Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Convert to Aqualink

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Friendswood, TX
    Posts
    320

    Convert to Aqualink

    Hey everyone. I haven't even finished my pool yet but am already thinking of cool modifications I might be able to do. I have a two pump system (1 main pump and a Polaris booster). I have a 3 way valve that controls the returns to the pool or waterfall. I have no spa or heater.

    What I was trying to figure out is how to convert my mechanical timers to the automated Aqualink system. I picked Aqualink because I have all Jandy equipment. My understanding though is that I could probably use anything.

    I don't know enough yet to determine a complete parts list. I assume I would need the following:
    1) Power Center
    2) Valve Actuator
    3) Aqualink RS6

    I might try to add my pool light and landscape lights in there as well.

    Can anyone confirm if my parts list is correct?
    ~Paul
    19x40 IG including 10' BE, 18,000 gal, plaster, 48 SF DE, 1.5HP pump, AquaPure SWCG, Ozonejoe 30MR, Rockwaterfall, LED light, TF-100 Fill date 11/21/2014
    My ODK Build | My Pool Build | If You're From Texas Vote Here

  2. Back To Top    #2

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Friendswood, TX
    Posts
    320

    Re: Convert to Aqualink

    Maybe I should have made the title "Convert to Auqualink - Parts Needed?"
    ~Paul
    19x40 IG including 10' BE, 18,000 gal, plaster, 48 SF DE, 1.5HP pump, AquaPure SWCG, Ozonejoe 30MR, Rockwaterfall, LED light, TF-100 Fill date 11/21/2014
    My ODK Build | My Pool Build | If You're From Texas Vote Here

  3. Back To Top    #3

    In the Industry

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    24

    Re: Convert to Aqualink

    There are a few different options for jandys power centers. I see you already have a Aquapure Generator. You can do away with the box for that and run it off of the power center (if you want)

    As far as controlling the system would you prefer a wireless remote? A panel in the house? Or automation from a Iphone/Ipad.

    Pool only? How many features are you looking to run other than the pump, landscape lights and pool light?

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Friendswood, TX
    Posts
    320

    Re: Convert to Aqualink

    It will be hard to run wires to a panel inside the house. If there is a wireless panel that would work (power center is located on the opposite side of the house from where I would want a control panel).
    Essentially I want to control Pool, Waterfall (need to control a 3-way valve), Polaris, Pool Light, and Landscape lights.
    ~Paul
    19x40 IG including 10' BE, 18,000 gal, plaster, 48 SF DE, 1.5HP pump, AquaPure SWCG, Ozonejoe 30MR, Rockwaterfall, LED light, TF-100 Fill date 11/21/2014
    My ODK Build | My Pool Build | If You're From Texas Vote Here

  5. Back To Top    #5

    In the Industry
    Pool Clown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Silicon Valley, CA
    Posts
    1,637

    Re: Convert to Aqualink

    The Pentair Easytouch system does not require an indoor controller, however, you would need to go to the pool equipment to turn things on/off + programming. You could add the screen logic, and add (remote) control to your iPhone, Andriod or desktop. Of course internet connection is required at your home for this.

    Jandys' automation (AquaLink RS), also provides for control to your phone and desktop at additional cost (iAquaLink), but the automation itself has no ability to program at the equipment panel in the event you had no indoor control panel. You would need the iAqualink. Worst case, if you wanted the Jandy and didn't want to get the iAqualink, you would need to trench from the equipment to an exterior wall and punch through to mount the controller. You would be limited to and exterior wall unless you had a crawl space under the home and then come up inside an interior wall. That way would be more expensive.

    Is your LED light a Jandy product? And color? Reason i ask about the light being colored is Jandy automation provides for color control that you may not get with the Easytouch.

    I prefer not to mix manufacturers as sometimes it proves to be problematic with parts such as colored LED lights, variable speed pumps, and Cl generators.

    Maybe someone here knows if a Jandy color LED light can be controlled by other manufacturers automation with regard to color changing, not just on and off operation.
    Factory Warranty Station for:
    Jandy/Zodiac, Pentair, Sta-Rite, Raypak, Polaris,
    and Paramount pool cleaning systems.

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Friendswood, TX
    Posts
    320

    Re: Convert to Aqualink

    It is a Jandy Color changing LED light.
    ~Paul
    19x40 IG including 10' BE, 18,000 gal, plaster, 48 SF DE, 1.5HP pump, AquaPure SWCG, Ozonejoe 30MR, Rockwaterfall, LED light, TF-100 Fill date 11/21/2014
    My ODK Build | My Pool Build | If You're From Texas Vote Here

  7. Back To Top    #7

    In the Industry
    Pool Clown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Silicon Valley, CA
    Posts
    1,637

    Re: Convert to Aqualink

    Changing the colors on the light (as you probably know) is accomplished by turning on and off the light a set number of times. Jandy has a certain order of colors that correspond to the on/off sequence. Pentairs' is different. For example, if you were to tell your light to come on in the "Blue" color with Pentair automation, you would hear the relay click on and off say 5 times. However, your light will be on the "spring green" color because Jandys' color order is different. If you can live with that, Easytouch may be a better fit with regard to the other issue (no in house panel), which would be a bigger stumbling block in this install, by installing a Jandy AquaLink.

    Good Luck.
    Factory Warranty Station for:
    Jandy/Zodiac, Pentair, Sta-Rite, Raypak, Polaris,
    and Paramount pool cleaning systems.

  8. Back To Top    #8

    In the Industry

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    24

    Re: Convert to Aqualink

    Quote Originally Posted by Pool Clown View Post
    Changing the colors on the light (as you probably know) is accomplished by turning on and off the light a set number of times. Jandy has a certain order of colors that correspond to the on/off sequence. Pentairs' is different. For example, if you were to tell your light to come on in the "Blue" color with Pentair automation, you would hear the relay click on and off say 5 times. However, your light will be on the "spring green" color because Jandys' color order is different. If you can live with that, Easytouch may be a better fit with regard to the other issue (no in house panel), which would be a bigger stumbling block in this install, by installing a Jandy AquaLink.

    Good Luck.
    No neds for indoor remote with aqualink. Pda kit comes with wireless remote.

    If you have all jandy equipment stick with it. I would not install a pentair automation system with all jandy equipment. You can tie your salt generator into the jandy system,full function of the lights. Plus the PDA is by far my favorite remote.

  9. Back To Top    #9

    In the Industry
    Pool Clown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Silicon Valley, CA
    Posts
    1,637

    Re: Convert to Aqualink

    I would get the iAqualink upgrade over the PDA any day... Can probably get it cheaper too.
    Factory Warranty Station for:
    Jandy/Zodiac, Pentair, Sta-Rite, Raypak, Polaris,
    and Paramount pool cleaning systems.

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Re: Convert to Aqualink

    I agree with going with the iAqualink 2.0. It gives you a good interface on any web enabled device such as a smartphone, tablet etc. That gives you the ability to operate the system from anywhere you have internet access.

    The iAqualink can be connected to your home network via WiFi or Ethernet.

  11. Back To Top    #11

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Friendswood, TX
    Posts
    320

    Re: Convert to Aqualink

    So I have had some time to think about it. What I really want to be able to do is actuate my 3-way valve and change between waterfall and pool returns. Is there a more simple way to actuate the one valve? I have mechanical timers on the pumps (pool and booster). I have searched Google for a simple 110vac input 24vac output timer for the one actuator I want to install but can't find one.
    ~Paul
    19x40 IG including 10' BE, 18,000 gal, plaster, 48 SF DE, 1.5HP pump, AquaPure SWCG, Ozonejoe 30MR, Rockwaterfall, LED light, TF-100 Fill date 11/21/2014
    My ODK Build | My Pool Build | If You're From Texas Vote Here

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •