Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    dallas/tx
    Posts
    1

    Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    Hello all, first time poster here. I have a Jandy Aquapure 1400 that I'm having trouble with. I was getting error code 170 so I called my local pool service company out to do a system check. They diagnosed my problem as a front board issue but could not get another board as it has been discontinued by Jandy. So they recommended a complete new system. I did some internet searching and found a new board, so I installed it myself and guess what? Same error code 170. Where do I go next? Replace the back board?
    Thanks for your help,
    Chuck

  2. Back To Top    #2
    JasonLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Silver Spring, MD
    Posts
    37,879

    Re: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    Welcome to TFP!

    From the Jandy diagnostic code list:
    Code 170 - Front board service condition indicated and is usually caused by low AC voltage from back board - check transformer and back board voltages.
    19K gal, vinyl, 1/2 HP WhisperFlo pump, 200 sqft cartridge filter, AutoPilot Digital SWG, Dolphin Dynamic cleaning robot
    Creator of PoolMath and Pool Calculator. Other handy links: Support this site, TF Test Kits, Pool School

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Parkland, FL
    Posts
    592

    Re: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    instead of replacing things haphazardly , you should have tested it as likely the front board was fine. Transformers however aren't cheap for these things, I got lucky and found a used one. I would suggest if you are comfortable to troubleshoot it and find out where the problem actually is before spending more money. If you PM your email address I will send you the troubleshooting manuals and you can check it out and determine what the problem is.
    8000 gal diamond brite pool with 650 gal spillover spa, Pentair 3hp VS pump. Jandy Cartridge filter and Jandy Heat Pump. Jandy PDA automation system with 2 Pentair Laminars. SmartPool NC74S Robotic Pool Cleaner.

  4. Back To Top    #4

    In the Industry

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    74

    Re: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    This is almost a 100% the salt sensor. If you have a PDA system sometimes this will also mess up your remote talking to your system. Do nothing more than change the sensor. Jandy has put out a new one. Make sure you get the latest.

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Parkland, FL
    Posts
    592

    Re: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    Quote Originally Posted by ConradM View Post
    This is almost a 100% the salt sensor. If you have a PDA system sometimes this will also mess up your remote talking to your system. Do nothing more than change the sensor. Jandy has put out a new one. Make sure you get the latest.
    Based on what? The toubleshooting guide says its voltage related and to check the voltages.
    8000 gal diamond brite pool with 650 gal spillover spa, Pentair 3hp VS pump. Jandy Cartridge filter and Jandy Heat Pump. Jandy PDA automation system with 2 Pentair Laminars. SmartPool NC74S Robotic Pool Cleaner.

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Re: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    I agree that it could be the trisensor. It's not in the troubleshooting guide, but a bad trisensor can cause a 170 code.

  7. Back To Top    #7

    In the Industry

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    74

    Re: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    I have been working on Jandy systems for about 10 years. I have changed over a 100 code 170 and only a few ended up being anything more than the trisensor. The new sensor only has 2 contacts instead of 3. Im talking about the part that goes in the cell. The silver ones. Make sure you get one of the new ones or you may end up having the same problem again soon. I know some Jandy reps that know a lot more than me but I have been doing Jandy Warranty repairs for over 10 years in the New Orleans area. Not telling you this to brag. Just wanted to let you know my experience. Code 170- Code 172- and no flow showing on remote are all sensor problems. When you look at the contacts you may see some rust. If you do this almost always gives Code 170.

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Parkland, FL
    Posts
    592

    Re: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    Thats all well and good, but checking the voltages to make sure its not the transformer would make sense before blowing another 200 dollars.
    8000 gal diamond brite pool with 650 gal spillover spa, Pentair 3hp VS pump. Jandy Cartridge filter and Jandy Heat Pump. Jandy PDA automation system with 2 Pentair Laminars. SmartPool NC74S Robotic Pool Cleaner.

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Vernon
    Posts
    2

    Re: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    Quote Originally Posted by ConradM View Post
    I have been working on Jandy systems for about 10 years. I have changed over a 100 code 170 and only a few ended up being anything more than the trisensor. The new sensor only has 2 contacts instead of 3. Im talking about the part that goes in the cell. The silver ones. Make sure you get one of the new ones or you may end up having the same problem again soon. I know some Jandy reps that know a lot more than me but I have been doing Jandy Warranty repairs for over 10 years in the New Orleans area. Not telling you this to brag. Just wanted to let you know my experience. Code 170- Code 172- and no flow showing on remote are all sensor problems. When you look at the contacts you may see some rust. If you do this almost always gives Code 170.
    Where do I find the new sensor that only has 2 contacts? And will it fit the same as my previous sensor?

    Conrad can you give me some insight here or email me? I'm so confused and frustrated at this point

    Thanks in advance

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    1

    Re: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    Took the advice of ConradM and back in business. Mine was shooting error code 170 and this fixed the problem on the cheap. Install was super easy, follow the enclosed instructions with the replacement, super easy. This is an important thread. There are tons of in depth troubleshooting recommendations, but this made thread made the most sense. Below is link to 2 sensor unit, hope it lasts longer than 3 years that I got out of the previous sensor.

    Amazon.com : Zodiac R0452500 16-Feet Port Sensor with O-Ring Replacement Kit for Select Zodiac Jandy PureLink AquaPure Water Purification System : Swimming Pool Chlorine Alternatives : Patio, Lawn Garden

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •