Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Rewire Pentair Dynamo Pump from 115v to 125v

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4

    Rewire Pentair Dynamo Pump from 115v to 125v

    Hi all, relatively new pool owner and first time poster here.

    When I tried starting my Pentair Dynamo (340104) pump last weekend, the motor wouldn't turn. It just hummed and eventually tripped. After some troubleshooting, I eventually purchased a new pump that arrived today.

    My new Pentair Dynamo (340197) pump has the same exact specs as the old pump: 1HP, 115v, 12amp. The only difference, to my disappointment, is the cord. My old pump had a twist-lock cord and the new pump has a standard cord. The receptacle (which is hooked up to a timer) accepts twist lock cords, and it has a label of 125v on it.

    Is it possible to rewire my new pump from 115v to 125v?

    On the pump label I see "Motor prewired for 115v", and it looks like there are two holes for different cords, which makes me think I can transfer the twist lock cord from my old pump to my new pump.
    Last edited by Anthonymcp; 05-27-2015 at 06:13 PM. Reason: Mistakenly wrote new pump has twist-lock and old pump has standard cord. It is actually the opposite.

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Rewire Pentair Dynamo Pump from 115v to 125v

    Welcome to TFP!!!

    115V and 125V are the same thing. The twist-lock connector is what you should be using.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  3. Back To Top    #3
    jcowart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Labelle, TX
    Posts
    320

    Re: Rewire Pentair Dynamo Pump from 115v to 125v

    It is the same. You should use a twist lock. You can take the old twist lock and cord off and put it on the new pump. Should be straight forward. Should have black, white and green.
    17500 gallon Doughboy AGP, Hayward DE filter, waiting for the 1.5hp DB pump to go out.
    Learn to take the advice here and be trouble free or use the pool store's advice. "You can't do both and get very far"

  4. Back To Top    #4
    Mod Squad Bama Rambler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    SouthWest Alabama
    Posts
    22,349

    Re: Rewire Pentair Dynamo Pump from 115v to 125v

    Quote Originally Posted by Anthonymcp View Post
    The only difference, to my disappointment, is the cord. My old pump had a standard cord and the new pump has a twist lock cord. The receptacle (which is hooked up to a timer) accepts twist lock cords, and it has a label of 125v on it.

    Is it possible to rewire my new pump from 115v to 125v?

    On the pump label I see "Motor prewired for 115v", and it looks like there are two holes for different cords, which makes me think I can transfer the twist lock cord from my old pump to my new pump.
    I'm confused you say that your old pump has a standard cord and the new pump has a twistlock, but then you wonder if you can transfer the twistlock from the old pump.
    Dave J. TFP Moderator
    24' x 52" Round AGP. 2hp/¼hp SPL Power-Flo 2-speed pump. 200sqft Waterway Cartridge Filter. 45MHP2(3GPD) Stenner Peristaltic Pump
    Pool School ----- Pool Math ----- TF-Test Kit

  5. Back To Top    #5
    jcowart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Labelle, TX
    Posts
    320

    Re: Rewire Pentair Dynamo Pump from 115v to 125v

    Now I am confused. My brain forgets what it saw several sentences before. If your old pump has a standard plug and the new one has a twist lock they can be changed out. That will get you up and running. The receptacle from the timer should be a twist lock. If not then it should be changed to match the cord on the new pump.
    17500 gallon Doughboy AGP, Hayward DE filter, waiting for the 1.5hp DB pump to go out.
    Learn to take the advice here and be trouble free or use the pool store's advice. "You can't do both and get very far"

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4

    Re: Rewire Pentair Dynamo Pump from 115v to 125v

    Thanks for the super-quick replies!

    Bama Rambler, good catch, that was a mistake in my opening post. I meant to say that my old pump has a twist-lock and the new pump has a standard cord.

    Based on what jblizzle and jcowart wrote, I should be able to transfer the twistlock from the old pump to the new pump. Good to hear! I'll have a look at the wiring (black, white and green) once it stops raining.

    Thanks again!

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4

    Re: Rewire Pentair Dynamo Pump from 115v to 125v

    Old pump is twist lock, new is standard. Receptacle is twist lock.

    Just to confirm before I do anything, would it be better to transfer the twist lock from old pump to new pump OR change the receptacle from twist to standard?

  8. Back To Top    #8
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Rewire Pentair Dynamo Pump from 115v to 125v

    Use the twist, like a few of us stated.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  9. Back To Top    #9
    jcowart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Labelle, TX
    Posts
    320

    Re: Rewire Pentair Dynamo Pump from 115v to 125v

    It should all be twist lock. Remove the cord from the old motor first. Open the access plate on the new motor. Take note where the black, white, green wires go. Remove that cord. Is there is a strain relief or rubber grommet on the cords make sure the one from the new motor is used. Then wire the new cord from the notes you took. This should be done with the cord unplugged.
    17500 gallon Doughboy AGP, Hayward DE filter, waiting for the 1.5hp DB pump to go out.
    Learn to take the advice here and be trouble free or use the pool store's advice. "You can't do both and get very far"

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    4

    Re: Rewire Pentair Dynamo Pump from 115v to 125v

    Many thanks for the quick help everyone! I was able to transfer the cord from my old pump to the new pump on 5-27-2015. Just wanted to reply to say thanks and close the thread. jcowart, I followed the instructions in your last post exactly - thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •