Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Do I have to SLAM when opening?

  1. Back To Top    #1
    MermaidMama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    158

    Do I have to SLAM when opening?

    Peeked under pool cover, water looks as clear as I left it. If all is really well when I remove the cover and the needed water, do I just get it back to my normal levels of do I have to SLAM?

    Was told I must shock pool but since I don't use their method, I didn't know if it was necessary.

    Also, is pool safe to swim in right off the bat. Naturally, the kids are just begging to open and it's gonna be tempting them to get right in.

    HAPPY SPRING! It was a long, cold winter. Happy to be asking this question. My first pool opening! Yea!



    MermaidMama

    18' Round x 52" Doughboy AGP ~ TF-100 Test Kit
    Powerline XP Pump 1.5 HP ~ AquaView 20" Sand Filter ~

  2. Back To Top    #2

    TFP Guide

    Azgirl71's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Sierra Vista, Az
    Posts
    2,586

    Re: Do I have to SLAM when opening?

    Can you post a full set of numbers?

    If your pool is crystal clear I don't think you will need a SLAM.
    Lisa
    Intex AG vinyl 15' x 48" 4,300 gallons due to skimmer install, Krystal Clear SF pump combo 2800 GPH, Krystal Clear SWG, Pool Blaster Max vacuum, Hayward thru the wall skimmer, TF 100 test kit with speed stir, K 1766 Taylor salt test, My SLAM Process

  3. Back To Top    #3
    Mod Squad tim5055's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Columbia, SC
    Posts
    8,495

    Re: Do I have to SLAM when opening?

    Why SLAM if nothing is wrong?

    Once it's open and the water is well mixed get a full set of tests done.

    Adjust pH first. The add chlorine to get to a known number, lets say 10 and test again in 30 minutes to an hour and see if the chlorine is holding. If not, you may need to SLAM.

    I would definatly do a Overnight FC Loss Test (OCLT) to verify nothing is hidden in the water.
    TFP Moderator 39 X 18 23,000(ish) freeform gunite; built 2007ish; Pentair Triton II TR100 600lb Sand filter; 2 HP Pentair pump with 2.2 HP AO Smith single speed motor; 2 skimmers, 1 main drain, 4 returns w/waterfall, Stenner 45MHP2 3GPD running@ 60% - 15 gal Tank; heated by the sun CYA 200+ when I started - 50 now. Dolphin Supreme M5 Pool Cleaner. Hot Springs SX Spa, 285 gallon

  4. Back To Top    #4
    Patrick_B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Midland TX
    Posts
    15,001

    Re: Do I have to SLAM when opening?

    I second Tim's advice.
    TFP Moderator
    Essential Links:
    ABC's Of Pool Chemistry, Test Kits, SLAM Your Pool
    28K Gal IG FreeForm, CLI Quartz, Pentair 36"SF & VS Pump, Dolphin M5, Rheem

  5. Back To Top    #5
    MermaidMama's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    158

    Re: Do I have to SLAM when opening?

    Opened pool, added water and first test results. Seems to good to be true...

    FC = 2
    CC = 0
    TC = 2
    PH = 7.6
    TA = 100
    CYA = 35

    I think I might bump my CYA up in the 40's this summer? Kept it like 30 last year.

    My neighbor just said "aren't you gonna shock your pool?"





    MermaidMama

    18' Round x 52" Doughboy AGP ~ TF-100 Test Kit
    Powerline XP Pump 1.5 HP ~ AquaView 20" Sand Filter ~

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •