Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: AquaLink won't recognize AquaRite

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    1

    AquaLink won't recognize AquaRite

    I have an AquaLink RS4 and AquaRite SWG, installed together in 2007 and they used to work together fine with the RS controlling all aspects of the SWG. But while running through the diagnostics on the AquaRite I inadvertently changed the emulation. I just changed the control board on the AquaRite and no matter what emulation I try or how many times I cycle the power or in what order, the AquaLink diagnostic menu shows "AquaRite (not compatible)." I've tried to find the revision on the back of the AquaLink board, but don't really know what to look for and no letter codes are jumping out at me. If it helps, the PDA shows "3.0" as the version for all the software.

    Is the Aqualink now permanently stuck in this mode of not recognizing the SWG? Must I buy a replacement circuit board, and how can I have any confidence that a used board from Ebay won't be incompatible just like this one?

  2. Back To Top    #2

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Austin
    Posts
    6

    Re: AquaLink won't recognize AquaRite

    That's what Zodiac/Jandy will do to you. I had the same problem after upgrading to an iAqualink (rev T) device (see my post a week or so ago).
    I was sniffing my RS-485 bus and my Aquarite kept identifying itself as "Aquapure", but the system kept recognizing it as "Aquarite (not compatible)". Switching to a previous version (rev R) and keeping the AL-5 emulation is what fixed the problem.

    PDA 3.0 seems a pretty old rev for them pulling that "(not compatible)" trick though (iAqualink requires rev 4.0, which I assume to be similar to rev R or T for the non-PDA version), so try restarting the control center.
    If that doesn't help, you could try upgrading your system to an iAqualink (PDA or non-PDA) system which will give you internet control, and in my case, with a rev R board, it will talk to the Aquarite.
    17K gallon gunite pool, Jandy Aqualink RS8 P&S rev T with iAqualink, Intelliflo VF, Aquarite T-15 SWG, Caretaker 99 in-floor cleaners

  3. Back To Top    #3

    In the Industry

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    21

    Re: AquaLink won't recognize AquaRite

    Quote Originally Posted by TXPool007 View Post
    That's what Zodiac/Jandy will do to you. I had the same problem after upgrading to an iAqualink (rev T) device (see my post a week or so ago).
    I was sniffing my RS-485 bus and my Aquarite kept identifying itself as "Aquapure", but the system kept recognizing it as "Aquarite (not compatible)". Switching to a previous version (rev R) and keeping the AL-5 emulation is what fixed the problem.

    PDA 3.0 seems a pretty old rev for them pulling that "(not compatible)" trick though (iAqualink requires rev 4.0, which I assume to be similar to rev R or T for the non-PDA version), so try restarting the control center.
    If that doesn't help, you could try upgrading your system to an iAqualink (PDA or non-PDA) system which will give you internet control, and in my case, with a rev R board, it will talk to the Aquarite.

    For those that are interested, Jandy/Zodiac as of Rev T has place in their code that if the Aqualink sees an non-compatible SWG, it will remember this and even their own AquaPure will not work. So if you have powered up your Aqualink with the AqauRite or private label connected directly, you have locked out all SWGs. I have heard that there is a way to remove this lock out. As for the PDA, think this start either in 5.0 or 6.0. Which ever they release near the same time as Rev T.
    Jandy iAqualink RS-8 Rev T, OneTouch, Chlorinator Translator, & AquaRite Rev 1.3

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Austin
    Posts
    6

    Re: AquaLink won't recognize AquaRite

    That's right. When the system sees a device announce itself as Aquarite (or others), instead of AquaPure, the Aqualink system will lock out ALL SWGs for ever.
    It is fairly easy to fix, but it will require you to tap into the RS-485 communications bus to reprogram the AquaRite (once).
    It uses a USB adapter you can pick up for $5-10 on Ebay/Amazon, and a little bit of guts (if you _really, really_ mess up, you'll need someone to reprogram your system, or buy a new rev T CPU ($100)).
    Bottom line is that, if you want your Hayward Goldline,.... SWG to work with an Aquarite system, you need to switch it to AL-5 before you _EVER_ connect it to a rev T system.
    17K gallon gunite pool, Jandy Aqualink RS8 P&S rev T with iAqualink, Intelliflo VF, Aquarite T-15 SWG, Caretaker 99 in-floor cleaners

  5. Back To Top    #5

    In the Industry

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    21

    Re: AquaLink won't recognize AquaRite

    Quote Originally Posted by TXPool007 View Post
    That's right. When the system sees a device announce itself as Aquarite (or others), instead of AquaPure, the Aqualink system will lock out ALL SWGs for ever.
    It is fairly easy to fix, but it will require you to tap into the RS-485 communications bus to reprogram the AquaRite (once).
    It uses a USB adapter you can pick up for $5-10 on Ebay/Amazon, and a little bit of guts (if you _really, really_ mess up, you'll need someone to reprogram your system, or buy a new rev T CPU ($100)).
    Bottom line is that, if you want your Hayward Goldline,.... SWG to work with an Aquarite system, you need to switch it to AL-5 before you _EVER_ connect it to a rev T system.
    New information has come to me. Hayward seems to have stop supporting the AL-5 that would permit the Aqua Rite to work with Aqualink. So you are still rolling the dice if it will work or not. Also, replacing the CPU will not fix the issue. The issue is on the main board logic board, not the CPU which you can switch out. When I locked mine, I purchased a device that permitted Aqua Rite and Aqualink to work together. I did have to send my Aqualink logic board to them to unlock, but it works great now.
    Jandy iAqualink RS-8 Rev T, OneTouch, Chlorinator Translator, & AquaRite Rev 1.3

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Anthem, AZ
    Posts
    178

    Re: AquaLink won't recognize AquaRite

    just an update because i read this thread, the chlorine translator is a device that will link rev T to aquarite. I purchased and will install soon and update with any additional information.
    19K IG Pebbletec with attached spa. 60sqft Cartridge filter, Intelliflow VS, 399k BTU Gas Heater, Pentair IC40. Phoenix, AZ, full sun.

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    232

    Re: AquaLink won't recognize AquaRite

    Quote Originally Posted by isriam View Post
    just an update because i read this thread, the chlorine translator is a device that will link rev T to aquarite. I purchased and will install soon and update with any additional information.
    Make sure you do not hook up the AquaRite to your iAqualink until the translator is in place for if you do, the iAqualink will lock out all SWCG even with the translator.

    - Flappy
    16,500 gallon IG Pool & Spa: Intelliflo VS pump, Pentair Triton II TR-100 sand filter, Teledyne Laars Lite2 propane heater
    Laminar Jets (2): Hayward Maxflow SP1600 1/2HP, Hayward Star Clear C500 cartridge filter
    Jandy iAqualink RS-8 Rev T, Hayward AquaRite AQR15, Dolphin Supreme M5, Taylor K-2006, Taylor K-1766

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Anthem, AZ
    Posts
    178

    Re: AquaLink won't recognize AquaRite

    i got my chlorine translator in yesterday from flynn engineering and was a cake to install and worked right away. i now have iaqualink with rev T controlling my aquarite as if it were an aquapure. its nice having a better salt system than jandy but still interfaces with aqualink for pool/spa % changes.
    19K IG Pebbletec with attached spa. 60sqft Cartridge filter, Intelliflow VS, 399k BTU Gas Heater, Pentair IC40. Phoenix, AZ, full sun.

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Worcester, MA Suburb
    Posts
    53

    Re: AquaLink won't recognize AquaRite

    Just saw this. I too got the Translator from Flynn Engineering and hooked it up to my new AquaRite SWG. Worked perfectly the first time I turned the power on, and started communicating with my iAqualink system. 100% recommended for folks that want to maintain the integration with Jandy, but want a mainstream SWG.

    Dino
    Premier (Esther Williams) 24' x 52" Round AGP (13,500 gl.), Hayward 24" Pro-Series S244T Sand Filter, 1.5 HP Hayward Super Pump, AquaRite SWG, AquaComfort ACT-1100 Heat Pump, Jandy/Zodiac iAqualink Automation System with iPhone App, Aquabot Pool Rover S2-40
    My New Pool

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Irvine/CA
    Posts
    7

    Re: AquaLink won't recognize AquaRite

    Do you have a link for the Translator from Flynn Engineering? I couldn't find it online.

    I have an Aqualink system that I just upgraded to iAqualink and will be reconnecting the Aquarite SWG system soon. It's an old Aquarite system, installed in 2000, so reading this thread makes me wonder how it will integrate into Aqualink.

    Thanks.

    -EDIT: Never mind - found it!-

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •