Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Autopilot shows 0 salt in pool

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Round Rock, TX
    Posts
    529

    Autopilot shows 0 salt in pool

    My Autopilot is reporting 0 salt in the pool. I happen to know this incorrect because last week it showed 3500ppm.

    Any ideas on what I can check? I've dealt with salt generator issues, but never an issue where it thinks there is no salt. Is there a way to override this and get it to run anyway?

    thanks,
    david
    15,500 gal, inground gunite pool with 7 ft spa, 2 speed pump 2hp/.33hp, 3/4 hp booster pump, Intermatic P1353 timer, AutoPilot SC-48, Sand filter with ZeoBest, Heater, that I never use . . .

  2. Back To Top    #2
    JasonLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Silver Spring, MD
    Posts
    37,879

    Re: Autopilot shows 0 salt in pool

    Usually that means that the cable for the tri-sensor has come out of it's socket at the main control box. It may instead indicate a problem somewhere else along the tri-sensor cable (cut or break or disconnected at the sensor end).
    19K gal, vinyl, 1/2 HP WhisperFlo pump, 200 sqft cartridge filter, AutoPilot Digital SWG, Dolphin Dynamic cleaning robot
    Creator of PoolMath and Pool Calculator. Other handy links: Support this site, TF Test Kits, Pool School

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Round Rock, TX
    Posts
    529

    Re: Autopilot shows 0 salt in pool

    I check the cable, and it looks great. I check the connectivity for all six conductors in the wire and they are good. The connector to the sensor is clean, no water in it or anything. The other end is also hooked up properly. I opened the case and the wires go up to the panel and look fine as well.

    After finding a parts diagram online, I did take out the tri-sensor, it looked perfectly clean.

    thanks
    david
    15,500 gal, inground gunite pool with 7 ft spa, 2 speed pump 2hp/.33hp, 3/4 hp booster pump, Intermatic P1353 timer, AutoPilot SC-48, Sand filter with ZeoBest, Heater, that I never use . . .

  4. Back To Top    #4
    JasonLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Silver Spring, MD
    Posts
    37,879

    Re: Autopilot shows 0 salt in pool

    You can remove the sensor, but it often takes a large pipe wrench to get a grip on it and get it moving.
    19K gal, vinyl, 1/2 HP WhisperFlo pump, 200 sqft cartridge filter, AutoPilot Digital SWG, Dolphin Dynamic cleaning robot
    Creator of PoolMath and Pool Calculator. Other handy links: Support this site, TF Test Kits, Pool School

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Round Rock, TX
    Posts
    529

    Re: Autopilot shows 0 salt in pool

    Looks like I'll have to call them Monday, I can't see anything obviously wrong.

    thanks for the suggestions,
    david
    15,500 gal, inground gunite pool with 7 ft spa, 2 speed pump 2hp/.33hp, 3/4 hp booster pump, Intermatic P1353 timer, AutoPilot SC-48, Sand filter with ZeoBest, Heater, that I never use . . .

  6. Back To Top    #6

    In the Industry

    JoshU's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    541

    Re: Autopilot shows 0 salt in pool

    Is the salt issue the only error showing on the system? If you are getting a "Purifier Off Check Flow" message that could be the cause of a 0 ppm salt reading. We would of course want to troubleshoot the check flow message first to see if it corrects the salt.

    Other than that it is possible the tri-sensor assembly or a board inside of the unit could be the cause of the issue. Does your tri-sensor happen to have a part # on it (i.e. 909-G01.5 or APA0003)? Also do you know if your controller is a model # DIG-220 or 75003?
    Josh Ulfers - josh@saltpoolguys.com - 888-725-8766
    SaltPoolGuys.com - AutoPilot Pool Pilot Systems, Parts & Cells - AquaCal Heat Pumps

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Round Rock, TX
    Posts
    529

    Re: Autopilot shows 0 salt in pool

    It is a DIG-220. The message says "Purifier Off check" There is no Flow on the end of the message, maybe there should be.

    I took the tri-sensor out and now after putting it back in it is working again. Maybe it was a flow issue and taking it out/in got it working again.

    thanks!

    Quote Originally Posted by JoshU View Post
    Is the salt issue the only error showing on the system? If you are getting a "Purifier Off Check Flow" message that could be the cause of a 0 ppm salt reading. We would of course want to troubleshoot the check flow message first to see if it corrects the salt.

    Other than that it is possible the tri-sensor assembly or a board inside of the unit could be the cause of the issue. Does your tri-sensor happen to have a part # on it (i.e. 909-G01.5 or APA0003)? Also do you know if your controller is a model # DIG-220 or 75003?
    15,500 gal, inground gunite pool with 7 ft spa, 2 speed pump 2hp/.33hp, 3/4 hp booster pump, Intermatic P1353 timer, AutoPilot SC-48, Sand filter with ZeoBest, Heater, that I never use . . .

  8. Back To Top    #8

    In the Industry

    JoshU's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    541

    Re: Autopilot shows 0 salt in pool

    Quote Originally Posted by lovingHDTV View Post
    It is a DIG-220. The message says "Purifier Off check" There is no Flow on the end of the message, maybe there should be.

    I took the tri-sensor out and now after putting it back in it is working again. Maybe it was a flow issue and taking it out/in got it working again.

    thanks!
    Great! It does sound like it was a flow error message. Glad to hear you are back up and running.
    Josh Ulfers - josh@saltpoolguys.com - 888-725-8766
    SaltPoolGuys.com - AutoPilot Pool Pilot Systems, Parts & Cells - AquaCal Heat Pumps

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •