Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: My Aquarite is displays 200.

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    3

    My Aquarite is displays 200.

    I added salt, cleaned the T-cell , and now the "Check Salt" and "Inspect Cell" lights are on. The display says 200 no matter what I do. Can someone tell me if my T-cell died. I have no damage to the equipment that I can see.

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: My Aquarite is displays 200.

    Welcome to TFP!!!

    That sounds like more of a problem with a controller than the cell. Can you post up all the diagnostic numbers? They may help someone offer a suggestion.

    Please add your pool details to your signature as described HERE as it will help us help you in the future.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    3

    Re: My Aquarite is displays 200.

    Ok, I don't know what the numbers mean but this is the order I get them as I press the Diag button:
    200
    94
    31.6
    0.00
    100p
    -0
    AL0
    r 1.55
    L3
    20K Gallons, AG, Plaster, Aquarite SWG, Cartridge Filter, 1/2 hp.

  4. Back To Top    #4
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: My Aquarite is displays 200.

    It thinks your salt level is 200ppm, water temp is 94 degrees, I can't remember what the 31.6 and 0 are (voltage and amps I think) you have the setting on 100%, 0 instant salt level, can't remember the AL, Version 1.55 software, don't remember the L3.

    There are posts somewhere that describe each of the numbers. I would certainly check all the connections.
    And would not hurt to have your cell tested at a pool store.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Austin
    Posts
    6

    Re: My Aquarite is displays 200.

    AL-0 is what your Aquarite reports to an RS-485 control system (like Aqualink). It means "Aqua Rite". 31.6 is the voltage on the cell, and 0.00 means there is no current going through the cell.
    -0 is the instantaneous salt level in ppm, and is 0 because the cell is not generating.
    I am not familiar with version 1.55 of the firmware, and haven't seen an "L3" display.
    Did you check the salt level independently to see if it really is 200ppm? How much salt is in the pool? go to poolcalculator.com to see how much you should add. (Don't add all at once, get it tested first at Leslie's or some other place.
    17K gallon gunite pool, Jandy Aqualink RS8 P&S rev T with iAqualink, Intelliflo VF, Aquarite T-15 SWG, Caretaker 99 in-floor cleaners

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Re: My Aquarite is displays 200.

    Is the "L3" actually T-15 or T-3?

    What Cell do you have, T-15 or other?

    How old is the cell?

    Try this:

    Move the switch to off
    wait 5 minutes
    Move the switch to auto
    wait 2 minutes
    scroll through the diagnostic readings and report what they are.

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Roseville, CA
    Posts
    341

    Re: My Aquarite is displays 200.

    Is your pool really 95 degrees? I think there is an upper limit at which it shuts down. Someone else can chirp in on that.

    How old is your cell?

    If it worked OK before, you should clean it again.

    One component or the other shut itself down.

    Try soaking it in vinegar until there is no bubbling at all with a fresh dose. I suspect the part inside the cell that reads the temperature is covered with calcium.

    EDIT:
    31.6 Volts and 0 amps means it's not generating. When generating mine says ~ 24V 5 Amps. Yours should be in the ball park of that. Energy consumption means it's generating.
    SWG: CircuPool (May 2014) SI30+Plus; 3000ppm seems ideal;
    My Ideal Specs:
    FC 5; PH 7.4-7.6; TA 90; CH 350; CYA 75; = SI ~ 0.19
    14,000 gal, in ground, plaster, Cartridge filter, Borates
    TAYLOR K - 2006

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Re: My Aquarite is displays 200.

    The L3 is probably t3. The cell type needs to match the cell. To switch, move the switch from auto to superchlorinate and then back to auto while the cell type is displayed until the type is correct.

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    3

    Re: My Aquarite is displays 200.

    I have a T-3 Cell. Will clean again and recheck the system. Does anyone know if Pinch a Penny or Leslies can test the T-Cell?
    20K Gallons, AG, Plaster, Aquarite SWG, Cartridge Filter, 1/2 hp.

  10. Back To Top    #10
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: My Aquarite is displays 200.

    Leslie's does around here.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •