Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Pump without cord?

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    49

    Pump without cord?

    Getting ready to order my pool and equipment. Just noticed the pump I had decided on - Pentair Dynamo 1hp/2spd - comes without a cord. Okay, maybe I am just clueless, but why would you want a pump without a cord? I can't find the same Pentair Dynamo with cord. Thinking about going with a Hayward Powerflo Matrix instead... because it has a cord. Maybe you guys can clue me in about the "no cord" pumps.
    Sharkline Matrix 28', Pentair SD80 sand filter, Pentair Optiflo 1hp/2spd pump, Intellichlor ic40 (installed 7/2013)

  2. Back To Top    #2

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    4,052

    Re: Pump without cord?

    You simply use the wire you need from the pump to the timer.
    Built in 1957 44,000 gallon in-ground, Wet Edge Primera Stone in Sky Blue, Intelliflo VF Pump, 600 lb. Pentair Triton II TR-100 Sand Filter, CircuPool RG 60 Plus SWG, TF-100 test kit
    If TFP has helped you, please click to SUPPORT TFP!

  3. Back To Top    #3
    Mod Squad Bama Rambler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    SouthWest Alabama
    Posts
    22,347

    Re: Pump without cord?

    Most pool pumps come without a cord. A few do but most don't. A lot of 2-speed pumps come without a selector switch too.

    If a cord and switch is important to you, the PowerFlo will be a good pump, if you decide to go that route.
    Dave J. TFP Moderator
    24' x 52" Round AGP. 2hp/¼hp SPL Power-Flo 2-speed pump. 200sqft Waterway Cartridge Filter. 45MHP2(3GPD) Stenner Peristaltic Pump
    Pool School ----- Pool Math ----- TF-Test Kit

  4. Back To Top    #4
    pwrstrk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Elverson Pa.
    Posts
    4,758

    Re: Pump without cord?

    My two speed powerflo matrix came with a 3 ft twist lock cord. That is code for me


    Jeff
    24'x54" AG Morada RTR (by wilbar) 13'500 gal. Hayward Powerflo Matrix 1hp 2 speed. Hayward Perflex EC65 DE filter.

  5. Back To Top    #5

    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    49

    Re: Pump without cord?

    Ok, I'm feeling stupid. So, if most pumps come without a cord, do they need to be hardwired by the electrician who I plan to have put a GFCI outlet at the pool site? I thought that outlet was for the pump plug.
    Sharkline Matrix 28', Pentair SD80 sand filter, Pentair Optiflo 1hp/2spd pump, Intellichlor ic40 (installed 7/2013)

  6. Back To Top    #6
    Isaac-1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    SW Louisiana
    Posts
    6,711

    Re: Pump without cord?

    It probably depends on the region you live in and the type of pool you have. Many pumps larger than about 3/4 HP can be connected to run either on 120V or on 240V therefore they tend to need to be hard wired, or at least wired for the appropriate type of outlet. Preference between hardwiring vs outlets likely depends on a number of factors, such a person with a pool in regions with extremely cold winter weather where it is common to store the pump inside during the winter would likely prefer an outlet, vs. someone in Florida with a 8-9 month swim season may prefer hard wiring, if nothing else to discourage petty theft....
    Indoor 20x40 35,000 gallon vinyl pool with 1.5 HP 2 speed Jandy FloPro pump, Hayward EC75 Perflex DE filter, 11 4x12 Techno-Solis solar panels w/ Aquasolar controller, Aquabot Turbo T Robot Cleaner. Also LMI metering chlorine dispenser pump and HotSpring Jetsetter
    I use and endorse TFtestKits TF-100 from http://tftestkits.net
    ~Remember TFP counts on your donations to keep this site ad free~

  7. Back To Top    #7
    pwrstrk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Elverson Pa.
    Posts
    4,758

    Re: Pump without cord?

    A lot of AGP pumps I've seen come with cords unless you want it hardwired just take it off.


    Jeff
    24'x54" AG Morada RTR (by wilbar) 13'500 gal. Hayward Powerflo Matrix 1hp 2 speed. Hayward Perflex EC65 DE filter.

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    73

    Re: Pump without cord?

    Quote Originally Posted by Bama Rambler
    Most pool pumps come without a cord. A few do but most don't. A lot of 2-speed pumps come without a selector switch too.

    If a cord and switch is important to you, the PowerFlo will be a good pump, if you decide to go that route.
    So can 115v pumps without cords have cords attached to them and then plugged in to a 115v GCFI outlet?

    Pentair seems to make a really nice two speed pump without a chord and it would be nice not to have to hardwire the pump to our main panel.

    The cost of doing that for a 220v variable speed pump would be more than the pump given the distance involved, cost of copper, etc ...

    Philip
    Philip
    12.5x21.5x52" on-ground 29" below ground (6000 gallons water), .85 HP Hayward SP26115VSP , Hayward XStream 100 sq.ft. cartridge filter, Hayward AquaRite salt system, 160 sqft of Aquatherm solar panels on 12' high flat roof 25' away from pump, Goldline auto controller for solar, Heat Pump, May->October @77+ in Toronto, Pool Python.

  9. Back To Top    #9
    Mod Squad Bama Rambler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    SouthWest Alabama
    Posts
    22,347

    Re: Pump without cord?

    Yes, it's fairly easy to add a cord and plug to a pump.
    Dave J. TFP Moderator
    24' x 52" Round AGP. 2hp/¼hp SPL Power-Flo 2-speed pump. 200sqft Waterway Cartridge Filter. 45MHP2(3GPD) Stenner Peristaltic Pump
    Pool School ----- Pool Math ----- TF-Test Kit

  10. Back To Top    #10
    techguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Antelope, CA
    Posts
    2,687

    Re: Pump without cord?

    You can buy a cord at any electrical supply, like Home Depot or Grainger. They are frequently called a "whip". Be sure you get the correct connector for the pump body. If you took your new cord-less pump into the store, they could quickly set you up.
    -- Guy --
    10K gallons in 21' Round 52 inch wall Aqualeader AG, Hayward Power Flow LX 1.5 HP pump motor, Hayward Perflex EC50AC DE filter w/Cellulose, Wide mouth skimmer, 2013 new Diver Dan (craigslist) to replace the faded old Hayward AquaBug. TF-100

  11. Back To Top    #11

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    S. California
    Posts
    157

    Re: Pump without cord?

    Used to sell them at our plumbing supply store and called them "pigtails". We carried 3' and 6' with a grounded plug. But you could buy any length of wire needed so long as it's a sufficient gauge for the distance, and just add a waterproof plug.
    18'x 52" Intex Ultra Frame AG pool
    7100 gallons
    1600 Intex sand filter
    TF-100 test kit
    BBB method for four seasons
    Former 18' Easy Set owner

  12. Back To Top    #12

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    73

    Re: Pump without cord?

    One final thing regarding these 2-speed Pentair Dynamo pumps without cords. Do they have on/off switches and a switch to flip between speeds?

    The exact model is Pentair 340204 Dynamo 1 HP 2-Speed pool pump .

    Philip
    Philip
    12.5x21.5x52" on-ground 29" below ground (6000 gallons water), .85 HP Hayward SP26115VSP , Hayward XStream 100 sq.ft. cartridge filter, Hayward AquaRite salt system, 160 sqft of Aquatherm solar panels on 12' high flat roof 25' away from pump, Goldline auto controller for solar, Heat Pump, May->October @77+ in Toronto, Pool Python.

  13. Back To Top    #13
    techguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Antelope, CA
    Posts
    2,687

    Re: Pump without cord?

    You are talking a two speed pump? I didn't realize that.

    You may need to direct wire the motor so you have the wires going to correct switches. It may require more wires (conductors) than a standard whip. You will need to determine the correct wiring for the pump your installing. I am not sure but if you are relying upon a toggle (Hi-off-low) on the motor, you may only need a whip but if you are using automation or two timers to control the low vs high speed run times, you may need a conduit and conductors.
    -- Guy --
    10K gallons in 21' Round 52 inch wall Aqualeader AG, Hayward Power Flow LX 1.5 HP pump motor, Hayward Perflex EC50AC DE filter w/Cellulose, Wide mouth skimmer, 2013 new Diver Dan (craigslist) to replace the faded old Hayward AquaBug. TF-100

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •