Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Did I add enough CYA?

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Did I add enough CYA?

    We got a new liner a few weeks ago, so started out at 0 Stabilizer. I've added approx. 3.5lbs of granular Stabilizer (just added the last 2lbs in the last 48 hours) and have not be able to test since I'm out of reagent and my shipment hasn't come yet. I also used 2 frog bac pacs so that added some too (no longer use them, just used it to get some stabilizer in there since I had them on hand).

    Is it it safe to assume I've added enough to get to a good level (until my reagent comes and I can verify).
    Ohio, 27' x 52" AGP, New Install, Cartridge, 1.5HP Pump, K2006

  2. Back To Top    #2
    GreatCanadian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    St. John's, Newfoundland
    Posts
    844

    Re: Did I add enough CYA?

    According to my calculations in poocalculator you should be at a level of about 30 ppm CYA (that's from the granular, I don't know what the frog bac pacs added). You should be good - on the low end of recommended (assuming you're not using SWG)

    EDIT: No point in testing yet as the CYA may not show up on a test for a week. Treat it as if it's there. How did you add it. I am assuming it's dissolved.
    13'x22'x52" 8,000 gallon ProSeries Pool with Borates
    Intex 110 pound Sand Filter with Zeobrite, 2650 gph pump, 0.95 hp
    Bestway SWG
    AquaPro ECO500 50,000 BTU heat pump
    GLI Whirlwind Solar Cover Reel, TF-100 Test Kit

  3. Back To Top    #3
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Did I add enough CYA?

    Did you use poolcalculator.com? With a ~15k pool the 3.5 lbs of stabilizer would have added 28ppm of CYA ... plus whatever the Frog added (I am not sure what a bac pac = in terms of ounces of trichlor).

    So, you should likely be between 30-40ppm.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    4,052

    Re: Did I add enough CYA?

    Are you using pool calculator? It tells me 3.5 lbs will take your CYA to 25. That's a good target to start with.

    (I got 17100 gallons but I admit I should have lowered it a little)

    Dry CYA takes a week to show up on a test. I couldn't tell how long it has been by your post.

    poolcalculator.com is your friend!
    Built in 1957 44,000 gallon in-ground, Wet Edge Primera Stone in Sky Blue, Intelliflo VF Pump, 600 lb. Pentair Triton II TR-100 Sand Filter, CircuPool RG 60 Plus SWG, TF-100 test kit
    If TFP has helped you, please click to SUPPORT TFP!

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Re: Did I add enough CYA?

    I did use PC I just wanted to be sure because I went low on the granular since I knew there was some from the Frog.

    Thank you And yes, I'm using Chloriine (not swg). 2lbs of the cya has only been in for about 48 hours. My reagent says "delivered on the 8th" but I haven't seen it . Got a call into the post office. Grrrr.
    Ohio, 27' x 52" AGP, New Install, Cartridge, 1.5HP Pump, K2006

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Butler, PA
    Posts
    336

    Re: Did I add enough CYA?

    I shot for the low side 30 with my initial dose as well.

    Here is PA he rain has been unbelievable. It's rained every day for weeks ~ we're finally supposed to be getting away from the "system" that has caused this (there is a funky name for this type of weather). I know because of all the rain I have had to let water out of the pool on multiple occasions, I have vacuumed frequently to backwash and rinse to get rid of it & every chance we have to get in I encourage the kids to splash like crazy. That's not how it typically is for us in the summer. With all the water swapping I had to re-dose and this time I am shooting for between 35 & 50 as I wasn't able to hold the chlorine once my CYA level diminished. I see you are in OH and most likely experiencing a similar weather pattern. If the rain continues and you find yourself having to release some water so your skimmer works you might want to bump it up a bit. I'll be testing mine next Sunday to see where I actually fall on the reading, but am glad to have it back in the pool and hoping to get a little more longevity out of my bleach. Feel like I am on some sort of interrogation list when I shop at our Sam's Club ~ the clerks love to ask why I purchase several cases at a time. Thought about throwing in a couple boxes of adult diapers thinking it would be too awkward for them to ask about the large combo purchase, but I don't know anyone who needs them and it's a bit early for me to be planning ahead for their use ~ technology will advance when it's my time for them I hope.

    Just wanted to make you aware my low initial dose didn't get me very far into this season, hopefully we are through the worst of it I anxious to walk through the yard with dry feet for a change.
    AGP: 27' x 52" : 17,500 gallon
    300 lb. Sand Filter (75 gpm) / 1.5 hp pump
    Full Sun ~ All Day

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    4,052

    Re: Did I add enough CYA?

    When using PC, go ahead and plug in the number you believe your CYA is at, that way your FC will be correct.
    Built in 1957 44,000 gallon in-ground, Wet Edge Primera Stone in Sky Blue, Intelliflo VF Pump, 600 lb. Pentair Triton II TR-100 Sand Filter, CircuPool RG 60 Plus SWG, TF-100 test kit
    If TFP has helped you, please click to SUPPORT TFP!

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Re: Did I add enough CYA?

    Thanks everyone Yes, the rain has been unbelievable. I think the news said it's rained everyday for 16 days. Our pool is about 3 inches from overflowing. Skimmer is overflowing (do I need to let water out?). It's still circulating.
    Ohio, 27' x 52" AGP, New Install, Cartridge, 1.5HP Pump, K2006

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Butler, PA
    Posts
    336

    Re: Did I add enough CYA?

    I added my re~dose on Sunday. Prior to I drained the water to low on the skimmer figuring it would rain and bump it up a tad, but knew if it didn't and evaporated I could top off with the hose. Today it rained (and tornado~ed), and it rained a boatload. I just checked because the rain finally stopped so I wanted to run the filter. I am filled almost to the rim, inches over the top of my skimmer. I am letting it ride a bit so all that I have added (via pantyhose in front of return method) dissolves in the water. Not sure what others would do, but I feel it's important to let what I have in there dissolve properly and try to get a reading, opposed to not knowing what is in there, draining and not being able to test because it hasn't been a week and putting more in.

    I am Pittsburgh area ~ tomorrow it is to clear for the weekend ~ another drop of rain and it will be draining itself but I am going to just ride the tide and allow what I have in there to dissolve and circulate. I am not being cheap not wanting to spend 15 bucks for more ~ it's just I don't want to get too much in there and have to maintain higher chlorine levels to maintain and ungodly amounts should something take hold.

    I'll follow along here to see what others tell you, but wanted to share my line of thinking.

    I am ready to build the Ark ~ all the hammering though would surely vibrate waters out of my too full pool though.
    AGP: 27' x 52" : 17,500 gallon
    300 lb. Sand Filter (75 gpm) / 1.5 hp pump
    Full Sun ~ All Day

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Re: Did I add enough CYA?

    The post office finally found my package, so I got my CYA tested today and it's not what I wanted to see .

    I could still see the dot at the top of the tube (I think i have a Taylor K2006). It was definately cloudy, but I could see the entire dot. What do I do? I added what I thought would be my last dose of stabilizer 72 hours ago. I have 2lbs left.
    Ohio, 27' x 52" AGP, New Install, Cartridge, 1.5HP Pump, K2006

  11. Back To Top    #11
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Did I add enough CYA?

    Hard to say if what you added 72 hours ago has registered completely or not.

    I would probably go ahead and put the last 2 lbs in ... that will add another ~15ppm which should still not put you too high ... then verify in a week.

    Well, maybe that is too aggressive ... adding 1 lbs would be safer at first.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  12. Back To Top    #12

    Re: Did I add enough CYA?

    I think I'll wait another few days and test again. My water looks perfect and I'm able to keep up with the chlorine loss.

    I'm guessing I don't have as much stabilizer as I think I should because of all the rain. But I'd rather play it on the safe side. I go PS'd (frog system, "shock" bags, etc) for years and ended up with outrageous CYA. I'm terrified of going high again.
    Ohio, 27' x 52" AGP, New Install, Cartridge, 1.5HP Pump, K2006

  13. Back To Top    #13

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Howell, NJ
    Posts
    977

    Re: Did I add enough CYA?

    It can take up to a week after adding CYA for it to show up on a test, so waiting a little longer isn't a bad idea. It's always easy to add more, but if you go to far, the only solution is draining.
    John
    7 year old ~13,500 gal 24' AGP with 1.5 hp Proline pump, 150 sqft Pleatco cartridge, filled with well water with pH of about 4.5.
    Wanda the Whale pool vacuum, home made heater, Taylor K-2006
    Cloudy Pool? 1) Order test kit. 2) Follow SLAM
    New to TFPC? Read Pool School a few times, then post questions. PoolMath will help with chemical additions.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •