Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Does an Intelliflo variable speed pump need a GFI breaker?

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Charleston, South Carolina
    Posts
    77

    Does an Intelliflo variable speed pump need a GFI breaker?

    My inspector seems to think that since Pentair doesn't state that my Intelliflo variable speed pump SHOULD NOT be on a GFI breaker, that I should go ahead and put it on one. He said some pumps require it, while some do not. I'm not trying to be cheap but.....$8 for a regular breaker vs. $115 for a GFI breaker is a big difference. I've seen a couple of installs of the same equipment down the street and they didn't use GFI breakers.

    Any thoughts???
    half Inground/half above ground, shotcrete pool, 19,000 gallons - KrystalKrete Krystal Blue quartz finish
    Pentair intelliflo variable speed pump - Pentair Easy Touch automation - Pentair T100 sand filter - Savi Melody LED lights - Mortex KoolDeck - Charleston, South Carolina

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Glock30's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    90

    Re: Does an Intelliflo variable speed pump need a GFI breake

    My electrician stated that it was code in Mass. (FYI I trust him)
    Anything powered that comes in contact with the water you are swimming in should have it.

    Pump
    SWG
    Lights
    etc
    18' X 36' Inground Pool 26,000 gallons. SuperMax 27mil/27mil Vinyl Liner-Installed Fall 2011
    Pentair Intellipro Programable Pump (Model 011018) // Pentair S8M 500 Cartridge Filter // Circupool RJ45 Salt Chlorinator
    2 Hayward Skimmers // 3 Returns // 2 Savi Melody Pool lights // TF-100 Test Kit.

  3. Back To Top    #3
    Mod Squad JohnT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    SW Indiana
    Posts
    9,089

    Re: Does an Intelliflo variable speed pump need a GFI breake

    Quote Originally Posted by mlawrence17
    My inspector seems to think that since Pentair doesn't state that my Intelliflo variable speed pump SHOULD NOT be on a GFI breaker, that I should go ahead and put it on one. He said some pumps require it, while some do not. I'm not trying to be cheap but.....$8 for a regular breaker vs. $115 for a GFI breaker is a big difference. I've seen a couple of installs of the same equipment down the street and they didn't use GFI breakers.

    Any thoughts???
    Will anyone swim in your pool whose life you value at more than $107?

    GFCI on the pump is a fairly new code addition. Worst case you waste $107. Best case it saves somebody's life.
    TFP Moderator
    20K Gallon 20X36 Vinyl Inground
    Hayward S244T Sand Filter with 1HP Whisperflo Pump. Liquidator C-201 and Solar Heat

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Charleston, South Carolina
    Posts
    77

    Re: Does an Intelliflo variable speed pump need a GFI breake

    $107 dollars? No. the closest would be my family, but I put their life value at no more than $90 bucks....tops.
    half Inground/half above ground, shotcrete pool, 19,000 gallons - KrystalKrete Krystal Blue quartz finish
    Pentair intelliflo variable speed pump - Pentair Easy Touch automation - Pentair T100 sand filter - Savi Melody LED lights - Mortex KoolDeck - Charleston, South Carolina

  5. Back To Top    #5
    topher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    136

    Re: Does an Intelliflo variable speed pump need a GFI breake

    use a GFI plug. they are just as effective, more cost effective and less prone to problems. I am an electrician, and it is known that GFI breakers are faulty. in my house I removed the breakers, and installed plugs on the circuit. which meets code requirement.
    13500 gallon AG, build late 90's, Hayward S220T sand filter,1Hp aqua coastal
    Gasser BBQ broilmate 155154 LP, Smoker CGK (akorn)

    ,

  6. Back To Top    #6
    Mod Squad JohnT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    SW Indiana
    Posts
    9,089

    Re: Does an Intelliflo variable speed pump need a GFI breake

    Quote Originally Posted by topher
    use a GFI plug. they are just as effective, more cost effective and less prone to problems. I am an electrician, and it is known that GFI breakers are faulty. in my house I removed the breakers, and installed plugs on the circuit. which meets code requirement.
    A 220V GFCI outlet? Do they make such a thing?
    TFP Moderator
    20K Gallon 20X36 Vinyl Inground
    Hayward S244T Sand Filter with 1HP Whisperflo Pump. Liquidator C-201 and Solar Heat

  7. Back To Top    #7
    topher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    136

    Re: Does an Intelliflo variable speed pump need a GFI breake

    not that I have seen. but it was never stated as 220V - or may of missed it
    13500 gallon AG, build late 90's, Hayward S220T sand filter,1Hp aqua coastal
    Gasser BBQ broilmate 155154 LP, Smoker CGK (akorn)

    ,

  8. Back To Top    #8
    Mod Squad JohnT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    SW Indiana
    Posts
    9,089

    Re: Does an Intelliflo variable speed pump need a GFI breake

    Quote Originally Posted by topher
    not that I have seen. but it was never stated as 220V - or may of missed it

    I think all of the variable speed pumps are 220.
    TFP Moderator
    20K Gallon 20X36 Vinyl Inground
    Hayward S244T Sand Filter with 1HP Whisperflo Pump. Liquidator C-201 and Solar Heat

  9. Back To Top    #9
    topher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    136

    Re: Does an Intelliflo variable speed pump need a GFI breake

    ok. To be honest I kinda skimmed over it and saw GFI breaker. my bad.
    13500 gallon AG, build late 90's, Hayward S220T sand filter,1Hp aqua coastal
    Gasser BBQ broilmate 155154 LP, Smoker CGK (akorn)

    ,

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    696

    Re: Does an Intelliflo variable speed pump need a GFI breake

    You can get the Siemens/Murry 2P 220V/20A GFCI breakers for about $65 at Home Depot online. That's what I did, as I needed two. I also picked up a couple of 1P 120V/15A for about $35 from the local store. These seem to be about the best prices I could find, even online.
    38K in ground pool with attached spa. Current equipment: Easytouch 8 (521150) with IC-60 SWCG with web control by Autelis, 1x Pentair IntelliFlo 011018 pump (for filter), 1x Pentair 2HP WhisperFlo pump (for waterfall), 2X Pentair IntelliBrite 5G 12V lights, Pentair MiniMax400 NG Heater, Pentair SMBW2060 DE filter. Zodiac Barracuda MX8 cleaner on dedicated cleaner line. Lighting/home automation controlled by Insteon/ISY-99i.

  11. Back To Top    #11

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Hillsborough, NC
    Posts
    515

    Re: Does an Intelliflo variable speed pump need a GFI breake

    220V GFI receptacles are available, just not common. They are also called RCD. Look around you may be able to find one. I am not an electrician but have done enough wiring that I prefer receptacles to GFI breakers. the only circuit I have where a GFI is needed that I used a breaker was the whirlpool tub in the bath where the receptacle is behind an access panel.
    27' Round Might Sun AG Pool 18000 Gallon Intex Krystal Clear SWG Hayward Pump/Filter on a Timer

  12. Back To Top    #12

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    696

    Re: Does an Intelliflo variable speed pump need a GFI breake

    To me, the GFCI type breakers make the most sense in the EasyTouch panel. This is because they are an obvious place for someone to quickly shut down the pump circuit in an emergency. The NEC calls for a disconnect device near the pool, and if the obvious place to find the disconnect would be in the control panel, at least in my mind. The test button on the GFCI is a simple way to shut down a pump in an emergency. In addition, it makes wiring tidy. There really isn't space inside the panel to cleanly mount a GFCI outlet, and I'm not sure that standard 220V pool pumps are supposed to be wired with receptacles. I seem to recall an entry in the NEC stating this, although for AGPs with 120V pumps, I think it is still okay to wire them on a 120V GFCI receptacle with standard grounded cord.

    Regardless, any GFCI is better than none.
    38K in ground pool with attached spa. Current equipment: Easytouch 8 (521150) with IC-60 SWCG with web control by Autelis, 1x Pentair IntelliFlo 011018 pump (for filter), 1x Pentair 2HP WhisperFlo pump (for waterfall), 2X Pentair IntelliBrite 5G 12V lights, Pentair MiniMax400 NG Heater, Pentair SMBW2060 DE filter. Zodiac Barracuda MX8 cleaner on dedicated cleaner line. Lighting/home automation controlled by Insteon/ISY-99i.

  13. Back To Top    #13

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    42

    Re: Does an Intelliflo variable speed pump need a GFI breake

    Hi folks; kind of late jumping onto this thread ( a GFCI search took me here ), but I have been researching GFCI alternatives relative to replacing my Tristar with my new Ecostar. I found scads of 2-pole ( 230V ) GFCI circuit breakers for about $65 & up, but they ( obviously ) take up two slots in the load-center box. The secondary LC panel in my garage feeds the garage, guest-house & electric gate, as well as the pump-house, and the branch circuits are a mish-mash of 15 & 20 amp breakers. To set in a dedicated GFCI breaker for the pump-station, would require re-wiring the entire panel ( basicly disabling half the homestead until it was done ).
    I found a stand-alone GFCI-based LC from Connecticut Electric ( model CESMSPA260 ) that contains a Siemans GFCI breaker, an additional 115v branch-circuit breaker plus some other control "goodies" whose function I'm not sure about, as Conn-Electric's literature is very poor. The PDF showing the conventional breaker hookups is straightforward, but the other one for the other functions was not clear at all. The unit in question is intended for Spa installations, but should work just as well for an in-ground pool pump setup. the best current price I could find for the unit was $135. Does anyone here have one of the Conn-Electric units ( or a close equivalent ) installed in their pool or pool/spa pumping stations?
    15K gallon in-ground gunite/plaster pool(58 year-old Anthony Bros.), 15'x30', depth 3-1/2'->8' . Hayward Ecostar pump. Hayward DE-3600 filter with Variflow 710XR50 1-1/2" valve. Polaris 380 cleaner & "the pool cleaner (suction)". Main-drain suction disconnected. New skimmer suction plumbing 2" PVC. Single return line 1" copper. Cleaner line 1-1/2" copper, re-plumbed in pump-house (PVC) for either suction or pressure. Hayward 3/4HP PB4 booster pump. Leslie's 260 BTU Coppertherm heater. All new suction interconnect plumbing 2". Return plumbing, filter-to-booster, 1-1/2". Single return to pool 1". All equipment located 2-1/2ft. above pool bottom level ( neg. 5ft. from surface ).

  14. Back To Top    #14
    Mod Squad Bama Rambler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    SouthWest Alabama
    Posts
    22,347

    Re: Does an Intelliflo variable speed pump need a GFI breake

    Looking at the Conn-EL site, there's two different units with that number there's the CESMSPA260 & the CESMSPA260B. The 260 has a manual disconnect, a stand alone GFCI unit, a contactor & a 15 amp branch circuit breaker. The 260B unit has a 60 amp GFCI double pole breaker and a 15 amp non-GFCI branch circuit.

    The biggest difference in the units is that the branch circuit is protected by the GFCI unit on the 260 and it's not on the 260B.
    Dave J. TFP Moderator
    24' x 52" Round AGP. 2hp/¼hp SPL Power-Flo 2-speed pump. 200sqft Waterway Cartridge Filter. 45MHP2(3GPD) Stenner Peristaltic Pump
    Pool School ----- Pool Math ----- TF-Test Kit

  15. Back To Top    #15

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    696

    Re: Does an Intelliflo variable speed pump need a GFI breake

    You could also run the pool panel off the main panel via a dedicated GFCI to the panel (e.g. the breaker in the main panel that is feeding the subpanel would be GFI protected). The advantage to this is that you would have protection with a single GFCI breaker, saving a few bucks and getting the necessary protection. This would of course make tracking down ground faults that much more difficult, but should be appropriate for meeting the code requirements in the NEC.
    38K in ground pool with attached spa. Current equipment: Easytouch 8 (521150) with IC-60 SWCG with web control by Autelis, 1x Pentair IntelliFlo 011018 pump (for filter), 1x Pentair 2HP WhisperFlo pump (for waterfall), 2X Pentair IntelliBrite 5G 12V lights, Pentair MiniMax400 NG Heater, Pentair SMBW2060 DE filter. Zodiac Barracuda MX8 cleaner on dedicated cleaner line. Lighting/home automation controlled by Insteon/ISY-99i.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •