Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Aux7 on EasyTouch 4

  1. Back To Top    #1
    Mod Squad Jimrahbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bedford, TX
    Posts
    5,288

    Aux7 on EasyTouch 4

    Jason,

    Another learning opportunity for me.. The OP originally said that he has an Easy Touch 4 and above he said he was using Aux7. So does that mean he really has an Easy Touch 8, or does it mean that an Easy Touch 4 only has four relays but still has the ability to use all 7 Aux buttons? My panel is labeled to show Buttons 4 thru 7 for "Easy Touch 8" only. It would be great if I can use them on my Easy Touch 4.

    Thanks,

    Jim R.

  2. Back To Top    #2
    JasonLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Silver Spring, MD
    Posts
    37,879

    Re: Aux7 on EasyTouch 4

    As I understand it, an EasyTouch 4 still has Aux 4 through Aux 7, but they are treated like feature circuits, i.e. do not have a relay but otherwise work. This despite the manual saying otherwise in several places.
    19K gal, vinyl, 1/2 HP WhisperFlo pump, 200 sqft cartridge filter, AutoPilot Digital SWG, Dolphin Dynamic cleaning robot
    Creator of PoolMath and Pool Calculator. Other handy links: Support this site, TF Test Kits, Pool School

  3. Back To Top    #3
    Mod Squad Jimrahbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bedford, TX
    Posts
    5,288

    Re: Aux7 on EasyTouch 4

    Thanks Jason,

    I'll try it and report what happens.

    Jim R.

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Posts
    25

    Re: Aux7 on EasyTouch 4

    I also w0nder if I can still AUX4-7 wit easytouch 4 for futures that don't require relays.

    Any ideas?
    12000 gallons inground pool with spa, Pentair VS pump, Easytouch 4, Intellichlor 40, Pentair Clean & Clear CC420 cartridge filter, solar panels, TF-100

  5. Back To Top    #5
    Mod Squad Jimrahbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bedford, TX
    Posts
    5,288

    Re: Aux7 on EasyTouch 4

    Acho,

    I tried it, but never reported back. AUX4-7 and their respective buttons work, even on the EasyTouch4.. Obviously they can only be used for functions that need no relay.

    Thanks,

    Jim R.
    Finished in 2015 - 17K Gal, IG, 20' x 25' Almost Rectangular Pool, Pebble finish, three rockport water falls. Pentair Equipment: EasyTouch 4, IC40 SWG, 3 HP VS Pump, CCP520 Cartridge Filter.
    TF100 with SpeedStir and SampleSizer, ColorQ Pro 7, Dolphin Premier Robot Cleaner, added Screen Logic 2, added small 3 person Calder Spa.

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Posts
    25

    Re: Aux7 on EasyTouch 4

    Quote Originally Posted by Jimrahbe View Post
    Acho,

    I tried it, but never reported back. AUX4-7 and their respective buttons work, even on the EasyTouch4.. Obviously they can only be used for functions that need no relay.

    Thanks,

    Jim R.
    Hi Jim,

    I played with my easytouch 4 this afternoon and even called pentair cust support but my battery went dead after 40 mins on hold

    I can asign functions to aux-4-7 and schedule them but no luck with calling them with button press.

    Can you please explain ho did you make it to work

    Thanks

    P.S. I want to use functions not requiring relay
    12000 gallons inground pool with spa, Pentair VS pump, Easytouch 4, Intellichlor 40, Pentair Clean & Clear CC420 cartridge filter, solar panels, TF-100

  7. Back To Top    #7
    Mod Squad Jimrahbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bedford, TX
    Posts
    5,288

    Re: Aux7 on EasyTouch 4

    I think I just set up a feature that increased my pump speed when I pushed the Aux7 button. It was not something that I kept, I was just seeing if it would work. I'll try it again, tomorrow, and let you know what I find. Assuming it is not still RAINING!!!

    Jim R.
    Finished in 2015 - 17K Gal, IG, 20' x 25' Almost Rectangular Pool, Pebble finish, three rockport water falls. Pentair Equipment: EasyTouch 4, IC40 SWG, 3 HP VS Pump, CCP520 Cartridge Filter.
    TF100 with SpeedStir and SampleSizer, ColorQ Pro 7, Dolphin Premier Robot Cleaner, added Screen Logic 2, added small 3 person Calder Spa.

  8. Back To Top    #8
    Mod Squad Jimrahbe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Bedford, TX
    Posts
    5,288

    Re: Aux7 on EasyTouch 4

    Acho,

    Still raining, but slowed down enough for me to run a quick test.

    As a test, I set up a new speed for my pump at 2600 and assigned it to AuX7. Saved it. When I push the AUX7 button the pump ramps up to 2600, but the AUX7 light did not come on. If I push the button again the pump ramps back down. The last time I did this, I thought that the light came on, but now I'm not so sure. I was going to try and schedule AUX7 and see how that worked, but it started raining AGAIN, so it's back inside for now.

    If you let me know what it is you are trying to do with the button command, I'll try it on my end and see what I can make it do.

    Edit.. I scheduled AUX7 and it seems to work fine. Pump increased and decreased speed as programmed.

    Thanks,

    Jim R.
    Finished in 2015 - 17K Gal, IG, 20' x 25' Almost Rectangular Pool, Pebble finish, three rockport water falls. Pentair Equipment: EasyTouch 4, IC40 SWG, 3 HP VS Pump, CCP520 Cartridge Filter.
    TF100 with SpeedStir and SampleSizer, ColorQ Pro 7, Dolphin Premier Robot Cleaner, added Screen Logic 2, added small 3 person Calder Spa.

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Posts
    25

    Re: Aux7 on EasyTouch 4

    Quote Originally Posted by Jimrahbe View Post
    Acho,

    Still raining, but slowed down enough for me to run a quick test.

    As a test, I set up a new speed for my pump at 2600 and assigned it to AuX7. Saved it. When I push the AUX7 button the pump ramps up to 2600, but the AUX7 light did not come on. If I push the button again the pump ramps back down. The last time I did this, I thought that the light came on, but now I'm not so sure. I was going to try and schedule AUX7 and see how that worked, but it started raining AGAIN, so it's back inside for now.

    If you let me know what it is you are trying to do with the button command, I'll try it on my end and see what I can make it do.

    Edit.. I scheduled AUX7 and it seems to work fine. Pump increased and decreased speed as programmed.

    Thanks,

    Jim R.
    Hi Jim,

    Thank you for your help. I tested it with different speeds for the pump and spillway on aux 6 and 7 and it works. I might be working last Friday but I expected to see the LED illuminated which obviously not going to happen but it dost what I want it to do

    Thanks
    12000 gallons inground pool with spa, Pentair VS pump, Easytouch 4, Intellichlor 40, Pentair Clean & Clear CC420 cartridge filter, solar panels, TF-100

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •