Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Mastertemp E05 error

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    plainfield, Il
    Posts
    10

    Mastertemp E05 error

    I am getting an E05 error. I replaced my Flue Stack sensor and when I look at the SFS Temp it stays at 0. Unit shuts down after 30 seconds and nothing changes. Anyone know what else the problem might be?

  2. Back To Top    #2

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    plainfield, Il
    Posts
    10

    Re: Mastertemp 400 - SFS error

    Is there a way to bypass until control board gets delivered?
    Last edited by BoDarville; 05-25-2015 at 01:13 PM. Reason: post moved from another thread - removed reference to toher thread

  3. Back To Top    #3

    In the Industry

    ps0303's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,434

    Re: Mastertemp E05 error

    Have you looked at the indicator LEDs on the back of the control board?
    Paul
    http://www.gastekservices.com A word of caution: When working with gas and electrical you might want to consider a licensed contractor. Consider the value of your life and others around you. If you would like to provide a review of the help I provided, please use the following link to leave a review. gastek - Google Search,

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    plainfield, Il
    Posts
    10

    Re: Mastertemp E05 error

    The led's are lit on back of control.

  5. Back To Top    #5

    In the Industry

    ps0303's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,434

    Re: Mastertemp E05 error

    All of them or just certain ones?
    Paul
    http://www.gastekservices.com A word of caution: When working with gas and electrical you might want to consider a licensed contractor. Consider the value of your life and others around you. If you would like to provide a review of the help I provided, please use the following link to leave a review. gastek - Google Search,

  6. Back To Top    #6

    In the Industry
    Pool Clown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Silicon Valley, CA
    Posts
    1,636

    Re: Mastertemp E05 error

    Is the heater actually firing for 30 sec and shutting off? or is the fan just running? If your heater fires, it may be something other than the electronics, it would appear the heater is actually working, and you have a problem (physical), that is shutting the heater down (safety switches are saying something is wrong). When you say the temp displays 0, is that the stack flue temp (holding the spa or pool button for 10 sec)? You may have a sooted or scaled exchanger. You could also try checking the SFS setting on the board. It was probably set correctly (obviously) originally, but could have been changed either by a human, or changed itself to a stack flue switch. I have seen where a board actually changed itself, probably through a power outage, lightning strike nearby, or a "brown out". The fact that you are getting a 0 temp reading suggests that this may have happened. If the water temp is in the mid to high 80's, it could be a therm-bypass. Or could be a Fenwall failure, or even an igniter that isn't rectifying. All these things will allow the heater to run for a short time then shut off.

    Since im not there, i can't tell you with any certainty that any of these things are the cause. I'm just throwing things out there for you to check.
    Factory Warranty Station for:
    Jandy/Zodiac, Pentair, Sta-Rite, Raypak, Polaris,
    and Paramount pool cleaning systems.

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    plainfield, Il
    Posts
    10

    Re: Mastertemp E05 error

    On back of control board, led flashes, after 10 seconds it ignites and stay ignited for about 30 seconds then shuts down. The sfs led is then lit. I replaced the sfs sensor and same thing with E05 code.

    When I hold down spa or pool button, it gives me a reading of 0 and never changes. Even when fired.

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    plainfield, Il
    Posts
    10

    Re: Mastertemp E05 error

    Also when pool was closed for winter, power and gas was shut off to heater. Has not worked since closing

  9. Back To Top    #9

    In the Industry

    ps0303's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,434

    Re: Mastertemp E05 error

    Mike5104, did you order a new control board? You mentioned earlier you were waiting for it to arrive?

    Where about in Plainfield do you live? I lived there for 30+ years before moving to FL.
    Paul
    http://www.gastekservices.com A word of caution: When working with gas and electrical you might want to consider a licensed contractor. Consider the value of your life and others around you. If you would like to provide a review of the help I provided, please use the following link to leave a review. gastek - Google Search,

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    plainfield, Il
    Posts
    10

    Re: Mastertemp E05 error

    I canceled the order because I am not positive that that's the problem.

    I live on the border of naperville and Plainfield.

  11. Back To Top    #11

    In the Industry

    ps0303's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,434

    Re: Mastertemp E05 error

    Were you able to check and see if the board my be configured for the old style flue sensor?
    Paul
    http://www.gastekservices.com A word of caution: When working with gas and electrical you might want to consider a licensed contractor. Consider the value of your life and others around you. If you would like to provide a review of the help I provided, please use the following link to leave a review. gastek - Google Search,

  12. Back To Top    #12

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    plainfield, Il
    Posts
    10

    Re: Mastertemp E05 error

    How do I do that?

  13. Back To Top    #13

    In the Industry

    ps0303's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,434

    Re: Mastertemp E05 error

    Did the old one you replaced have wire leads on it as well as the new one? Not sure how old your system is.
    Make sure the unit has power and then press and hold the off button.


    Then the system should display either AD0 or AD1.

    Release the off button and just press it once. It should read either SF0 or SF1.

    SF1 is the sensor with the wire leads on it. If that is what you have then the boar is setup correctly. If it reads SF0 and you need to change it to SF1.

    To change it press one of the up down buttons to change it.

    Then press the off button once to set it.

    I think those are the right steps.
    Paul
    http://www.gastekservices.com A word of caution: When working with gas and electrical you might want to consider a licensed contractor. Consider the value of your life and others around you. If you would like to provide a review of the help I provided, please use the following link to leave a review. gastek - Google Search,

  14. Back To Top    #14

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    plainfield, Il
    Posts
    10

    Re: Mastertemp E05 error

    My unit is about 4 years old. It has power to the unit. I held the off button for over 30 seconds and nothing on display.

    The SFS sensor that I replaced had 2 white wires coming from it. Part number 42002-0024s

    The control board that I was thinking of purchasing is 42002-0007s, but I don't want to spend money on it if it's not the problem.

  15. Back To Top    #15

    In the Industry

    ps0303's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,434

    Re: Mastertemp E05 error

    You held it for about 10 seconds or more?
    Paul
    http://www.gastekservices.com A word of caution: When working with gas and electrical you might want to consider a licensed contractor. Consider the value of your life and others around you. If you would like to provide a review of the help I provided, please use the following link to leave a review. gastek - Google Search,

  16. Back To Top    #16

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    plainfield, Il
    Posts
    10

    Re: Mastertemp E05 error

    Yes. Held the pool off button.

  17. Back To Top    #17

    In the Industry

    ps0303's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    3,434

    Re: Mastertemp E05 error

    Look around for a board. Try to finds a place that would let you return it if need be but I really suspect it is your issue.
    Paul
    http://www.gastekservices.com A word of caution: When working with gas and electrical you might want to consider a licensed contractor. Consider the value of your life and others around you. If you would like to provide a review of the help I provided, please use the following link to leave a review. gastek - Google Search,

  18. Back To Top    #18

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    plainfield, Il
    Posts
    10

    Re: Mastertemp E05 error

    Thank you. I got it working by replacing control board.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •