Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: iAquaLink missing buttons

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    72

    iAquaLink missing buttons

    Hi everyone,

    So I just installed my new iAqualink module as an add on. I am able to turn my devices on and off from online or the mobile app, but there are no menu or OneTouch buttons.

    Essentially I have nowhere to set programs or change settings like I do on the PDA. Any ideas?

  2. Back To Top    #2

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    72

    Re: iAquaLink missing buttons

    Both web and mobile look like this - http://prntscr.com/3v1vd5

  3. Back To Top    #3

    In the Industry
    malcolmb5325's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    166

    Re: iAquaLink missing buttons

    if you log onto iaqualink.com then log in with your email and password, click on manage pool, then you click on your pools name, once in you can schedule times etc.
    16,000lts Fibreglass, Magna Mineral Pool Water
    Jandy CV340 Cartridge filter, Zodiac TRi SWC, Z4 iAqualink, Jandy Laminar Jets, Solar Heating, Spa Jets with Jandy 1.5hp Epump operating everything.

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    72

    Re: iAquaLink missing buttons

    Nope that's the problem, when I go to do that, I see only see what looks like the mobile interface online. No scheduling, setting, etc. All I can do from the PC is just turn things on or off.

  5. Back To Top    #5

    In the Industry
    malcolmb5325's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    166

    Re: iAquaLink missing buttons

    have you tried the Internet and go to www.iaqualink.com again then manage pool and enter that way via html5?
    16,000lts Fibreglass, Magna Mineral Pool Water
    Jandy CV340 Cartridge filter, Zodiac TRi SWC, Z4 iAqualink, Jandy Laminar Jets, Solar Heating, Spa Jets with Jandy 1.5hp Epump operating everything.

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    72

    Re: iAquaLink missing buttons

    Yes, the web version on my PC looks the same as it does on my phone - http://prntscr.com/3v1vd5

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Kitchener, ON
    Posts
    2

    Re: iAquaLink missing buttons

    Quote Originally Posted by andyoi630 View Post
    Yes, the web version on my PC looks the same as it does on my phone - http://prntscr.com/3v1vd5
    Hello,
    I am having the exact same issue. I have a zodiac Z4 pool only controller with an iaqualink 2.0. It is quite useless without being able to access the setup / schedules from a web page. It is basically a glorified key fob without this capability in my opinion.
    If you were able to resolve this issue I would greatly appreciate knowing what you did to fix it. Otherwise, I plan to call the zodiac tech support Monday.

    Thanks!

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    72

    Re: iAquaLink missing buttons

    I spoke to Zodiac's support, who weren't particularly helpful. But after awhile, we got to the fact that even though I have PDA Rev 6, the iAquaLink system isn't truly compatible with the PDA. You have to upgrade the control board to an AquaLink RS system, which is about $500. Crazy.

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Kitchener, ON
    Posts
    2

    Re: iAquaLink missing buttons

    Quote Originally Posted by bt10 View Post
    Hello,
    I am having the exact same issue. I have a zodiac Z4 pool only controller with an iaqualink 2.0. It is quite useless without being able to access the setup / schedules from a web page. It is basically a glorified key fob without this capability in my opinion.
    If you were able to resolve this issue I would greatly appreciate knowing what you did to fix it. Otherwise, I plan to call the zodiac tech support Monday.

    Thanks!

    I talked to a couple Zodiac tech support people (first time my cell phone signal dropped) and apparently you are pretty much limited to turning things on and off remotely (web browser or mobile app) through the iAqualink 2.0 with a Z4 controller. However, the first tech support person WAS able to remotely connect in to my system and view ALL of my configuration. So, it sounds like the hardware is capable of doing this but they have limited the software to prevent this feature. Wow. This blows my mind that they would limit the functionality of their new controller and not visibly state that the Z4's functionality is limited in this fashion on the product information page. It took me a while to find a small note in the iAqualink 2.0 manual indicating the following:
    NOTE:
    The Web Browser Interface is not available for use with the AquaLink Z4 controller.

    Which to me makes no sense since the Web Browser Interface is what I was using to access the Z4 remotely (IE, Firefox, etc...). It should say the Web tab / option is not available from the Z4 and without this tab / option it is unable to access the systems configuration / setup.

    Very disappointed with the Zodiac Z4 & iAqualink 2.0 to say the least...

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    72

    Re: iAquaLink missing buttons

    Exactly my understanding. Your control board has to be designated as an Aqualink RS board to have access to the full menus. Annoying.

  11. Back To Top    #11

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Woodland, Ca
    Posts
    218

    Re: iAquaLink missing buttons

    So I know this is an old thread and I'm replying to it because it was one of the first search results when I was trying to solve my very similar problem. I bought the IQ-20a (just the antenna) for about $300 thinking I got a deal. Whoops. I did not have to replace the entire control board, just the 50 pin CPU chip with a revision "R" or later. I put a Revision "T" CPU in that I bought on eBay from a very knowledgeable seller for $150 and poof, all the setup menus appeared and work great. The only problem is the PDA basically becomes a glorified on/off switch which doesn't matter much to me because the PDA makes me feel like I'm back in the 90's with its no contrast screen and laggy response.
    Build Video 2016 -- Solar Pad 20.5K gunite (37'x15') rectangle (3.5'-7') deep-- MicroFusion Laguna finish -- Jandy VS pump, cartridge and iAqualink RS -- Polaris 360 Black -- 2 Laminar jets -- 2 nichless 30w color led -- 550sq/ft Heliocol solar -- Soft water auto fill -- Stenner 17gpd

  12. Back To Top    #12

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Centennial CO
    Posts
    20

    Re: iAquaLink missing buttons

    Thanks for the post. I PMed you CaptainCannonball. I have having the same issue with my Aqualink Z4. No way to change schedules from the phone or web. Very misleading as I would not have purchased this product if I had known this. All the documentation states that it does this unless you read the very small print.

  13. Back To Top    #13

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Woodland, Ca
    Posts
    218

    Re: iAquaLink missing buttons

    Quote Originally Posted by mastac741 View Post
    Thanks for the post. I PMed you CaptainCannonball. I have having the same issue with my Aqualink Z4. No way to change schedules from the phone or web. Very misleading as I would not have purchased this product if I had known this. All the documentation states that it does this unless you read the very small print.
    I'm sorry, I'm not familiar with the Z4. The CPU was a very easy upgrade for the RS, but maybe someone will chime in if you start a new post.
    Build Video 2016 -- Solar Pad 20.5K gunite (37'x15') rectangle (3.5'-7') deep-- MicroFusion Laguna finish -- Jandy VS pump, cartridge and iAqualink RS -- Polaris 360 Black -- 2 Laminar jets -- 2 nichless 30w color led -- 550sq/ft Heliocol solar -- Soft water auto fill -- Stenner 17gpd

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •