Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Do I need 2 power supplies for aqua rite is I use 2 cells?

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Do I need 2 power supplies for aqua rite is I use 2 cells?

    My pool is 35,000 gallons and I live in Las Vegas and I'm afraid that one t-15 cell for 40,000 gallons isn't going to make sufficient chlorine. I am just curious if there is a way to put 2 cells inline on one control panel? Any ideas?

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Do I need 2 power supplies for aqua rite is I use 2 cell

    I am pretty sure you need to have 2 controllers/power centers. There are other brands with higher ratings. Pentair and circupool have units rated to 60k gallons.

    Posted from my Droid with Tapatalk ... sorry if my response is short
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  3. Back To Top    #3
    Mod Squad Bama Rambler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    SouthWest Alabama
    Posts
    22,334

    Re: Do I need 2 power supplies for aqua rite is I use 2 cell

    The problem for the power supply is the doubling of amperage required by using two cells paralleled on one supply.
    Dave J. TFP Moderator
    24' x 52" Round AGP. 2hp/¼hp SPL Power-Flo 2-speed pump. 200sqft Waterway Cartridge Filter. 45MHP2(3GPD) Stenner Peristaltic Pump
    Pool School ----- Pool Math ----- TF-Test Kit

  4. Back To Top    #4
    mas985's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Pleasanton, CA
    Posts
    11,478

    Re: Do I need 2 power supplies for aqua rite is I use 2 cell

    Quote Originally Posted by Bama Rambler
    The problem for the power supply is the doubling of amperage required by using two cells paralleled on one supply.


    The unit would likely shut down due to high amperage.
    Mark
    Hydraulics 101; Pump Ed 101; Pump/Pool Spreadsheets; Pump Run Time Study; DIY Acid Dosing; DIY Cover Roller
    18'x36' 20k plaster, MaxFlo SP2303VSP, Aqualogic PS8 SWCG, 420 sq-ft Cartridge, Solar, 6 jet spa, 1 HP jet pump, 400k BTU NG Heater

  5. Back To Top    #5

    In the Industry

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Scottsdale, AZ
    Posts
    406

    Re: Do I need 2 power supplies for aqua rite is I use 2 cell

    That wouldnt work.
    Just get a 60,000 gallon unit if you want the overkill.
    521105 IntelliChlor IC60 Cell

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Re: Do I need 2 power supplies for aqua rite is I use 2 cell

    What do you think of the circupool 60,000 gallon, would you think it would be comparable to the ic60?

  7. Back To Top    #7

    In the Industry

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Scottsdale, AZ
    Posts
    406

    Re: Do I need 2 power supplies for aqua rite is I use 2 cell

    I have no experience with the circupool. I only sell Pentair products.

  8. Back To Top    #8
    bobodaclown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Lakeland, FL
    Posts
    2,351

    Re: Do I need 2 power supplies for aqua rite is I use 2 cell

    CPSC 48 has a daily output of:

    CPSC48
    Chlorine output: 2.5 Ib / day (1.1 kg / day)
    Running Cost: 460 Watt / 1.5 amp
    Suitable for pools up to 60,000 gallons (250,000 litres)

    The IntelliChlor IC60:
    IntelliChlor Model IC60
    Chlorine Production: The equivalent of 2 lbs.(907.184 gm) of pure chlorine per 24 hour period of pool
    pump run time.
    Residential Pools: One unit per 60,000 gallons (227,124 liters)

    All the output listed are based on 24 hour pump run time. SWCG won't produce unless the pump is running.
    17K Kidney Shaped Pool Concrete (Diamond Bright) Pool, 3/4 hp 2 speed 115V Sta-rite Duraglas PEA5D-180L/P2R5D-181L (Impeller C105-92PS Diffuser C1-216P), 1.5 piping, Pentair CC100 Filter , Heat Siphon 100K BTU Heat Pump Pool Heater, Flow meter Blue White Flowmeter Model No. F-30150P, Hayward Astrolight SP0581N, SWCG CalimarTitanium Edition TE45 , Dolphin Nautilus Plus with CleverClean, Lakeland Florida

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ft Lauderdale, Florida
    Posts
    1,455

    Re: Do I need 2 power supplies for aqua rite is I use 2 cell

    You should get the AutoPilot RC52 cell, which has an output of 8 lbs/day and can handle up to 120,000 gallons from a single cell, last 20 years, and only cost $0.10 per day to operate.... just kidding. I did this to make a point.

    Please be careful of marketing claims of the output of manufacturer's cells.

    According to NSF50, the CPSC48 cell was tested at 1.28 lbs/day, not 2.5 lbs/day as Compu Pool claims. I've heard someone respond that CompuPool claimed the NSF test to be a mistake and that it was suppose to be corrected. That was some time ago.

    This Link shows most of the major Salt Chlorine Generator Manufacturers outputs, as tested by NSF.
    http://nsf.org/certified/pools/Listings ... it1=SEARCH

    SO, if Hayward T15 cells makes 0.66 kg/day (1.46 lbs/day), and is rated for 40,000 gallons, how can Compu Pool, making 1.28 lbs/day, handle 60,000 gallons?
    Or how can Pentair's IC60, at 1.97 lbs/day, rate their cell for 60,000 gallons, yet CompuPool, at THEIR rated 2.5 lbs/day output, only handle 60,000 gallons?

    Please be aware of these facts!
    Sean Assam - Sean@teamhorner.com
    National Accounts and Commercial Products Manager
    AquaCal Heat Pumps www.aquacal.com
    AutoPilot Salt Chlorine Generators www.autopilot.com

  10. Back To Top    #10
    bobodaclown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Lakeland, FL
    Posts
    2,351

    Re: Do I need 2 power supplies for aqua rite is I use 2 cell

    I listed from manufactures web sites. Hayward wasn't posted in earlier so I didn't look them up. If you've got a problem take up with the manufactures. If you've got a problem with my post send me a PM.
    Lets talk about facts Poolsean you have a vested interest you're a supplier/seller. I don't. I'm an end user. I can't or won't defend how manufactures come up with their usage numbers for units with pool sizes.
    The numbers for Compupool were brought to my attention in the past. I called Compupool and they said they were working to get the numbers resolved in the past. I reported numbers from manufactures literature. Nothing more nothing less.
    17K Kidney Shaped Pool Concrete (Diamond Bright) Pool, 3/4 hp 2 speed 115V Sta-rite Duraglas PEA5D-180L/P2R5D-181L (Impeller C105-92PS Diffuser C1-216P), 1.5 piping, Pentair CC100 Filter , Heat Siphon 100K BTU Heat Pump Pool Heater, Flow meter Blue White Flowmeter Model No. F-30150P, Hayward Astrolight SP0581N, SWCG CalimarTitanium Edition TE45 , Dolphin Nautilus Plus with CleverClean, Lakeland Florida

  11. Back To Top    #11

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ft Lauderdale, Florida
    Posts
    1,455

    Re: Do I need 2 power supplies for aqua rite is I use 2 cell

    Bobo,

    My post is in no way promoting AutoPilot, is it. I may have a vested interested because I am a manufacturer, but there's a reason I've been here for many years. The owner and moderators have found me to be "mostly" neutral, helpful, and informative in my replies. Trust me, there are MANY opportunities to be pitching AutoPilot and AquaCal products here, and I have gotten the proverbial spanking when I step out of line.
    I'm stating facts as tested by NSF, not by me (hence the link to NSF), and a mear observation on gallons vs output comparisons. I didn't trash CompuPool's unit, just corrected what you stated as the chlorine output of their 48 cell, based on an independent test by NSF.

    Oh, by the way, I am also an end user...yet you don't usually hear me promote my AutoPilot Total Control System or AquaCal SQ155 Heat Pump because of that.

    If false information is being provided to pool owners, it's in TFP forum's best interest for that incorrect information to be corrected. You didn't seen me dispute Hayward or Pentair numbers did you?
    Isn't this similar to the consensus opinion of Ecosmarte? Which goes to show, you can't always trust all manufacturer's website information.

    Respectfully,
    Sean Assam - Sean@teamhorner.com
    National Accounts and Commercial Products Manager
    AquaCal Heat Pumps www.aquacal.com
    AutoPilot Salt Chlorine Generators www.autopilot.com

  12. Back To Top    #12
    bobodaclown's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Lakeland, FL
    Posts
    2,351

    Re: Do I need 2 power supplies for aqua rite is I use 2 cell

    Apologies to Sean.
    17K Kidney Shaped Pool Concrete (Diamond Bright) Pool, 3/4 hp 2 speed 115V Sta-rite Duraglas PEA5D-180L/P2R5D-181L (Impeller C105-92PS Diffuser C1-216P), 1.5 piping, Pentair CC100 Filter , Heat Siphon 100K BTU Heat Pump Pool Heater, Flow meter Blue White Flowmeter Model No. F-30150P, Hayward Astrolight SP0581N, SWCG CalimarTitanium Edition TE45 , Dolphin Nautilus Plus with CleverClean, Lakeland Florida

  13. Back To Top    #13

    Re: Do I need 2 power supplies for aqua rite is I use 2 cell

    Quote Originally Posted by bobodaclown
    Suitable for pools up to 60,000 gallons (250,000 litres)
    60000 gallons is by far not 250000 litres; it is 227,125 litres (rounded to zero decimals).
    Check for yourself on http://convertking.net/en/volume/

  14. Back To Top    #14

    Re: Do I need 2 power supplies for aqua rite is I use 2 cell

    How do you install 2 cells? Do you tee off and put them parallel because it seems to me that you wouldnt want the high chlorine going into the next cell. Any comments?

  15. Back To Top    #15

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ft Lauderdale, Florida
    Posts
    1,455

    Re: Do I need 2 power supplies for aqua rite is I use 2 cell

    Really either way would be ok, the high chlorine going to the next cell should not be a problem. You will need to consider if the flow switch for the second unit will be after the first cell though. The chlorine concentration can erode the flow paddle prematurely.
    It would be best to have both flow switches before the two cells, if plumbing them in series. If plumbing in parallel, you just need to make sure you have equal flow to each unit.
    Sean Assam - Sean@teamhorner.com
    National Accounts and Commercial Products Manager
    AquaCal Heat Pumps www.aquacal.com
    AutoPilot Salt Chlorine Generators www.autopilot.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •