Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: CYA Levels are 0 after putting in a ton of CYA

  1. Back To Top    #1

    CYA Levels are 0 after putting in a ton of CYA

    Hi everyone,

    I was just curious. I have a cloudy pool right now which has read 0 for CYA. My pool is 10K gallons and usually 2 gallons of liquid CYA does the trick to get the levels back up. What i'm confused about is that a week ago i put in 2 gallons and the reading remained 0. I figured it was a fluke and did it once more this morning and am still reading 0. Is this possible ?

    I usually do CYA first before trying to bother with adust the chlorine amounts, ph ,etc. which is obviously what i'm now going to go and do, but I guess, i had thought that CYA was the first thing to do so my chlorine would be protected from the sun.

    1. Is it possible to put too much cya in ?
    2. Our sand filter probably needs to be replaced soon (hasn't been done a few years) , could that be a factor ?

    I will get my readings posted here as I know that's usually the first information you guys request but i thought i'd put up those two questions above in case they might be factors and see what you thought. Thanks,

    Scott


    - 10K gallon pool
    - Vinyl
    sbelgrave @ Westminster, MD
    Size : 16 x 32 x 4
    Volume : 12,000 Gallons
    Material :Vinyl
    Water Type : Non-Saltwater

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Butterfly's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Carolina
    Posts
    10,045

    Re: CYA Levels are 0 after putting in a ton of CYA

    Interesting. Try adding enough FC to take it to 10 and retest FC and CC in 30 minutes. Let us know what you find.
    TFP Moderator TF100 Test Kit TF100 TestKit YouTube Channel PoolMath
    You're done SLAMing when:
    1)You lose 1ppm or less FC overnight, & 2)You have .5ppm CC's or less, & 3)your water is clear.

    ~ One should not use a sledge hammer to swat a mosquito. ~

    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Re: CYA Levels are 0 after putting in a ton of CYA

    Ok. Will do . thanks,

    Also ,

    here our my readings


    Chlorine : 7ppm
    PH : 7.5
    AK : 90ppm
    CYA : 0
    Calcium Hardness : <10ppm

    I mean, they're not ideal but nothing seems glaring so far unless i'm mistaken. Will get to work. And thank you again.

    Scott
    sbelgrave @ Westminster, MD
    Size : 16 x 32 x 4
    Volume : 12,000 Gallons
    Material :Vinyl
    Water Type : Non-Saltwater

  4. Back To Top    #4
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: CYA Levels are 0 after putting in a ton of CYA

    How are you testing?
    What is the FC and CC?

    2 gallons of liquid stabilizer had to have added 74ppm of CYA to your pool. It does not really sound like you are testing with one of the Recommended Test Kits and using PoolMath to calculate dosages.

    The CYA should not just disappear.

    The sand has nothing to do with any of this.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Re: CYA Levels are 0 after putting in a ton of CYA

    Ok. I think i discovered the problem. A few days ago we replenished our dropper bottles for #0871 (chrorine test) and #0013 (cya test) (this is a taylor K-2006 test kit) and i believe we wrongly poored #0871 into #0013. While i can't be certain this is the case, it appears likely, as i just emptied our two dropper bottles and re-replenished them and i'm now getting high readings of CYA , which totally makes sense (CYA 100+) . So i probably have like 140ppm CYA in there. <slaps forehead> ! idiot! . .

    FC : 7ppm
    CC : 0ppm
    AK : 90ppm
    CYA : 100+
    CH : <10ppm
    PH : 7.5

    So that leaves me with a really high CYA and cloudy water.

    1. I'm assuming a drain is in store for bringing down the CYA ? (i'd imagine it's in the mid 100's since i used the 4gallons)
    2. Cloudy water : can high cya be a cause here ?

    Thanks,

    Scott
    sbelgrave @ Westminster, MD
    Size : 16 x 32 x 4
    Volume : 12,000 Gallons
    Material :Vinyl
    Water Type : Non-Saltwater

  6. Back To Top    #6
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: CYA Levels are 0 after putting in a ton of CYA

    Yes drain to get the CYA back to 30-50ppm.

    The cloudy water is likely due to your FC being too low for the CYA level you now have. If you did not start with 0 CYA (which you shouldn't have), then your CYA is likely above 150ppm.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  7. Back To Top    #7
    pwrstrk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Elverson Pa.
    Posts
    4,758

    Re: CYA Levels are 0 after putting in a ton of CYA

    Your water is cloudy because your FC is to low for your CYA level. You need to replace some water to lower your CYA level. Your on the verge of an algae bloom probably.
    Jeff
    24'x54" AG Morada RTR (by wilbar) 13'500 gal. Hayward Powerflo Matrix 1hp 2 speed. Hayward Perflex EC65 DE filter.

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Re: CYA Levels are 0 after putting in a ton of CYA

    Thanks guys. Much appreciated. now to go make a big puddle next to my pool

    SCott
    sbelgrave @ Westminster, MD
    Size : 16 x 32 x 4
    Volume : 12,000 Gallons
    Material :Vinyl
    Water Type : Non-Saltwater

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Chapin, SC
    Posts
    1,141

    Re: CYA Levels are 0 after putting in a ton of CYA

    You probably want to do a diluted sample CYA test to try to find out a closer estimate of what your cya really is. 100 could just as well be 350 (that's what mine was) You might even dilute it 2 parts tap/distilled to one part pool water multiplying the result by three. If its still invisible at 90 or more dilute a new sample 3 to 1 etc etc until you get a reading below 90.
    Pool size: 24000gal inground Vinyl-Taylor k-2006 and k-1766 test kits and-speed stir
    Intermatic P1353ME digital timer w/freeze sensor
    CircuPool Si-45 SWCG System
    Polaris 280 vacuum/Polaris PB4-60 boost pump
    Pentair IntelliFlo VS 3hp Pump--Pentair sand filter

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Re: CYA Levels are 0 after putting in a ton of CYA

    Yeah, i actually just did a test in a 5 gallon bucket. (tell me if i'm thinking is wrong at all here but.....)

    I put 2 gallons of the pool water in. Then i filled it with 2 more gallons of fresh water. After doing this i checked the CYA levels and found that it was now measurable. It was at 80ppm. So i'm assuming that means the current value in the pool must be at 160ppm ? Anything wrong with thinking that ?

    And if that is right then in order to get down to the 50ppm mentioned above, i'd have to drain almost 2/3 of the water in the pool, correct ?

    Hoping that i'm wrong here obviously but such might be the price for my silly mistake. Lemme know if you guys think this is correct logic. And thanks again as always.

    Scott
    sbelgrave @ Westminster, MD
    Size : 16 x 32 x 4
    Volume : 12,000 Gallons
    Material :Vinyl
    Water Type : Non-Saltwater

  11. Back To Top    #11
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: CYA Levels are 0 after putting in a ton of CYA

    Sounds correct. Although no reason to mix that much water.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  12. Back To Top    #12

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    860

    CYA Levels are 0 after putting in a ton of CYA

    I think this is a good tale for why you should just throw away old reagent bottles and just buy new bottles or use the big 2oz ones.

    Not only can you possible mix up reagents, but putting fresh reagent in an old bottle just violates all good chemical lab practice (like not rinsing your sample tubes prior to testing).

    I'm not trying to caste blame here or point fingers. I actually thought of refilling my old 0.75oz dropper bottles with reagent from some if my new 2oz bottles but, after reading this thread, the old droppers are going straight in the trash.



  13. Back To Top    #13

    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Chapin, SC
    Posts
    1,141

    Re: CYA Levels are 0 after putting in a ton of CYA

    You did good, but like Jason said, that was way more sample then needed 5-6 oz would have been plenty.
    Pool size: 24000gal inground Vinyl-Taylor k-2006 and k-1766 test kits and-speed stir
    Intermatic P1353ME digital timer w/freeze sensor
    CircuPool Si-45 SWCG System
    Polaris 280 vacuum/Polaris PB4-60 boost pump
    Pentair IntelliFlo VS 3hp Pump--Pentair sand filter

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •