Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    dallas/tx
    Posts
    1

    Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    Hello all, first time poster here. I have a Jandy Aquapure 1400 that I'm having trouble with. I was getting error code 170 so I called my local pool service company out to do a system check. They diagnosed my problem as a front board issue but could not get another board as it has been discontinued by Jandy. So they recommended a complete new system. I did some internet searching and found a new board, so I installed it myself and guess what? Same error code 170. Where do I go next? Replace the back board?
    Thanks for your help,
    Chuck

  2. Back To Top    #2
    JasonLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Silver Spring, MD
    Posts
    37,879

    Re: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    Welcome to TFP!

    From the Jandy diagnostic code list:
    Code 170 - Front board service condition indicated and is usually caused by low AC voltage from back board - check transformer and back board voltages.
    19K gal, vinyl, 1/2 HP WhisperFlo pump, 200 sqft cartridge filter, AutoPilot Digital SWG, Dolphin Dynamic cleaning robot
    Creator of PoolMath and Pool Calculator. Other handy links: Support this site, TF Test Kits, Pool School

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Parkland, FL
    Posts
    717

    Re: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    instead of replacing things haphazardly , you should have tested it as likely the front board was fine. Transformers however aren't cheap for these things, I got lucky and found a used one. I would suggest if you are comfortable to troubleshoot it and find out where the problem actually is before spending more money. If you PM your email address I will send you the troubleshooting manuals and you can check it out and determine what the problem is.
    8000 gal diamond brite pool with 650 gal spillover spa, Pentair 3hp VS pump. Jandy Cartridge filter and Jandy Heat Pump. Jandy PDA automation system with 2 Pentair Laminars. SmartPool NC74S Robotic Pool Cleaner.

  4. Back To Top    #4

    In the Industry

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    79

    Re: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    This is almost a 100% the salt sensor. If you have a PDA system sometimes this will also mess up your remote talking to your system. Do nothing more than change the sensor. Jandy has put out a new one. Make sure you get the latest.

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Parkland, FL
    Posts
    717

    Re: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    Quote Originally Posted by ConradM View Post
    This is almost a 100% the salt sensor. If you have a PDA system sometimes this will also mess up your remote talking to your system. Do nothing more than change the sensor. Jandy has put out a new one. Make sure you get the latest.
    Based on what? The toubleshooting guide says its voltage related and to check the voltages.
    8000 gal diamond brite pool with 650 gal spillover spa, Pentair 3hp VS pump. Jandy Cartridge filter and Jandy Heat Pump. Jandy PDA automation system with 2 Pentair Laminars. SmartPool NC74S Robotic Pool Cleaner.

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Re: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    I agree that it could be the trisensor. It's not in the troubleshooting guide, but a bad trisensor can cause a 170 code.

  7. Back To Top    #7

    In the Industry

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    79

    Re: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    I have been working on Jandy systems for about 10 years. I have changed over a 100 code 170 and only a few ended up being anything more than the trisensor. The new sensor only has 2 contacts instead of 3. Im talking about the part that goes in the cell. The silver ones. Make sure you get one of the new ones or you may end up having the same problem again soon. I know some Jandy reps that know a lot more than me but I have been doing Jandy Warranty repairs for over 10 years in the New Orleans area. Not telling you this to brag. Just wanted to let you know my experience. Code 170- Code 172- and no flow showing on remote are all sensor problems. When you look at the contacts you may see some rust. If you do this almost always gives Code 170.

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Parkland, FL
    Posts
    717

    Re: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    Thats all well and good, but checking the voltages to make sure its not the transformer would make sense before blowing another 200 dollars.
    8000 gal diamond brite pool with 650 gal spillover spa, Pentair 3hp VS pump. Jandy Cartridge filter and Jandy Heat Pump. Jandy PDA automation system with 2 Pentair Laminars. SmartPool NC74S Robotic Pool Cleaner.

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Vernon
    Posts
    2

    Re: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    Quote Originally Posted by ConradM View Post
    I have been working on Jandy systems for about 10 years. I have changed over a 100 code 170 and only a few ended up being anything more than the trisensor. The new sensor only has 2 contacts instead of 3. Im talking about the part that goes in the cell. The silver ones. Make sure you get one of the new ones or you may end up having the same problem again soon. I know some Jandy reps that know a lot more than me but I have been doing Jandy Warranty repairs for over 10 years in the New Orleans area. Not telling you this to brag. Just wanted to let you know my experience. Code 170- Code 172- and no flow showing on remote are all sensor problems. When you look at the contacts you may see some rust. If you do this almost always gives Code 170.
    Where do I find the new sensor that only has 2 contacts? And will it fit the same as my previous sensor?

    Conrad can you give me some insight here or email me? I'm so confused and frustrated at this point

    Thanks in advance

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    1

    Re: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    Took the advice of ConradM and back in business. Mine was shooting error code 170 and this fixed the problem on the cheap. Install was super easy, follow the enclosed instructions with the replacement, super easy. This is an important thread. There are tons of in depth troubleshooting recommendations, but this made thread made the most sense. Below is link to 2 sensor unit, hope it lasts longer than 3 years that I got out of the previous sensor.

    Amazon.com : Zodiac R0452500 16-Feet Port Sensor with O-Ring Replacement Kit for Select Zodiac Jandy PureLink AquaPure Water Purification System : Swimming Pool Chlorine Alternatives : Patio, Lawn Garden

  11. Back To Top    #11

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1

    Re: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    Can you post a like to the latest sensor you are referring to?

  12. Back To Top    #12

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Little Rock, AR
    Posts
    2

    Re: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    This thread just saved me lots of grief. This forum is fantastic for people like me that can do most anything within reason like read directions on cleaning Jandy Aqua Pure PLC1400. I have been getting "no flow" for several months through the winter so I decided to clean the Chlorine generator. Removed, cleaned and reinstalled did not solve the problem. The PLC1400 is six years old. After reading some of the PLC1400 reviews a six year life was good. I started getting the 170 error code shortly after reinstalling the cleaned PLC1400. This morning I got the manuals out and started reading. I probably caused the demise of the PLC1400. I read two interesting instructions. One reads "DO NOT LET YOUR SALT READING GO BELOW 2000 OTHERWISE YOU WILL DESTROY YOUR CELL". In six years this is first winter I let if go below 2000. Installing dealer told me does no generate below 50 degrees and never said a thing about never allowing pool water to go below 2000 salt reading or 2.0 however is displayed. Another WARNING "ALWAYS SET SALT PRODUCTION TO 0 (ZERO) BEFORE ADDING SALT AND LEAVE THERE FOR 24 HOURS". I have never done that. Had I read the manuals before now I wouldn't be faced with buying a new PLC1400 with cables. Those people that got 2 life or life less than my six years likely damaged theirs like I probably did mine by failing to keep the salt reading 2000+ but not more than 4000. I had hosed off my equipment pad and thought had done something to Jandy ePump VSP Pro by spraying water on it even though is outside. I finally figured out the error code was telling me "front board service condition or unit not wired correctly". Things are gradually sinking in now that I have read the Installation and Operation Manual and learned about my two process errors that likely caused the damage and I am now just realizing that error code 170 definition is in the AquaPure Manual and not the RS4 control system manual. I have a new PLC1400 with cables be here Monday from an Amazon pool vendor. I am made at my pool supplier that I pay $40 a bag for salt and $6,000 for a heat pump that came of their showroom floor that was obsolete when they sold it to me and didn't tell me. Plus the Compressor went out just two months before five year warranty expiration and only had less than 150 hours one it. Even though AquCal shipped me new compressor and other associated parts it still cost me a $1,000+ for labor and gas to replace it. So my pool is on a budget now. You just saved me a service call from and electrician that I was going to call to test the power and find the problem. I bought a amp meter for testing but I am not experienced enough to trust my testing. REGARDLESS THIS FORUM AND YOU CONTRIBUTORS TO THIS THREAD SAVED ME LOTS OF MONEY AND GRIEF. THANK YOU VERY MUCH.

  13. Back To Top    #13

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Parkland, FL
    Posts
    717

    Re: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    Quote Originally Posted by Buabua0627 View Post
    Can you post a like to the latest sensor you are referring to?
    The latest sensor has a little plastic box attached to the sensor wire.
    8000 gal diamond brite pool with 650 gal spillover spa, Pentair 3hp VS pump. Jandy Cartridge filter and Jandy Heat Pump. Jandy PDA automation system with 2 Pentair Laminars. SmartPool NC74S Robotic Pool Cleaner.

  14. Back To Top    #14

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    Little Rock, AR
    Posts
    2

    Re: Jandy Aquapure error code 170

    Even though the picture of the new Zodiac PLC1400 3-port PureLink Cell Kit picture did not show the R0452500 Sensor Indicator Module as part of the new 3-Port PureLink Cell Kit it arrived with it as part of the new kit. The vendor just needs to update their picture. This is link https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1 is the one that I ordered and it has the External Sensor Module as part of the kit. I just finished updating my profile to include my pool environment description so I came back here to edit see if it would add my profile signature.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •