advance.
    20X40 inground, vinyl liner, 39,000 gallons, Sta-Rite cartridge filter, Max-E-Therm 400 HD Heater, Sta-Rite P6RAA6F-216L Pump, AutoPilot DIG 200 SWG, SC-48 Cell

  2. Back To Top    #2
    boston62's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Fort Myers, Florida
    Posts
    461

    Re: AutoPilot control unit gone bad?

    If you are replacing the Autopilot with another one, that should be a simple job diy. I did my Autopilot myself, your plumbing is already there...unless you are not comfortable working with electricity.
    13,000 Gal Pool & Spa
    Jandy Automation /w IAqualink
    Autopilot SWG
    Jandy 2.0 HP VSP, Filter Cartridge
    Taylor (FAS-DPD K-2600, Pool Surface: Plaster

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Riverhead, NY
    Posts
    3

    Re: AutoPilot control unit gone bad?

    Given that the Bad Temp Sensor message is showing, should I try replacing the sensor? Or should I trust the technician's opinion that the whole control unit needs to be replaced?
    20X40 inground, vinyl liner, 39,000 gallons, Sta-Rite cartridge filter, Max-E-Therm 400 HD Heater, Sta-Rite P6RAA6F-216L Pump, AutoPilot DIG 200 SWG, SC-48 Cell

  4. Back To Top    #4

    In the Industry

    JoshU's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    541

    Re: AutoPilot control unit gone bad?

    Quote Originally Posted by ColinT View Post
    Can I be relatively comfortable that the box is bad and needs to be replaced? Is there any way I can verify that? Could it in fact be the Temp Sensor and should I just try replacing that first?
    The only error message is related to the temperature sensor at this time? What is the temperature reading?
    Josh Ulfers - josh@saltpoolguys.com - 888-725-8766
    SaltPoolGuys.com - AutoPilot Pool Pilot Systems, Parts & Cells - AquaCal Heat Pumps

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Riverhead, NY
    Posts
    3

    Re: AutoPilot control unit gone bad?

    Temperature reads 0 degrees and when I test the pool pilot it tells me to add 260 lbs. of salt.

    Prior to the tech opening the box the temperature was reading 90 degrees and there was no salt message.
    20X40 inground, vinyl liner, 39,000 gallons, Sta-Rite cartridge filter, Max-E-Therm 400 HD Heater, Sta-Rite P6RAA6F-216L Pump, AutoPilot DIG 200 SWG, SC-48 Cell

  6. Back To Top    #6

    In the Industry

    JoshU's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    541

    Re: AutoPilot control unit gone bad?

    It sounds like there are 2 issues here.

    1) You may not be getting the proper power to the cell from the control unit. If you are able to get in touch with me by phone or e-mail I can provide instructions on what to check here.

    2) The temperature / sale reading could be related to either the control unit or the tri-sensor. We may be a bit more limited on the troubleshooting we can do here but we can do a few things to start with.
    Josh Ulfers - josh@saltpoolguys.com - 888-725-8766
    SaltPoolGuys.com - AutoPilot Pool Pilot Systems, Parts & Cells - AquaCal Heat Pumps

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •