Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: AquaPure 1400

  1. Back To Top    #1

    AquaPure 1400

    Hello , and thank you ahead of time. I am I guess a good Samaritan helping my neighbor's wife. Both are elderly and he is in a Nursing home for a while. I noticed that there pool has not been making enough chlorine for a month. I cleaned the cell (very clogged) 1/5th acid to 4/5ths water. It cleaned perfectly in 3 minutes and started working. They have a pool guy but he is basically a handy man type. Not a pro service . He had been adding chlorine and I asked him why...he said it was low on salt. I said "do ya think you could ad salt please" He added salt last week without turning production to 00.

    So...the delema. I here the pool beeping next door. I never here that. I go through the bushes and before I tend to the beeping sound I turn my attention to a gurgling sound of air. The sound the pool make in the first few seconds it comes on (at least this one does). Holey Cow, I knew it was well past come on time so I open the pool screen (separated from the house) and look for what I thought could be the only other problem. UHG...the water volume of the pool had gone down far enough for the strainer to start sucking air...lots and lots of air. I go up to the control panel and see 194 and 125 code "clean'.."bad Cell".

    I turned off the hole system, filled pool back to normal and turn it back on. eventual same code.

    Will a cell go bad if it is just sitting mostly dry from this scenario? Thank you again for your time. Mark

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Mod Squad Bama Rambler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    SouthWest Alabama
    Posts
    22,333

    Re: AquaPure 1400

    Sitting dry shouldn't hurt the cell at all. If there was air in the cell the flow switch should have shut it down and therefore it wouldn't be hurt. I'd be more worried about the salt being added with the cell still on.

    I'd try cleaning the cell again and see what happens.
    Dave J. TFP Moderator
    24' x 52" Round AGP. 2hp/¼hp SPL Power-Flo 2-speed pump. 200sqft Waterway Cartridge Filter. 45MHP2(3GPD) Stenner Peristaltic Pump
    Pool School ----- Pool Math ----- TF-Test Kit

  3. Back To Top    #3
    UN1017's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    288

    Re: AquaPure 1400

    How old is the cell? Is it the square one or the round one with the sensor sticking out the side? When it's running what is the salt level displayed?
    15'x30' IG - Roman-style - 14K - Pebble Fina Classico
    Filter: Jandy CL460 Pump: Jandy Stealth SHPF1.5 SWG: Jandy AquaPure 1400 Cleaner: Jandy RayVac Test Kit: TF-100 w/SpeedStir

    Chlorine/CYA Chart----Extended Test Kit Directions----SLAM

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Re: AquaPure 1400

    It is the newer one. The salt is reading 3.4-3.5. I did clean it again. Maybe 30 seconds because it did not fiz but a tiny bit. I noticed the center plug post pushes in some like it is loose and drops into the unit.

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Re: AquaPure 1400

    It is a relief being reminded of the low flow sensor. Had I known at the time about the salt I would have told him but again, this is not my pool and I learned with google a ton during the last few days. The loose post certainly seems bad. I am thinking I need to pour in some liquid chlorine until the issue is fixed. Is this a good stand by plan?

  6. Back To Top    #6
    Mod Squad Bama Rambler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    SouthWest Alabama
    Posts
    22,333

    Re: AquaPure 1400

    That's the best standby plan.

    The loose post is certainly a concern.
    Dave J. TFP Moderator
    24' x 52" Round AGP. 2hp/¼hp SPL Power-Flo 2-speed pump. 200sqft Waterway Cartridge Filter. 45MHP2(3GPD) Stenner Peristaltic Pump
    Pool School ----- Pool Math ----- TF-Test Kit

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Re: AquaPure 1400

    It seems to be fairly simple to replace.. The DC plug and the unit. Since I am getting a reading of "reversing', 'flow', 'salinity' and so on, can I conclude the the sensor and the rest fine and this is probably a case of replacing the unit? Thx again. I assume the procedure is to turn off power and proceed just like when I clean it. the owner had the sensor on the side and the plug of course on the side. It seems from my reading that the sensor is best on bottom with the plug on top. I am seeing that new units can be found for around 5h

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Re: AquaPure 1400

    This has been some very friendly help. .Thank you for the input so far. these people are very elderly...she is alone while his future is un certain after a fall head injury. She has no idea about pools or what I am doing or spending, but if she did , she would thank you too. her husband used to take care of the pool.

  9. Back To Top    #9
    UN1017's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    288

    Re: AquaPure 1400

    That thing isn't under warranty by chance? How long do you think they've had it?
    15'x30' IG - Roman-style - 14K - Pebble Fina Classico
    Filter: Jandy CL460 Pump: Jandy Stealth SHPF1.5 SWG: Jandy AquaPure 1400 Cleaner: Jandy RayVac Test Kit: TF-100 w/SpeedStir

    Chlorine/CYA Chart----Extended Test Kit Directions----SLAM

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Re: AquaPure 1400

    About 3 years, This one replaced another that had issues and one before that. About once every three years.

  11. Back To Top    #11
    UN1017's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    288

    Re: AquaPure 1400

    The cell should really last longer than that. Water chemistry plays a big part and it sounds like that is a problem with the pool. An undersized cell (meaning too long run times) is the other. What percentage is it set at?
    15'x30' IG - Roman-style - 14K - Pebble Fina Classico
    Filter: Jandy CL460 Pump: Jandy Stealth SHPF1.5 SWG: Jandy AquaPure 1400 Cleaner: Jandy RayVac Test Kit: TF-100 w/SpeedStir

    Chlorine/CYA Chart----Extended Test Kit Directions----SLAM

  12. Back To Top    #12

    Re: AquaPure 1400

    He usually has it set at 64% 12 hours a day and at times boosts it when he does not see the production he likes. At times he would have it backed down to 45%. He would say the volume is 25,000G but I have always politely known it to be less. I just did a calculator and it seems to be about 16,800.The "Clormatic3" that runs the system says 'not for use over 15,000 gallons' The pool is 9 years old. I remember that about 4 years after he had the pool the cell started to fail. he called the guy that built it and then the builders supplier. I can not remember all that ensued ....but I do remember he had at least two or three replacements before it worked again.
    He is a senior and a chemist machine tech retired... Somewhat always right. His pool is showing DI around the bottom, so I mentioned that he has a hole in one of the filters. He replaced them years ago and I talked him into saving the good ones in his shed. When I mentioned this ....he thought I was crazy "I never changed my filters" (I helped him do it) Any way, since he is away for now at a Nursing Home, I changed the filters. 3 were bad and the old ones paid off. He literally had a bus tub of DI in the filter. I know because I saved it all to see how much. The Center area of the filter was solid all the way down and each filter had over 2 inches.. I had to remove the system one filter at a time do to the weight.

  13. Back To Top    #13

    Re: AquaPure 1400

    Below is the Cell inside center post view. It appears to be deteriorating as well as being loose. Lacking as well is the metal plate like the other. The plate is there but it is back farther.




    Below is the new one. It appears completely perfect.


    Below is the two side by side. The new one says 1400 and cost me 350.00 that included shipping and new DC plug as well as the Controller end plug cap.


    The process oof changing them minus picture time was maybe 2 minutes. The pool had not showed any chlorine for two days now. I poured liquid in three days ago. II turned the system on and set it at 50%. It took2 minutes to cycle and I did a water test again. The pool showed ZERO chlorine (Expected). I then took a sample from the jet ....It read chlorine like off the scale..

  14. Back To Top    #14

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Azle Texas
    Posts
    22

    Re: AquaPure 1400

    If you don't mind me asking where did you get it for 350.00, thank you
    Azle
    Azle Texas, 38,000 gal blue gunite Salt water pool with a spill over Spa & 30 foot waterfall.

  15. Back To Top    #15

    Re: AquaPure 1400

    On ebay. Buy it Now was 400.00
    I made an offer of 350.00
    There were two on there last week for 400.00 but it now with offers accepted. new Box and all.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •