Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Adding too much stabilizer

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Adding too much stabilizer

    My pool has always been perfect and self sufficient. We live in So Florida. My pool is approx. 17,000 gal, salt system (haywood aquapure t15 cell) with a high efficient pump. solar heat and cover. Average temp 85-90.

    I all started when I installed a new high efficient pump. After a few days I developed algae despite having acceptable chlorine readings. I assumed when was the pump ahas installed it was not programmed properly for the pool.. I simply changed it to run at 3000 rpm for 12 hrs. I shocked the pool set the chlorinator to 70% (above what I had normally set the system) and moved on. I then developed significant problems with algae due to low chorine levels. I ran the pump at 3000 rpm for 15 hrs day ). I called and conducted several tests with Haywood and the system seems to be passing the their test, however, the chlorinator system will run (produce amps) for example for 2 hrs and then shut off infinitely. Haywodd states this has never happened before . I had the main board replaced, nothing changed. Cleaned the cell (it was clean), no change Haywood also states since my stabilizer is not at 80 there system will not maintain the necessary chorine. i.e. its my fault.

    Ok I started watching my stabilizer and borough it to 80 which it goes back down over a week . In all, I have added more stabilizer over the last 3 months than i have used in 3 years. It wili rise to 80 and then fall back to 30. Were not getting any rain, I am not adding water to the pool . I add the stabilizer thought a sox into the filter basket to a "new" filter in the pump and will not clean the pump filter for 5 days. Tries both powder and liquid stabilizer. Help!!! Why wont my pool hold stabilizer. Cannot find one shop in So Florida that can answer this.

    Frank

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Mod Squad Bama Rambler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    SouthWest Alabama
    Posts
    22,331

    Re: Adding too much stabilizer

    My guess would be testing errors. How are you testing the stabilizer?
    Are you sure you're not adding a lot of water to the pool? Do you have an autofill?

    My first suggestion would be to get a good test kit and run the tests yourself with it.

    There are bacteria that will convert CYA (stabilizer) to ammonia but that's very rare to have happen in a pool that's been maintained.
    Dave J. TFP Moderator
    24' x 52" Round AGP. 2hp/¼hp SPL Power-Flo 2-speed pump. 200sqft Waterway Cartridge Filter. 45MHP2(3GPD) Stenner Peristaltic Pump
    Pool School ----- Pool Math ----- TF-Test Kit

  3. Back To Top    #3
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Adding too much stabilizer

    Welcome to TFP!!!

    Before we can figure out what is going on, it would be helpful for you to post a full set of test results and note what test kit you are using to get them.

    Disappearing CYA is pretty odd. The only 2 ways I am aware of are: 1. You have a leak and an auto-fill that keeps the water level up so you do not know you have a leak. OR 2. Bacteria is converting the CYA into ammonia which would show up as CCs in the tests, but the only reports of this are over winter in cold pools

    What did you do to "shock" the pool due to the algae? Here are a few links that describe how to defeat algae and what we mean by the shock process:
    Defeating Algae
    Turning Your Green Swamp Back into a Sparkling Oasis
    Shocking Your Pool

    If you have not already, I would suggest reading through all of Pool School (button at upper right).
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Re: Adding too much stabilizer

    Thanks for the input. All my testing has been done by a local pool store by various employees. I have not added any water to the pool and the rain over the last month is the equivalent to one day in the summer--i.e. no rain. Again, I have added more stabilizer over the last 3 months than I have added in 3 years. ?????

  5. Back To Top    #5
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Adding too much stabilizer

    CYA happens to be the test that pool stores seem to be notoriously bad at.

    I would recommend ordering yourself one of the recommended test kits and take control for yourself instead of relying on someone who happens to be looking to make money by selling chemicals.

    I would not be surprised if you found that your CYA is very high once you start testing for yourself ... it does not just disappear (unfortunately)
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Denton, TX
    Posts
    5,061

    Re: Adding too much stabilizer

    One of the best things that you can do for yourself is to purchase a high quality test kit with a FAS-DPD chlorine test. The TF-100, available only through tftestkits.net is the best value that you will find anywhere.

    I would hazard to guess that roughly 98% of water problems that we hear of here are due to inaccurate test results from pool stores or lesser quality home test kits. Having the right test in a high quality kit will allow you to take control of your water situation.

  7. Back To Top    #7

    In the Industry

    duraleigh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sebring, Florida
    Posts
    30,077

    Re: Adding too much stabilizer

    Why wont my pool hold stabilizer
    Do you happen to have an auto-fill device?
    Dave S.
    42k vinyl and concrete pool, 1.5hp pump, 140gpm filter
    TFTestkits , PoolMath , Pool School

  8. Back To Top    #8
    dmanb2b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    3,728

    Re: Adding too much stabilizer

    Welcome to TFP :Wave:

    I'm just going +1 what was said above. Unless the CYA is being converted to ammonia, the only way for it to "disappear" is dilution or testing error. My guess is that while the pump was down your chlorine dropped and allowed algae to take hold. You may still in fact have high CYA and it may be making it very difficult to shock. As was mentioned above, shocking a pool is a process which requires having an accurate and reliable test kit reading high FC levels (up to 50ppm) and not a product.

    Hope you get this sorted out soon.
    24'x52" AGP (13,500 Gallons), Intex SWG, (2)Solar Bear 4x20 panels, Hayward S220T Filter, 1/2hp Pentair Superflo

    Pool School, TFTestKits, Pool Calculator

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •