Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Replacing a Hayward AquaRite Generator Cell

  1. Back To Top    #1
    mpride's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sugar Land Texas
    Posts
    73

    Replacing a Hayward AquaRite Generator Cell

    I need to replace my chlorine generator but I need to verify the model number of the one I need to purchase. I have sent an email to Hayward but haven't heard back yet.

    My current one shows to be a t-cell-5 via the aqua plus control panel. The firmware revision on the controller is 3.00. Does anyone know what model number cell I need to purchase? If not, do you have any ideas about where I can get a definitive answer?

    Is the GLX-CELL-5 the replacement?
    Mark
    IG Gunite * White Plaster * 26'9" x 14' * 310sqft * 70' Perimeter * 9300 Gallons * 2 Main Drains
    2 Skimmers * 4 Jets * Aqua Plus Control System * Aqua Rite Salt System * C3025 Cartridge Filter
    Tristar 2HP 2 Speed Pump * H400K Heater * Phantom w/Booster Pump * ColorLogic

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Replacing a Hayward AquaRite Generator Cell

    How old is the setup? I think all the Aqua Plus units allow you to set the cell size, so technically you get get any of them.

    We recommend sizing the cell 1.5-3 times the size of your pool ... so at least the 15k cell (T-cell-3), but I might go with the 25k cell (T-cell-9).

    I do not see the T-cell-5 listed anymore, which I think was a 20k cell.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  3. Back To Top    #3
    mpride's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sugar Land Texas
    Posts
    73

    Re: Replacing a Hayward AquaRite Generator Cell

    Quote Originally Posted by jblizzle
    How old is the setup? I think all the Aqua Plus units allow you to set the cell size, so technically you get get any of them.

    We recommend sizing the cell 1.5-3 times the size of your pool ... so at least the 15k cell (T-cell-3), but I might go with the 25k cell (T-cell-9).

    I do not see the T-cell-5 listed anymore, which I think was a 20k cell.
    My pool was built in 2009. According to the information I've seen online the t-cell-3 and t-cell-9 are not compatible with my controller because the firmware is too old. I'm not sure if thats all accurate or not.
    Mark
    IG Gunite * White Plaster * 26'9" x 14' * 310sqft * 70' Perimeter * 9300 Gallons * 2 Main Drains
    2 Skimmers * 4 Jets * Aqua Plus Control System * Aqua Rite Salt System * C3025 Cartridge Filter
    Tristar 2HP 2 Speed Pump * H400K Heater * Phantom w/Booster Pump * ColorLogic

  4. Back To Top    #4
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Replacing a Hayward AquaRite Generator Cell

    Hmmm ... the switch in software happened around 2008, so I guess it is possible you have an older controller. But, I keep seeing software numbers in the 1.X as the cutoff and you say you have SW 3.00? Although that is for the Aquarite ... so maybe the numbering is different for the AquaPlus / ProLogic units. I will keep looking.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  5. Back To Top    #5
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Replacing a Hayward AquaRite Generator Cell

    Do you have an AquaRite or an AquaPlus? Assuming the latter, it does look like you need revision 4.1 or later to use the -3 or the -9

    What I am not clear on is whether your unit will work with either the -5 or the -15 ... I think this is the case and if you can still find the -5 (not listed by Hayward anymore) it should work.

    This seems to agree that you could use the -5 or the -15:
    aquarite-which-cell-to-purchase-t-cell-5-with-v1-4-t45272.html#p368712
    The -15 would need to be run on a lower setting, which should allow it to last longer ... depends on the price difference you see I suppose.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  6. Back To Top    #6
    mpride's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sugar Land Texas
    Posts
    73

    Re: Replacing a Hayward AquaRite Generator Cell

    Quote Originally Posted by jblizzle
    Do you have an AquaRite or an AquaPlus? Assuming the latter, it does look like you need revision 4.1 or later to use the -3 or the -9

    What I am not clear on is whether your unit will work with either the -5 or the -15 ... I think this is the case and if you can still find the -5 (not listed by Hayward anymore) it should work.
    Yeah, its the AquaPlus controller.
    Mark
    IG Gunite * White Plaster * 26'9" x 14' * 310sqft * 70' Perimeter * 9300 Gallons * 2 Main Drains
    2 Skimmers * 4 Jets * Aqua Plus Control System * Aqua Rite Salt System * C3025 Cartridge Filter
    Tristar 2HP 2 Speed Pump * H400K Heater * Phantom w/Booster Pump * ColorLogic

  7. Back To Top    #7
    mpride's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sugar Land Texas
    Posts
    73

    Re: Replacing a Hayward AquaRite Generator Cell

    Ok. I replace my cell with a glx-cell-5. My old cell had been slowly going bad and reporting lower and lower salt levels even though the salt level was fine. I replaced the cell this past Friday evening. I checked the salt level and it's at 3300ppm which is very close to the previous optimum readings. I turned everything on and checked the controller and it had the following 3 errors:

    Chlorinator Off - High Salt/Amp
    Check System - High Salt/Amp
    Check System - Very Low Salt

    I'm a little confused by the errors. I thought I would let the system run for a few days and see if it normalized. I checked today and still have the same 3 errors. Is there something I need to reset on the controller? Is the cell bad? Am I nuts (probably but....)?
    Mark
    IG Gunite * White Plaster * 26'9" x 14' * 310sqft * 70' Perimeter * 9300 Gallons * 2 Main Drains
    2 Skimmers * 4 Jets * Aqua Plus Control System * Aqua Rite Salt System * C3025 Cartridge Filter
    Tristar 2HP 2 Speed Pump * H400K Heater * Phantom w/Booster Pump * ColorLogic

  8. Back To Top    #8
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Replacing a Hayward AquaRite Generator Cell

    I have no idea how you can have a low salt and high salt error at the same time.
    You can try hitting the "+" button while the error is displayed to see if it goes away.
    Are you able to set the cell size in the settings?
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  9. Back To Top    #9
    mpride's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sugar Land Texas
    Posts
    73

    Re: Replacing a Hayward AquaRite Generator Cell

    Quote Originally Posted by jblizzle
    I have no idea how you can have a low salt and high salt error at the same time.
    You can try hitting the "+" button while the error is displayed to see if it goes away.
    Are you able to set the cell size in the settings?
    Yeah. Just a bit confusing. I just tried your suggestion with no change. The cell is set to T-cell-5.
    Mark
    IG Gunite * White Plaster * 26'9" x 14' * 310sqft * 70' Perimeter * 9300 Gallons * 2 Main Drains
    2 Skimmers * 4 Jets * Aqua Plus Control System * Aqua Rite Salt System * C3025 Cartridge Filter
    Tristar 2HP 2 Speed Pump * H400K Heater * Phantom w/Booster Pump * ColorLogic

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •