Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: EasyTouch/ScreenLogic2 and ATT Uverse??

  1. Back To Top    #1

    EasyTouch/ScreenLogic2 and ATT Uverse??

    I am getting an EasyTouch system installed tomorrow to control my pool/spa combo. I will likely be getting and installing myself the ScreenLogic2 system for remote control from the PC/iPhone. Since I know this is a internet facing system I wonder if there are any other users of this system on ATT Uverse. They have a wireless router in my garage that I will terminate the network side of the installation.

    Have you been successful with your Uverse router and ScreenLogic2? Any issues I should look for? Any ports I may need to open to the outside world?

    I know about the current "bricking" issue with the devices, but it sounds as though this is or is about to be resolved with software/server updates.... so I am not worried about this aspect.. Just the Uverse connection.

    Thanks!!

    -SeanM
    45' x 65" Rectangle, 85,000 gallons, marcite, 3 - 2hp Pentairs, sand, AutoPilot Professional 4 cells, Aquacheck Digital Reader, Aquachek Salt Water Chlorine Generator Test Strips (amazon has best price for 40 count!)

  2. Back To Top    #2

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Dunwoody, GA
    Posts
    74

    Re: EasyTouch/ScreenLogic2 and ATT Uverse??

    great question, I also have uverse and am looking at this solution, first I need to order the items to attach to my system ($500) for the adapter and wireless adapter, is this what you have seen or are you running network cable directly to router?
    Tallman Monterey (fiberglass), 16'x33', 11500 gallons, 480 sq/ft, Depth: 3' - 5' 6", Salt Water, TF-100, Pentair pump, sand filter, Easy Touch Control System, SWG

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Re: EasyTouch/ScreenLogic2 and ATT Uverse??

    My plan is to run the wire to my router. I have about as 25' run from the pad to the router with one through wall hole, so a hard wire solution should work for me.
    45' x 65" Rectangle, 85,000 gallons, marcite, 3 - 2hp Pentairs, sand, AutoPilot Professional 4 cells, Aquacheck Digital Reader, Aquachek Salt Water Chlorine Generator Test Strips (amazon has best price for 40 count!)

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    San Jose, CA
    Posts
    25

    Re: EasyTouch/ScreenLogic2 and ATT Uverse??

    I can't speak for Uverse but with Comcast I just plugged it into the router and it all played fine including the upgrade. I'm using an Apple TimeCapsule as my router and wireless interface.
    Steve
    14x28 Hydra Pools vinyl pool. EasyTouch, my own web interface (Screenlogic died), Intelliflow VF, 3 Pentair GloBrites, Pentair Master Temp heater, Hayward DE filter. 89" fiberglass spillover spa

  5. Back To Top    #5
    ComputerGuyInNOLA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Mandeville, Louisiana
    Posts
    602

    Re: EasyTouch/ScreenLogic2 and ATT Uverse??

    You should not need to forward any ports on your router. I believe that all communications on the Pentair take place over a gateway. In other words, your iPhone/ipad connect to a gateway at Pentair and so does the protocol adater interface in your home. The gateway handles the communications between the devices. I downloaded the app from the Apple Store and it does not ask for an IP address. It only asks for an ID number for your device (protocol Adapter) and the password.
    Gunite/Plaster pool at 13k gallons. All Jandy with CL340 series cartridge filter, 1.5 HP Jandy Stealth pump. Jandy 1400 SWCG and PDA4 controller. Dual waterfalls. Polaris 280. Pool installed August 2012. Southern Louisiana. And lets not forget my trusty TF100 test kit!

  6. Back To Top    #6
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: EasyTouch/ScreenLogic2 and ATT Uverse??

    You may be interested in this information as an alternative to the Screenlogic:
    android-iphone-control-of-intellitouch-and-easytouch-t52220.html
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Re: EasyTouch/ScreenLogic2 and ATT Uverse??

    Jason,

    Thanks for that info. I believe someplace in this forum, I asked if there was a features comparison matrix of these two devices. No response. Do you have such info available? I also seem to remember the device was out of stock and no note on availability. Has that changed?

    -SeanM
    45' x 65" Rectangle, 85,000 gallons, marcite, 3 - 2hp Pentairs, sand, AutoPilot Professional 4 cells, Aquacheck Digital Reader, Aquachek Salt Water Chlorine Generator Test Strips (amazon has best price for 40 count!)

  8. Back To Top    #8
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: EasyTouch/ScreenLogic2 and ATT Uverse??

    I have no idea. Just happened to see a few thread today about the automation and copied the link in ....
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Re: EasyTouch/ScreenLogic2 and ATT Uverse??

    Just sent a direct email to Autelis about availability and a matrix. If I hear anything back I will add it here.
    45' x 65" Rectangle, 85,000 gallons, marcite, 3 - 2hp Pentairs, sand, AutoPilot Professional 4 cells, Aquacheck Digital Reader, Aquachek Salt Water Chlorine Generator Test Strips (amazon has best price for 40 count!)

  10. Back To Top    #10
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: EasyTouch/ScreenLogic2 and ATT Uverse??

    Sorry about that. Had I realized they were out of stock and no listed date, I would not have pointed to the thread.

    Hope you hear something back.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  11. Back To Top    #11

    In the Industry
    MarkPristine's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Sunny So. Cal
    Posts
    32

    Re: EasyTouch/ScreenLogic2 and ATT Uverse??

    One important factor that I believe everyone should consider when looking for a remote access option to their IntelliTouch and EasyTouch systems is that Pentair ScreenLogic2 is designed to not only allow a person remote access to their system but to actually be used as their primary (optional) control device, like their Indoor Control Panels, Wireless Remotes, MobileTouch etc. so the user interface is very important and ScreenLogics is beautiful compared to some of the third party designed stuff out there that look like they weer designed by the same web designers that Craigslist used.

    One of the reasons it took so long for them to release the Android App for the system which they could have cloned the Apple one and modified it to get by, instead they really stepped it up with the new update so that the system does what it's intended to do with all their Apps and options now and in the future which to me now was worth the wait although being left in the dark for 2 years was painful to say the least.This along with the support from Pentair is something to consider unless you just want any type of remote control access.

    Just my 2 cents as a Pentair, Jandy and Hayward Installer User.
    Swimming Pool & Spa Maintenance, Service and Installation Technician
    "If It Ain't Broke, Keep Fixing It Until It Is!"

  12. Back To Top    #12

    Re: EasyTouch/ScreenLogic2 and ATT Uverse??

    Mark,

    Since you are a Pentair installer, have you installed a ScreenLogic system on an ATT Uverse router? I do appreciate the info you shared, but that was my original question.
    45' x 65" Rectangle, 85,000 gallons, marcite, 3 - 2hp Pentairs, sand, AutoPilot Professional 4 cells, Aquacheck Digital Reader, Aquachek Salt Water Chlorine Generator Test Strips (amazon has best price for 40 count!)

  13. Back To Top    #13

    In the Industry
    MarkPristine's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Sunny So. Cal
    Posts
    32

    Re: EasyTouch/ScreenLogic2 and ATT Uverse??

    Quote Originally Posted by seanm
    Mark,

    Since you are a Pentair installer, have you installed a ScreenLogic system on an ATT Uverse router? I do appreciate the info you shared, but that was my original question.
    Just to clarify I do not work for, nor do I receive any compensation from Pentair or any of the other BIG 3 mentioned. However, since I not only install equipment I "actually" have hands on use of the stuff 6 days a week and see first hand how certain equipment and systems work and don't work efficiently. And in my opinion Pentair crushes their competitors without a doubt (but that's another story).

    Now with that said the short answer to your OP which I apologize for not addressing it properly in the first place is NO! sorry Now I have read your OP again and you don't mention if you are on a PC or MAC.

    If you're on a MAC, buy a PC oh yeah I'm as anti Apple as they get, but since so many [s:10dr6jio]sheep[/s:10dr6jio] people :P use Apple products I unfortunately have to deal with them on occasion being that I do network multimedia storage installations also. I have done a few where U-Verse is the ISP so in one way or another this experience may help you, who knows

    U-Verse can be a PITA to set up network gear, it also can be easy as plug and play, I've experienced both when installing additional switches or routers and suggest you do so from your homes PRIMARY computer (the one AT&T used to set-up the equipment on initially). You shouldn't have to do the following but if you have to then you can log into the router from there if you need to assign a static ip address. As stated above the ip address for your log in is provided by Pentairs Servers not your homes, but I think you're inquiring if there has been any issues with basic connection in general.

    I have found to get around any havoc in general with all ISP Hardware is to install an additional wireless router I use similar to this type by ASUS and have never had any issues with some pretty complex installations (ymmv). NO I'm not employed or compensated by ASUS I just know their products work for my needs.

    You shouldn't have any trouble if you went the additional wireless router route which adds a whole bunch of other capabilities in the process but that is up to you.

    EDIT*Tomorrow morning I'll hook the protocol up to a U-Verse box and see what happens and post back the results for you.

    Good luck in the mean time.

    EDIT: Removed irrelevant information and added U-Verse test
    Swimming Pool & Spa Maintenance, Service and Installation Technician
    "If It Ain't Broke, Keep Fixing It Until It Is!"

  14. Back To Top    #14

    Re: EasyTouch/ScreenLogic2 and ATT Uverse??

    Thanks Mark. I had not noticed that those who have had issues with the ScreenLogic were MAC users. I am not. I have an iPhone, but the PCs in the house are all Windows based machines of various types. I will be hard wiring to the ATT U-Verse router, so perhaps I am worried about nothing. Thanks for the info!

    -SeanM
    45' x 65" Rectangle, 85,000 gallons, marcite, 3 - 2hp Pentairs, sand, AutoPilot Professional 4 cells, Aquacheck Digital Reader, Aquachek Salt Water Chlorine Generator Test Strips (amazon has best price for 40 count!)

  15. Back To Top    #15

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Central Louisiana
    Posts
    13

    Re: EasyTouch/ScreenLogic2 and ATT Uverse??

    The first mistake anyone could make in this situation is use a provided router. They are, more often than not, chosen because they perform decently and can be gotten cheaply on their end. Endurance and use of ease is rarely a high priority.
    I would also caution against wireless, but that's just as a structured cabling tech.
    However, running a length of cat5e (make sure it's no longer than 105 yards) doesn't bypass any issues you may have with routers. But if you have a good router, manually assigning anything shouldn't be an issue. It should be as simple as spotting, logging in and connecting to your home's network.
    18k Gallon rectangle IG concrete pool, Waterco S600 Sand Filter
    Current test kit: Taylor TF100

  16. Back To Top    #16

    In the Industry
    MarkPristine's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Sunny So. Cal
    Posts
    32

    Re: EasyTouch/ScreenLogic2 and ATT Uverse??

    In regard to the ScreenLogic, the "new" wireless kit #521964 is superior and less than half the price of the older and now discontinued #520639 adapter, so make sure you're not buying or getting the old stock.

    Quote Originally Posted by H.M. Murdock
    The first mistake anyone could make in this situation is use a provided router.
    With the networks I've done at least here in the Los Angeles area on U-Verse there is no choice but to use their equipment which are 2Wire either H3800/H3801 Residential Gateways fed by "VDSL" providing their Internet, Telephone and Television with no other option like you can do with some cable companies by purchasing your own DOCSIS 3 modem and whatever router you wish. But it is very easy to add another router like I stated above and use that to connect to.

    Quote Originally Posted by H.M. Murdock
    However, running a length of cat5e (make sure it's no longer than 105 yards) doesn't bypass any issues you may have with routers.
    I'm not sure where you got that number from but the correct answer by TIA-568B Standard is, the cable run must be kept to a maximum of 295 feet (90 meters), so that with patch cords, the entire channel is no more than 328 feet (100 meters).
    Swimming Pool & Spa Maintenance, Service and Installation Technician
    "If It Ain't Broke, Keep Fixing It Until It Is!"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •