Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Does an Intelliflo VS Pump need a GFI??

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Palm Desert
    Posts
    4

    Does an Intelliflo VS Pump need a GFI??

    In reading the string, maybe someone can assist.

    My new Pentair Variable speed pump is wired direct and the county inspector requires a GFCI breaker. There is no neutral wire on the pump buss, just 2 hot leads and a ground lug next to it. the manufacturer has been no help, any suggestions?

  2. Back To Top    #2
    dumbcluck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    long beach
    Posts
    670

    Re: Does an Intelliflo VS Pump need a GFI??

    Gfi is required by code.
    Breakers are not cheap nor readily available.
    Neutral is not required from pump to breaker just make sure neutral on breaker is landed on neutral bar in load center.
    -Jimbo- My pool was full of dirt and trees. Now it's full of water and children!
    20k gallon inground pool, 18" raised spa 7' round, 8 jets, 3" spa plumbing. Pentair intelliflo 3hp vsp, Easy touch 4 w/ ic 40, CCP 420 cartridge filter, Raypak 407a w/ cupro nickel, Screen logic 2, Pentair intelliph, spa side remote, Pentair 5g color lights pool and spa, TF-100 test kit with speed stir and Dolphin Oasis Z5

  3. Back To Top    #3

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Palm Desert
    Posts
    4

    Pentair Variable Speed Pump GFCI breaker

    My new install has a 3 HP 220v Pentair variable speed pump and the county inspector asks that a GFCI breaker be installed. The connection buss on the pump is marked L1 and L2 with a hot lead to both and the green ground lead to the ground lug. There is no white common lead or an indicated connection but a simple thing to pull another wire from the panel. The factory manual does not address GFCI and the corporate support is no help. Where do i connect the neutral wire no the pump so the Breaker can be installed?

  5. Back To Top    #5
    dumbcluck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    long beach
    Posts
    670

    Re: Pentair Variable Speed Pump GFCI breaker

    no need for the neutral. just make sure to wire the neutral from the breaker to the neutral bar in the panel.
    -Jimbo- My pool was full of dirt and trees. Now it's full of water and children!
    20k gallon inground pool, 18" raised spa 7' round, 8 jets, 3" spa plumbing. Pentair intelliflo 3hp vsp, Easy touch 4 w/ ic 40, CCP 420 cartridge filter, Raypak 407a w/ cupro nickel, Screen logic 2, Pentair intelliph, spa side remote, Pentair 5g color lights pool and spa, TF-100 test kit with speed stir and Dolphin Oasis Z5

  6. Back To Top    #6
    JasonLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Silver Spring, MD
    Posts
    37,879

    Re: Pentair Variable Speed Pump GFCI breaker

    +1 for what dumbcluck said. Neutral does not get connected to the pump.
    19K gal, vinyl, 1/2 HP WhisperFlo pump, 200 sqft cartridge filter, AutoPilot Digital SWG, Dolphin Dynamic cleaning robot
    Creator of PoolMath and Pool Calculator. Other handy links: Support this site, TF Test Kits, Pool School

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Palm Desert
    Posts
    4

    Re: Pentair Variable Speed Pump GFCI breaker

    Thanks. What then needs to connect to the neutral lug on the breaker?

  8. Back To Top    #8

    In the Industry

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    441

    Re: Does an Intelliflo VS Pump need a GFI??

    On most 240V loads nothing.

    That lug is for items that need a neutral ( for controls etc).
    20X40 30,000 gallon gunite pool

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Re: Does an Intelliflo VS Pump need a GFI??

    The gfci breaker has a white neutral that gets connected in the breaker box. See the picture in the link I posted the the Pentair gfci breaker.

  10. Back To Top    #10

    In the Industry

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    441

    Re: Does an Intelliflo VS Pump need a GFI??

    Quote Originally Posted by JamesW View Post
    The gfci breaker has a white neutral that gets connected in the breaker box. See the picture in the link I posted the the Pentair gfci breaker.
    Yes, but the outlet lug on the GFCI will have nothing attached to it.
    20X40 30,000 gallon gunite pool

  11. Back To Top    #11

    Re: Does an Intelliflo VS Pump need a GFI??

    Quote Originally Posted by racket View Post
    Yes, but the outlet lug on the GFCI will have nothing attached to it.
    The gfci breaker has two connections for the two 120 volt lines going to the pump. The white neutral connects to the neutral bar in the panel.

    What is the outlet lug?

  12. Back To Top    #12

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Palm Desert
    Posts
    4

    Re: Does an Intelliflo VS Pump need a GFI??

    you guys are the best. connected as instructed and all is well. Thanks

  13. Back To Top    #13

    Re: Does an Intelliflo VS Pump need a GFI??


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •