Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Omnilogic not talking to ecostar (solved)

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Pace/fl
    Posts
    2

    Omnilogic not talking to ecostar (solved)

    Just self installed an Omnilogic. It's pretty simple, but I cannot get the omnilogic and ecostar pump talking on the combus. It's 2 wires... I've tried cat5 and now have speaker wire, but neither work. Multimeter shows 2.06v DC on the ecostar combus, and 0v on pins 2 and 3 on the omnilogic. Any ideas?

    Update: ecostar pump needed a firmware update to output a Hayward Unique Identifier (HUA). The firmware update is done by replacing the display (spx3400LCD). after the update, the Omnilogic works great and took about 15 minutes to configure.

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Omnilogic not talking to ecostar

    Welcome to TFP!!!

    That is a very new piece of automation, so I am not sure anyone has any experience with it. I would suggest contacting Hayward customer service.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  3. Back To Top    #3
    Mod Squad pooldv's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    DFW, TX
    Posts
    23,994

    Re: Omnilogic not talking to ecostar

    Not familiar with this specific equipment, but this might help. Have you gone into the Omnilogic programming and told it what equipment is connected to what port? On my Solartouch I had to tell it it was controlling the VS pump before it would control it. The cat5 wire will work fine, the wire is not the issue.
    TFP Moderator
    If TFP helped you or saved you money - Become a TFP Supporter! <--Click here
    2012 build and pics, 20k gal gunite, black onyx pebblesheen, OK flagstone, IntellifoVS, cart filter w/Pleatco, IC40 SWG, Solartouch, 5 12'x4' solar panels, HP50HA heat pump, 8mil solar cover, borates, TF-100 test kit, SONOS, Doheny's Discovery Robot, hot tub on bleach

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Pace/fl
    Posts
    2

    Re: Omnilogic not talking to ecostar

    The ecostar plugs in the low speed bus and it should output a Hayward Unique Identifier (HUA). In the omnilogic setup, you select the ecostar from a list of equipment with HUA's. On mine, the list is empty. Everything else has been easy to setup and configure, but the pump has me stumped. Last night I turned the pool lights on from someone else's house using my iPhone. It also sends email notifications when errors occur ( Low salt, lost commo, etc). I have a rep, but he is off till Monday.

  5. Back To Top    #5

    In the Industry

    Hayward Pool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Elizabeth
    Posts
    415

    Re: Omnilogic not talking to ecostar

    Hi Allen, please call Hayward and talk with one of our OmniLogic specialists. 908-355-7995 Not sure what is going on here. Remember, the EcoStar in configuration has a setting for the OmniLogic.
    Hayward Pool Tech
    80+ Years of Technologically Advanced Pool Product Manufacturing
    poolside@haywardnet.com

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    churchville, MD
    Posts
    2

    Re: Omnilogic not talking to ecostar (solved)

    Quote Originally Posted by Allen150 View Post
    Just self installed an Omnilogic. It's pretty simple, but I cannot get the omnilogic and ecostar pump talking on the combus. It's 2 wires... I've tried cat5 and now have speaker wire, but neither work. Multimeter shows 2.06v DC on the ecostar combus, and 0v on pins 2 and 3 on the omnilogic. Any ideas?

    Update: ecostar pump needed a firmware update to output a Hayward Unique Identifier (HUA). The firmware update is done by replacing the display (spx3400LCD). after the update, the Omnilogic works great and took about 15 minutes to configure.
    Who updated the ecostar firmware for you? was it a dealer on something you can do yourself? I'm having the same problem. thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •