Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can't get TF-100 CYA test to work

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    31

    Can't get TF-100 CYA test to work

    I've successfully done the CYA test on the AGP at my previous house many times. I have a new house with a salt water pool now and can't seem to get this test to work. When I first tried it 5 months ago I got a 0 CYA reading. I took a sample to the pool store and they told me the CYA was 75. I was happy with that. I assumed the R-0013 CYA reagent I had was old so I bought a new bottle from TFT Test Kits. Today I tried this new bottle and I'm still getting a 0 CYA reading. The black dot is never obscured at all. Is there something different about measuring CYA in a salt water pool I should know? Maybe my CYA really has gone down to 0 since last November? I doubt it since the Sodium Chloride test says I have 3400 ppm which is good and I hardly ever need to add a bag of salt (3 or 4 bags in the past 6 months) and the pool always looks great. I hate going back to the pool store because they always want to sell me a bunch of stuff.

    Thanks,
    Don
    IG SW Gunite, 15K Gals, Intelliflo pump with cartridge filter

  2. Back To Top    #2

    In the Industry

    duraleigh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sebring, Florida
    Posts
    30,084

    Re: Can't get TF-100 CYA test to work

    When the dot is still visible, you have 0 CYA. There is really little that can go wrong with that test. The R-0013 reagent is inert so it is not subject to much, if any, degradation.
    When I first tried it 5 months ago I got a 0 CYA reading. I took a sample to the pool store and they told me the CYA was 75. I was happy with that.
    Well, that shouldn't have made you happy. Are you following the test directions carefully? (1 part pool water and one part reagent and then mix) Trust your own testing.....if you are doing the test correctly and you get 0 CYA, then you have 0 CYA.
    Dave S.
    42k vinyl and concrete pool, 1.5hp pump, 140gpm filter
    TFTestkits , PoolMath , Pool School

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    31

    Re: Can't get TF-100 CYA test to work

    I believe I'm doing the test correctly. I have a 4lb bottle of solid stabilizer on hand so I'll add that and measure CYA again in a few days. The Pool Math Calculator says this should raise CYA from 0 to 32. If I can get the test to register somewhere close to this then I'll have confidence to add more to get it up to the proper range. Thanks for your advice.

    I'm still confused why the pool would be doing so well with 0 CYA. I thought CYA keeps the chlorine from dissipating. The sodium chloride test I just did was 3400 and the FC test was 5.5.
    IG SW Gunite, 15K Gals, Intelliflo pump with cartridge filter

  4. Back To Top    #4
    Richard320's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    San Dimas, CA (LA County)
    Posts
    18,768

    Re: Can't get TF-100 CYA test to work

    When you mixed pool water and R-0013, it didn't get the slightest bit cloudy? If your pool is holding FC, it seems impossible that you have no CYA.
    16K freeform gunite with spa; Pentair 4000 DE filter; Century Whisperflow 1 HP; Pentair Minimax heater.
    Troublefree does not mean Maintenancefree. It's like brushing your teeth: You can spend a couple minutes a day and pennies a week or go to the dentist once a year and spend several thousand dollars.
    A pool is like a pet - you have to feed it every day, even the days you don't want to play with it!

  5. Back To Top    #5
    Mod Squad pooldv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    DFW, TX
    Posts
    23,998

    Re: Can't get TF-100 CYA test to work

    Maybe a video on how to do the test will help, https://www.youtube.com/user/tf100te...in&app=desktop
    TFP Moderator
    If TFP helped you or saved you money - Become a TFP Supporter! <--Click here
    2012 build and pics, 20k gal gunite, black onyx pebblesheen, OK flagstone, IntellifoVS, cart filter w/Pleatco, IC40 SWG, Solartouch, 5 12'x4' solar panels, HP50HA heat pump, 8mil solar cover, borates, TF-100 test kit, SONOS, Doheny's Discovery Robot, hot tub on bleach

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Posts
    31

    Re: Can't get TF-100 CYA test to work

    It didn't get cloudy at all. I had the same thought about the possibility there is no CYA. I just added some CYA so I'll try to test again in a few days.
    IG SW Gunite, 15K Gals, Intelliflo pump with cartridge filter

  7. Back To Top    #7
    Mod Squad tim5055's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Columbia, SC
    Posts
    8,495

    Re: Can't get TF-100 CYA test to work

    Quote Originally Posted by dwdickson View Post
    It didn't get cloudy at all. I had the same thought about the possibility there is no CYA. I just added some CYA so I'll try to test again in a few days.
    it can take up to a week to show up,on the test.

    How did you add it? In a sock or dump it in the skimmer or pool? If you just dumped it make sure no filter cleaning for a few days or you may clean out your new CYA.
    TFP Moderator 39 X 18 23,000(ish) freeform gunite; built 2007ish; Pentair Triton II TR100 600lb Sand filter; 2 HP Pentair pump with 2.2 HP AO Smith single speed motor; 2 skimmers, 1 main drain, 4 returns w/waterfall, Stenner 45MHP2 3GPD running@ 60% - 15 gal Tank; heated by the sun CYA 200+ when I started - 50 now. Dolphin Supreme M5 Pool Cleaner. Hot Springs SX Spa, 285 gallon

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •