Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Just got a 2 speed motor would like to wire it to run at low

  1. Back To Top    #1
    pooly1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    107

    Just got a 2 speed motor would like to wire it to run at low

    Anyone have a link to a diagram to what connections I need to make with my old cord to have this new pump run at the low speed only. Only reason I'm doing this is because I have no use for the high speed until the end of summer when I get my skimmer fixed.
    16 x 32 Inground Vinyl 21000, 2 returns, 1 skimmer, 1 main drain. Raypak Heater, Crystal Flo Sand Filter

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Just got a 2 speed motor would like to wire it to run at

    Post a picture of the motor plate if you do not understand the diagram.

    Posted from my Droid with Tapatalk ... sorry if my response is short
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  3. Back To Top    #3

    In the Industry

    duraleigh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sebring, Florida
    Posts
    30,077

    Re: Just got a 2 speed motor would like to wire it to run at

    Color me obtuse but why can't the switch be left on "Low"? What am I missing?
    Dave S.
    42k vinyl and concrete pool, 1.5hp pump, 140gpm filter
    TFTestkits , PoolMath , Pool School

  4. Back To Top    #4
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Just got a 2 speed motor would like to wire it to run at

    Good point. Although my assumption was that the motor did not come with a switch and pooly1 did not want to add one at this time ... maybe a read a lot between the lines
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  5. Back To Top    #5
    pooly1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    107

    Re: Just got a 2 speed motor would like to wire it to run at

    Correct and Correct comes with no switch and do not want one just yet.
    16 x 32 Inground Vinyl 21000, 2 returns, 1 skimmer, 1 main drain. Raypak Heater, Crystal Flo Sand Filter

  6. Back To Top    #6

    In the Industry

    duraleigh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sebring, Florida
    Posts
    30,077

    Re: Just got a 2 speed motor would like to wire it to run at

    Well, I am just being a busybody now but wouldn't it be a bit more practical to get a switch (I am stunned a 2-speed doesn't have a switch), wire it for 2-speed and then keep it on "low"? Won't you need "high" to backwash? Vacuum?
    Dave S.
    42k vinyl and concrete pool, 1.5hp pump, 140gpm filter
    TFTestkits , PoolMath , Pool School

  7. Back To Top    #7
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Just got a 2 speed motor would like to wire it to run at

    From what I have seen many of the 2-speed motors do not come with switches. I think if you get the Superflo pump, you get a switch. But motors alone I do not think typically come with them.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  8. Back To Top    #8
    pooly1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    107

    Re: Just got a 2 speed motor would like to wire it to run at

    Its the motor I'm replacing so its barebones. Reusing old cord and replacing the seal. My skimmer line is blocked so not able to vacuum or skim. So at this point I have Pool skim for skimming and Aqua bot turbo jet does the vacuuming for me. I just need water to circulate and filter. I have some extensive concrete removal to do and trenching of 60' feet of pipe. After just getting my new liner installed I have to set this project back a few months.
    16 x 32 Inground Vinyl 21000, 2 returns, 1 skimmer, 1 main drain. Raypak Heater, Crystal Flo Sand Filter

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    653

    Re: Just got a 2 speed motor would like to wire it to run at

    Quote Originally Posted by duraleigh
    Well, I am just being a busybody now but wouldn't it be a bit more practical to get a switch (I am stunned a 2-speed doesn't have a switch), wire it for 2-speed and then keep it on "low"? Won't you need "high" to backwash? Vacuum?
    When I got my Centurion (ex- A.O. Smith) 2-speed for my WhisperFlo, none of the motors I looked at came with switches. They sell a separate add-on for the on-board switch. I think the assumption is most folks have timers or automation to control the speed. I wired in my own switch I put on the side of the timer box for a total cost of about $7 for switch, weather condom thingy, and 4 feet of wire for the extra wire run.

    We really can't help the OP without at least the make and model number or a pic of the wire diagram and terminal block. Guessing can be dangerous.
    Current: 28,000G 18'x36' I/G AnthonySylvan Plaster; Waterway 60 sq.ft. DE Filter; 1.0hp x 1.65 SF Two-Speed (B2982) WhisperFlo; 2004-Present
    Previous: 40,000G 20'x40' I/G Koven unlined WWII salvage 5/8" marine steel; Lomart Stainless Sand Filter; 3/4hp Hayward SuperPump; 1946-2003 (managed by me from about 1964)
    Ancient Taylor K-2000, upgraded with Taylor CH, TA, and FAS-DPD, and TFT CYA tests.

  10. Back To Top    #10
    pooly1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    107

    Re: Just got a 2 speed motor would like to wire it to run at

    Presto!AO Smith SQS1102R 1 / .16 3450/1725 230 1.65 9.5/2.5 33 lb
    16 x 32 Inground Vinyl 21000, 2 returns, 1 skimmer, 1 main drain. Raypak Heater, Crystal Flo Sand Filter

  11. Back To Top    #11
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Just got a 2 speed motor would like to wire it to run at

    What does the name plate on the side of the motor show for wiring instructions?

    You just need to attach one of the LINE wires to the Common terminal and the other LINE wire to the low speed terminal and the ground to ground.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  12. Back To Top    #12

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    653

    Re: Just got a 2 speed motor would like to wire it to run at

    Quote Originally Posted by pooly1
    Presto!AO Smith SQS1102R 1 / .16 3450/1725 230 1.65 9.5/2.5 33 lb
    Progress. First, you could buy the switch kit for ~$30 http://www.cshincorporated.com/produ...ducts_id/12763 and make life easy having high speed a switch flick away. I'll come up with a wiring suggestion in a minute.

    EDIT: If you have 3 terminals, A, L1, and L2, and I think you do, then you want your two hots to go to A and L2. A is low and L2 is common. L1 and L2 would give you high speed.
    Current: 28,000G 18'x36' I/G AnthonySylvan Plaster; Waterway 60 sq.ft. DE Filter; 1.0hp x 1.65 SF Two-Speed (B2982) WhisperFlo; 2004-Present
    Previous: 40,000G 20'x40' I/G Koven unlined WWII salvage 5/8" marine steel; Lomart Stainless Sand Filter; 3/4hp Hayward SuperPump; 1946-2003 (managed by me from about 1964)
    Ancient Taylor K-2000, upgraded with Taylor CH, TA, and FAS-DPD, and TFT CYA tests.

  13. Back To Top    #13
    pooly1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    107

    Re: Just got a 2 speed motor would like to wire it to run at

    Okay I figured it might be that easy. Just have to figure out what terminal is the low speed.
    16 x 32 Inground Vinyl 21000, 2 returns, 1 skimmer, 1 main drain. Raypak Heater, Crystal Flo Sand Filter

  14. Back To Top    #14

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    653

    Re: Just got a 2 speed motor would like to wire it to run at

    Quote Originally Posted by pooly1
    Okay I figured it might be that easy. Just have to figure out what terminal is the low speed.
    See my edit above.
    Current: 28,000G 18'x36' I/G AnthonySylvan Plaster; Waterway 60 sq.ft. DE Filter; 1.0hp x 1.65 SF Two-Speed (B2982) WhisperFlo; 2004-Present
    Previous: 40,000G 20'x40' I/G Koven unlined WWII salvage 5/8" marine steel; Lomart Stainless Sand Filter; 3/4hp Hayward SuperPump; 1946-2003 (managed by me from about 1964)
    Ancient Taylor K-2000, upgraded with Taylor CH, TA, and FAS-DPD, and TFT CYA tests.

  15. Back To Top    #15
    pooly1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    107

    Re: Just got a 2 speed motor would like to wire it to run at

    got it
    16 x 32 Inground Vinyl 21000, 2 returns, 1 skimmer, 1 main drain. Raypak Heater, Crystal Flo Sand Filter

  16. Back To Top    #16
    pooly1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    107

    Re: Just got a 2 speed motor would like to wire it to run at

    Well I think I just purchased the wrong switch. I decided to wire up the high and low, so I went out and bought a DPST switch and Im thinking I should of bought a DPDT? right now it just plugs into a wired outlet 220.
    16 x 32 Inground Vinyl 21000, 2 returns, 1 skimmer, 1 main drain. Raypak Heater, Crystal Flo Sand Filter

  17. Back To Top    #17
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Just got a 2 speed motor would like to wire it to run at

    What you need is a SPDT switch. Only one power leg is switched to select speed.

    You would want to use a DPST for an on/off switch.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •