Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can I use??

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Miami,Fl
    Posts
    9

    Can I use??

    Can I use Borax as a stabilizer?
    Pool Size: 16'x32' 14,200 Gallons with spa
    Pool Type: Inground,Diamond Brite Blue Quartz
    Pump:STA-RITE 2hp Pump & AquaPure PLC700 SWG (New Version)
    Filter: STA-RITE PXC 150 Cartridge

  2. Back To Top    #2
    pwrstrk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Elverson Pa.
    Posts
    4,758

    Re: Can I use??

    As in CYA ? No.


    Jeff
    24'x54" AG Morada RTR (by wilbar) 13'500 gal. Hayward Powerflo Matrix 1hp 2 speed. Hayward Perflex EC65 DE filter.

  3. Back To Top    #3
    lee872's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Central Massachusetts
    Posts
    59

    Re: Can I use??

    Don't think that'll work for you. Pool Calculator shows Borax raises pH, TA, and borates. Are you trying to raise CYA?
    35,000 gallons - inground vinyl liner -- sand filter - 1 HP, 50.76 GPM - Aqua Rite T-Cell 15 SWG - Dolphin Apollo Plus - TF-100

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Re: Can I use??

    Borax can be used to increase pH. It can also be used to add borates, which stabilize pH. However, if you mean to stabilize chlorine, then no, it won't do that.

  5. Back To Top    #5
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Can I use??

    As a stabilizer for what?
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Miami,Fl
    Posts
    9

    Re: Can I use??

    Yes I am.

    FC 1 TC 2
    PH =7.6
    TA =100
    TH = 250
    CYA /stabilizer= 50-60

    I live in Miami & my pool is in direct sunlight all day.
    I lose TC daily..but I do have to replace my SWG b/c its bad.
    I should replace it on Sunday so I'll see then. Can only use CYA for stabilizer.

    And my pool very clear ..looking beautiful using the BBB method..
    Pool Size: 16'x32' 14,200 Gallons with spa
    Pool Type: Inground,Diamond Brite Blue Quartz
    Pump:STA-RITE 2hp Pump & AquaPure PLC700 SWG (New Version)
    Filter: STA-RITE PXC 150 Cartridge

  7. Back To Top    #7
    pwrstrk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Elverson Pa.
    Posts
    4,758

    Re: Can I use??

    You will lose FC daily regardless. If your FC is at 1 now you better get some in there ASAP.


    Jeff
    24'x54" AG Morada RTR (by wilbar) 13'500 gal. Hayward Powerflo Matrix 1hp 2 speed. Hayward Perflex EC65 DE filter.

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Howell, NJ
    Posts
    977

    Re: Can I use??

    CYA is the only thing you can use to protect chlorine. That FC is too low for a CYA of 50, it should never drop below 4. Also, according to your results, your CC is 1, which means there may be something growing in your pool. You may want to do the OCLT, which is in pool school, and if you fail, you will need to follow SLAM, which is in my signature.
    John
    7 year old ~13,500 gal 24' AGP with 1.5 hp Proline pump, 150 sqft Pleatco cartridge, filled with well water with pH of about 4.5.
    Wanda the Whale pool vacuum, home made heater, Taylor K-2006
    Cloudy Pool? 1) Order test kit. 2) Follow SLAM
    New to TFPC? Read Pool School a few times, then post questions. PoolMath will help with chemical additions.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •