Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Jandy Aquapure 1400 (2port), High cell votage = bad cell?

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    san diego
    Posts
    18

    Jandy Aquapure 1400 (2port), High cell votage = bad cell?

    Ran all tests in Jandy T/S manual, Have error code 120/121 (low cell current)

    Cell voltage at 70 VDC, should be 22-28... does this indicate bad cell: I assume (basic electronics) low cell current is leading to the high voltage... cell is several years old... have cleaned, doesn't help

    best source for cell?

    first post here, I know there are several threads, apologies if repeat!

    lEE

  2. Back To Top    #2

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Parkland, FL
    Posts
    727

    Re: Jandy Aquapure 1400 (2port), High cell votage = bad cell?

    Where are you measuring this 70V, right at the cell? I would suggest taking the connectors off at the board that feed the cell and measuring there, if you are still getting 70V, it definately isnt the cell.

    EDIT: It appears from looking over the troubleshooting manual that it could indeed be the cell. I would check both points first and then try to find a generic cell as they are usually a lot cheaper.
    8000 gal diamond brite pool with 650 gal spillover spa, Pentair 3hp VS pump. Jandy Cartridge filter and Jandy Heat Pump. Jandy PDA automation system with 2 Pentair Laminars. SmartPool NC74S Robotic Pool Cleaner.

  3. Back To Top    #3

    In the Industry

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    San Diego ca
    Posts
    16

    Re: Jandy Aquapure 1400 (2port), High cell votage = bad cell?

    Probably cell if several years old. Cells usually last 3 years or 10,000ish hours

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Long Beach, CA
    Posts
    2,670

    Re: Jandy Aquapure 1400 (2port), High cell votage = bad cell?

    It is getting difficult to find the 2-port cell as those have been long discontinued. You can switch over to the new 3-port cell but that will require some plumbing. Do a search and you will find many threads with more information on the switch. Before buying a new cell I would verify that the boards are fine or else I would just buy a new complete system.
    16k gal plaster with raised spa, Jandy DEV60 filter, 2 HP 2-speed SHPF Jandy Stealth pump
    Hayward Aqua Rite T-15 SWCG, Jandy LXi 400k BTU NG heater, 350 sq.ft. of Sun Star solar panels, TF-100 Test Kit, Dolphin s300i Cleaner
    Test Kits . Pool Math . Chlorine/CYA Chart . The SLAM Process

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Re: Jandy Aquapure 1400 (2port), High cell votage = bad cell?

    I don't think that 70 volts to the cell is likely. I think that the control limits the voltage to a maximum of 32 to 34 volts. I would suggest double checking to be sure. Make sure that the meter is on DC.

    Also, the salt reading on the box can be wrong. Have the salt level tested with an electronic tester or drop test kit.

    The cell cord might be bad. Check to make sure that the contacts are good.

    In any case, the two port cell is an older style and it would not be unexpected for it to be bad.

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    san diego
    Posts
    18

    Re: Jandy Aquapure 1400 (2port), High cell votage = bad cell?

    Thanks all...the 70vdc reading was at both the board output nodes and the cell, so I think it is probably bad cell...

    robl45, what is a "generic cell"

    my local pool co can get two port, for $750, new design 3-port is around 500 +/- depending on whether one gets kit... so going with that

    btw, is there any advantage to using the flow sensor in the new 3rd port, vs the one that is already plumbed into my filter piping? thanks all

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Long Beach, CA
    Posts
    2,670

    Re: Jandy Aquapure 1400 (2port), High cell votage = bad cell?

    I believe CompuPool makes a generic cell for the Jandy Aquapure. I have absolutely no idea what type of performance they have. I would like to see some reports on them before I would recommend them.

    I would buy a new cell with the sensor included since it is not much more for the sensor and cell combo rather than just a cell. I would use the old sensor until it no longer works and then install the new sensor in the third port in the new cell and leave the old sensor in place but unplug it.
    16k gal plaster with raised spa, Jandy DEV60 filter, 2 HP 2-speed SHPF Jandy Stealth pump
    Hayward Aqua Rite T-15 SWCG, Jandy LXi 400k BTU NG heater, 350 sq.ft. of Sun Star solar panels, TF-100 Test Kit, Dolphin s300i Cleaner
    Test Kits . Pool Math . Chlorine/CYA Chart . The SLAM Process

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Parkland, FL
    Posts
    727

    Re: Jandy Aquapure 1400 (2port), High cell votage = bad cell?

    Quote Originally Posted by ping View Post
    I believe CompuPool makes a generic cell for the Jandy Aquapure. I have absolutely no idea what type of performance they have. I would like to see some reports on them before I would recommend them.

    I would buy a new cell with the sensor included since it is not much more for the sensor and cell combo rather than just a cell. I would use the old sensor until it no longer works and then install the new sensor in the third port in the new cell and leave the old sensor in place but unplug it.
    Yes Compupool makes generic cell for at least 100 dollars less than the actual cell. I will buy that when my cell dies whenever that is. Compupool makes salt generators and likely 2 companies in the world are producing all the cells for all of these companies. I wouldn't be too worried about it not working correctly.
    8000 gal diamond brite pool with 650 gal spillover spa, Pentair 3hp VS pump. Jandy Cartridge filter and Jandy Heat Pump. Jandy PDA automation system with 2 Pentair Laminars. SmartPool NC74S Robotic Pool Cleaner.

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Long Beach, CA
    Posts
    2,670

    Re: Jandy Aquapure 1400 (2port), High cell votage = bad cell?

    Quote Originally Posted by robl45 View Post
    Yes Compupool makes generic cell for at least 100 dollars less than the actual cell. I will buy that when my cell dies whenever that is. Compupool makes salt generators and likely 2 companies in the world are producing all the cells for all of these companies. I wouldn't be too worried about it not working correctly.
    Have you noticed that CompuPool had to redesign their own brand of SWG's due to failures lately? I would be worried about the cell life span and to save only 20% or so on the cell, no thank you. I also recommend buying a sensor whenever you buy a new cell as the cost is not that much more for the sensor and cell package. Buying a sensor by itself is a significant cost.
    16k gal plaster with raised spa, Jandy DEV60 filter, 2 HP 2-speed SHPF Jandy Stealth pump
    Hayward Aqua Rite T-15 SWCG, Jandy LXi 400k BTU NG heater, 350 sq.ft. of Sun Star solar panels, TF-100 Test Kit, Dolphin s300i Cleaner
    Test Kits . Pool Math . Chlorine/CYA Chart . The SLAM Process

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Re: Jandy Aquapure 1400 (2port), High cell votage = bad cell?

    Note: Try to get the newest trisensor when getting a new one. See example below.

    http://m.ebay.com/itm/NEW-Jandy-Aqua...-/120986961298

    Click on the picture and then go to picture number three to see the new Sensor Indicator Module that is hardwired into the line. This is supposed to address the problems with the older trisensors.

  11. Back To Top    #11

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Parkland, FL
    Posts
    727

    Re: Jandy Aquapure 1400 (2port), High cell votage = bad cell?

    Quote Originally Posted by ping View Post
    Have you noticed that CompuPool had to redesign their own brand of SWG's due to failures lately? I would be worried about the cell life span and to save only 20% or so on the cell, no thank you. I also recommend buying a sensor whenever you buy a new cell as the cost is not that much more for the sensor and cell package. Buying a sensor by itself is a significant cost.
    Why would you need to replace the sensor? Just curious, I assume they would last quite a long time.
    8000 gal diamond brite pool with 650 gal spillover spa, Pentair 3hp VS pump. Jandy Cartridge filter and Jandy Heat Pump. Jandy PDA automation system with 2 Pentair Laminars. SmartPool NC74S Robotic Pool Cleaner.

  12. Back To Top    #12

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Long Beach, CA
    Posts
    2,670

    Re: Jandy Aquapure 1400 (2port), High cell votage = bad cell?

    The Jandy sensors were having problems and they had a high failure rate, I'm on my fourth sensor in four years. This last sensor has been working for the last 1.5 years and is still working. I was lucky enough that all my sensors were replaced under warranty. There's no need to replace a working sensor, but by buying the cell and sensor together you get the sensor for a fraction of the price compared to having to buy just a sensor when you need to replace just the sensor.
    16k gal plaster with raised spa, Jandy DEV60 filter, 2 HP 2-speed SHPF Jandy Stealth pump
    Hayward Aqua Rite T-15 SWCG, Jandy LXi 400k BTU NG heater, 350 sq.ft. of Sun Star solar panels, TF-100 Test Kit, Dolphin s300i Cleaner
    Test Kits . Pool Math . Chlorine/CYA Chart . The SLAM Process

  13. Back To Top    #13

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Parkland, FL
    Posts
    727

    Re: Jandy Aquapure 1400 (2port), High cell votage = bad cell?

    Quote Originally Posted by ping View Post
    The Jandy sensors were having problems and they had a high failure rate, I'm on my fourth sensor in four years. This last sensor has been working for the last 1.5 years and is still working. I was lucky enough that all my sensors were replaced under warranty. There's no need to replace a working sensor, but by buying the cell and sensor together you get the sensor for a fraction of the price compared to having to buy just a sensor when you need to replace just the sensor.
    Yes, I'm reading about this now, I just replaced my transformer and my board and now it says no flow, I'm hoping at the very least its the sensor and the board isn't bad.
    8000 gal diamond brite pool with 650 gal spillover spa, Pentair 3hp VS pump. Jandy Cartridge filter and Jandy Heat Pump. Jandy PDA automation system with 2 Pentair Laminars. SmartPool NC74S Robotic Pool Cleaner.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •