Become a TFP Supporter Welcome to our new server and new forum software. Pool School
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 23

Thread: NO FLOW always on

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3

    NO FLOW always on

    Can someone help? I have a newly installed guinite pool with Aqua Pure Jandy 1400 salt generator. There has been 0 chlorine for few weeks and I have been adding it daily. The NO FLOW LIGHT is always on and most of time also cell reversing light. There are no error codes. Today pool company said the cell may be bad. I called handy to get info and they said possibly its a bad sensor. Do you this think this will fix it? I also had yellow mold but used algaecide and extra chlorine which got rid of it. Today I had phosphates at 25 and total hardness was low so pool co added whatever it needed
    it. Does anyone know if the new sensor will be the cure?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Wellington, FL
    Posts
    8

    Re: NO FLOW always on

    have you checked and cleaned the screen? That can cause this message.

  3. #3
    Administrator JasonLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Silver Spring, MD
    Posts
    34,765

    Re: NO FLOW always on

    No flow errors are either insufficient water flow, or a disconnected sensor, or a bad sensor. Start by checking the skimmer basket, pump strainer basket, and cleaning/backwashing the filter. If that doesn't do it, take a look at the sensor cable and make sure it is properly connected and not cut anywhere. If that doesn't turn up anything, the next thing to try would be replacing the sensor.
    19K gal, vinyl, 1/2 HP WhisperFlo pump, 200 sqft cartridge filter, AutoPilot Digital SWG, Dolphin Dynamic cleaning robot
    TFP Admin. Creator of PoolMath and Pool Calculator. Other handy links: Support this site, TF Test Kits, Pool School

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3

    Re: NO FLOW always on

    Thanks for quick responses. The filters next to the system and the baskets are clean. I don't know if I have a screen or just don't know where it is. Really hope its something simple.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Wellington, FL
    Posts
    8

    Re: NO FLOW always on

    in my system (DIG-220) the screen is located at the union right before the sensor, at the bottom of the upside down U shapped pipe.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3

    Re: NO FLOW always on

    Thank you. I will check that tomorrow. I finally found put that there is a filter on the hose that pulls the Polaris around. Hope I get the hang of this. I was the only one in the neighborhood who opened the pool and had crystal clear water. Now its getting the best of me. The hardness level was down today and can't figure it out bc nothing has changed except some debris from the storm last week and a seagull hanging around.

  7. #7
    Mod Squad Bama Rambler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    SouthWest Alabama
    Posts
    20,973

    Re: NO FLOW always on

    How about posting a full set of test results and how you got them, so we can se if we can help you out with those.

    If you'll post a pic of the equipment we can help with that too.
    Dave J. TFP Moderator
    24' x 52" Round AGP. 1.5hp Dynamo pump. 24" Pentair Sand Dollar Filter. 45MHP2(3GPD) Stenner Peristaltic Pump
    Pool School ----- Pool Math ----- TF-Test Kit
    You can stop SLAMing your pool when you pass the OCLT (You lose 1ppm or less FC overnight, & You have .5ppm CC's or less) & your water is clear.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Long Beach, CA
    Posts
    1,068

    Re: NO FLOW always on

    Jandy is having a big problem with their sensors right now. I just had another one fail on me last week right before vacation time. This last sensor was their latest design and lasted for 2 months. My pool builder said they are replacing the sensors all the time right now. The only error I have seen on my system is "NO FLOW". Hopefully Jandy figures this out soon.
    16k gal plaster with raised spa, Jandy DEV60 filter, 2 HP 2-speed SHPF Jandy Stealth pump
    Jandy Aquapure 1400 SWCG, Jandy LXi 400k BTU NG heater, 350 sq.ft. of Sun Star solar panels, TF-100 Test Kit
    Test Kits . Pool Math . Chlorine/CYA Chart . The SLAM Process

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1

    Re: NO FLOW always on

    I had the same problem with my aqua pure. After finally talking to a Jandy tech that knew what she was talking about, she walked me through the problem. If you look inside your panel where the aqua pure sensor plugs into the circuit board, it actually should plug into a small circuit board (about 1"x2") and that small circuit board plugs into the large circuit board. I know it's kind of confusing but if you look at it you'll figure it out. Okay, the problem is on the small circuit board. You will see a small black square (about the size of a pencil eraser) on one corner of the small circuit board. There is a small part of this black square that you can unplug. Unplug it and leave it out. This is a jumper that is required for the aquapure to be compatible with older control panels. (this is what the tech told me). After I took that off, I cycled the power off and then on and after the aquapure went through the start-up, the no-flow light went off and it started working. It's been working great ever since. I hope this helps.
    18,000 gallon in-ground gunite/plaster
    Jandy CV580 cartridge filter
    Jandy SHPF Stealth 1.5hp pump
    Jandy FHPM FloPro 1.0hp pump
    Polaris PB4-60 booster pump
    Polaris Vac-Sweep 280
    AquaPure PLC1400 CG
    Aqua link RS with PDA
    Built April 2012

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    4

    Re: NO FLOW always on

    I know this is an old thread, but I thought I'd share my experience -- after all, this thread came up near the top on my Google results, and I don't want anyone to needlessly buy a new sensor.

    If you have a relatively new sensor (last few years), it contains a small "daughterboard" at the end of the wire (inside the control panel). That daughterboard has a "calibrate" button and that's what solved my problem. I powered up the system, waited 3-4 minutes for the "Wait" message to go away, and then held the calibrate button for 5-10 seconds until the "Flow" light tuned on. That's it! I closed the panel back up and my chlorine was generating again. So if everything else is A-OK (filter clean, sensor elements scrubbed, cell scale-free, etc.) it could be a simple reset of the sensor that's needed.

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Charlotte/NC
    Posts
    1

    Re: NO FLOW always on

    alvin, thank for posting this tip -- it worked for me.

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Woodstown, NJ
    Posts
    1

    Re: NO FLOW always on

    I am having the same problem (no flow is constant) and tried to find what you were talking about but didn't see it on any of the boards. My pool is 4 years old. Any suggestions on how to find a jandy technician in my area or should I just try the pool store?

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    4

    Re: NO FLOW always on

    I suppose this is a good a time as any to stop lurking - there is a known production issue with a circuit board for this type of SWG. Have your installer call his Jandy rep and have a new one sent.

    My SWG made it a little over a month before I experienced a similar problem. My guy also happens to be a close personal friend and said the Jandy rep knew instantly what the issue was and my new board is on the way.
    ~25k gal IG Gunite w/ Gemstone Quartz Plaster & Spa, Pentair Intelliflo Variable Speed Pump (Main), Boost Pump, and Whisperflo Pump (Waterfall/Spa), Jandy Pro Series Salt Water Chlorinator; stamped concrete deck, natural rock waterfall

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    New Port Richey, Florida
    Posts
    6

    Re: NO FLOW always on

    itsnorm, THANK YOU THANK YOU for posting your response about recalibrating the "daughterboard" for the sensor when "NO FLOW" comes up (without any other error codes) for the AquaPure system. I had the same problem three months ago, and the pool techs could not figure it out. I found this thread at that time, but you had not posted your reply yet. The techs replaced the sensor, the computer interface board (green one), and made three trips over three weeks before finally replacing the daughterboard (white one), which worked. Then a week ago, the good ole "NO FLOW" came back up with no other error codes. While trying to find a part number for the daughter board, I looked on this thread again, and there was your advice. The pool tech had not said anything about a recalibration button on the daughter board. It is a little white button, a little smaller than the size of a pencil eraser, on the bottom right side of the white daughter board, which connects the sensor wire to the green computer interface board on the inside of the box. I followed your advice on how to do it, got the flow light, and it has worked ever since. You just saved me a lot of money and a lot of aggravation from dealing with pool techs who don't know what they are doing. THANK YOU AGAIN for taking the time to reply to this thread.

    I just want to remind people that when your AquaPure system reads "NO FLOW", with or without additional error codes, your system IS NOT generating chlorine. It is not something you can ignore. And I have a question for anyone: I cannot find a part number for the daughter board in my manual--the layouts don't even show a daughter board. The part number the pool tech wrote down doesn't match anything on the Jandy website. Does anyone know what this part number is? I would suggest replacing the daughter board before replacing the sensor, if the sensor isn't that old.

    Thanks again, itsnorm, for your good advice.

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    New Port Richey, Florida
    Posts
    6

    Re: NO FLOW always on

    Found the answer to my question on this great site. The "daughter board" is a relatively new (2-3 years) addition to the AquaPure Tri Sensor kit to help fix certain error codes and the "No Flow" problems. It is actually called a "Tri Sensor Adapter Board" and has a part number of R0537600. The old manuals do not include this information.
    Last edited by BoDarville; 07-04-2014 at 04:53 PM. Reason: Removed dead link due to 404 error (page not found)

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    New Port Richey, Florida
    Posts
    6

    Re: NO FLOW always on

    Update to the "NO FLOW" saga...I've had a suspicion about this for a while but am almost sure of it now. A couple of days ago the power went out for about 45 minutes (happens a lot in Florida) while the pump was running. When the system came back on, the Aqua Pure didn't come back on with the pump, so I had to shut down the pump and start it again, and the Aqua Pure came on, showing no problems. Ran fine the rest of the day. The next morning after the system came on, the Aqua Pure was on, but "NO FLOW" was continuously showing with no other error codes. I went out to the box and reset the calibrate button on the Tri Sensor Adaptor Board, the NO FLOW disappeared, and I've had no problems since. So I believe a power interuption while the system is on will cause the NO FLOW code to come up, maybe not until the next day, but apparently a power failure will mess with the calibration of the sensor. So it could be that it just needs to be recalibrated after a power failure and not replaced, as the pool techs would like you to believe. As I think back on it now, the "NO FLOW" code has come up several times after power failures have occurred. I would always try to recalibrate the sensor before assuming anything needs to be replaced, now that I know about it.

  17. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Cypress, Texas
    Posts
    17

    Re: NO FLOW always on

    Quote Originally Posted by Sharkyy View Post
    there is a known production issue with a circuit board for this type of SWG. Have your installer call his Jandy rep and have a new one sent.
    Which board are you referring to? The adapter board or the main control board inside the AquaPure? I just completed a self-install and cannot get rid of the "No Flow" error. I've tried holding the reset button on the adapter board (flow indicator LED (green) flashes constantly). Called Jandy and was told to clean off sensor with a Scotch Brite pad. No luck.

    I guess I'll keep calling Jandy until I get this thing up and running. If all else fails I'll call the local installer and have them figure it out. Any advice would be appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Ron Jenson
    Cypress, TX

  18. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Long Beach, CA
    Posts
    1,068

    Re: NO FLOW always on

    Do you have the jumper properly configured? Do a search jandy aquapure jumper and you should fine plenty of info on this. You could also try running it without the daughter board and see what happens.
    16k gal plaster with raised spa, Jandy DEV60 filter, 2 HP 2-speed SHPF Jandy Stealth pump
    Jandy Aquapure 1400 SWCG, Jandy LXi 400k BTU NG heater, 350 sq.ft. of Sun Star solar panels, TF-100 Test Kit
    Test Kits . Pool Math . Chlorine/CYA Chart . The SLAM Process

  19. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Cypress, Texas
    Posts
    17

    Re: NO FLOW always on

    Yep. Tried all configurations.

  20. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    New Port Richey, Florida
    Posts
    6

    Re: NO FLOW always on

    There was a problem with the computer interface boards (green ones) for a while, and the pool tech replaced mine, but that didn't fix my particular situation. I don't remember the details, but a certain lot number was defective--ending with "13" maybe? Hopefully the folks at Jandy can give you more details.
    13,000 gal Sunstone Exposed Aggregate Pool, Jandy AquaPure SWG, Cartridge Filter, 2 HP Pentair WhisperFlo Pump, Perfectemp Heat Pump, 1 HP Pentair Whisperflo Pump for floor cleaner.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •