Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Aquachem test strips

  1. Back To Top    #1
    wolfy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Randleman, North Carolina
    Posts
    33

    Aquachem test strips

    I have aqua chem test strips for my salt levels. Does anyone feel these are off?
    Instructions with swg says for my pool size (15x42) to add 100 lbs of salt and bring salt level to 2000.
    I have added 120 lbs of salt and both test on the salt strips measure to 4.2 which means my salt level is 1200.
    swg generator is not saying I am high or low so I am afraid to trust the strips and add more.
    16x48 Intex Ultra frame pool with swg

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Mod Squad Bama Rambler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    SouthWest Alabama
    Posts
    22,333

    Re: Aquachem test strips

    Take a sample to a local pool store and have them test it.
    Dave J. TFP Moderator
    24' x 52" Round AGP. 2hp/¼hp SPL Power-Flo 2-speed pump. 200sqft Waterway Cartridge Filter. 45MHP2(3GPD) Stenner Peristaltic Pump
    Pool School ----- Pool Math ----- TF-Test Kit

  3. Back To Top    #3
    linen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Twin Cities, MN
    Posts
    8,649

    Re: Aquachem test strips

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfy
    nstructions with swg says for my pool size (15x42) to add 100 lbs of salt and bring salt level to 2000.
    That is very low, what swg do you have? Most want the salt level at ~3000 ppm.

    But...if the swg is happy and producing chlorine, then that is most important.
    TFP Expert who uses Pool School and my TF100 test kit along with PoolMath for my: Round 11K gallon AGP with deep end, 20" sand filter, Matrix 1hp 2spd, 6 2ftX20ft solar panels (and solar cover!), Intex SWCG (copper bars disconnected) and a Rubadub hot tub (chlorine). The SLAM process is not finished until: 1. CC < 0.5 ppm, 2. An OCLT < 1.0 ppm and, 3. The water is crystal clear.

  4. Back To Top    #4

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    4,052

    Re: Aquachem test strips

    Does your SWG tell you what level it thinks it is? I'd stick with what it says. If you doubt it, call the SWG manufacturer. The CompuPool folks were awesome when I called them.
    Built in 1957 44,000 gallon in-ground, Wet Edge Primera Stone in Sky Blue, Intelliflo VF Pump, 600 lb. Pentair Triton II TR-100 Sand Filter, CircuPool RG 60 Plus SWG, TF-100 test kit
    If TFP has helped you, please click to SUPPORT TFP!

  5. Back To Top    #5
    wolfy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Randleman, North Carolina
    Posts
    33

    Re: Aquachem test strips

    Krystal clear intex system. The system does not tell you what you have but a light comes on if you are out of range. I had a bad experience with a local pool store and would rather not do that. I received my K-2006 today and next month thinking about ordering their salt test but trying to maintain for another month as spent too much this month already.
    16x48 Intex Ultra frame pool with swg

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    4,052

    Re: Aquachem test strips

    Good move avoiding the pool store!

    You can use the Taylor salt strips if you are worried about the accuracy of what you have. But, like Bama said, you can get a 2nd opinion at the pool store, just RUN when they talk beyond telling your salt content.
    Built in 1957 44,000 gallon in-ground, Wet Edge Primera Stone in Sky Blue, Intelliflo VF Pump, 600 lb. Pentair Triton II TR-100 Sand Filter, CircuPool RG 60 Plus SWG, TF-100 test kit
    If TFP has helped you, please click to SUPPORT TFP!

  7. Back To Top    #7

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Milford, CT
    Posts
    333

    Re: Aquachem test strips

    Just went through something similar.

    Strips were showing about 2700, pool store used an analog Myron L meter and got 2900 or so. Pool store guy said call it 3K because of the allowable error of the test.

    I added another 120 lbs of salt to my 22K gallon pool. Strips now read 3100 or so. My guess is the pool store would read a lot higher. If I wanted my Pool Pilot salt calibration % to be 0, it would be reading something like 3400 at this point (right now its -16%, reading 3100). Is the Pool Pilot sensor more accurate than strips? I would hope so, but so far I dont have any numbers as high as the sensor would be reading.

    So you see, all you do is end up with potentially quite different numbers. Im going with the strips because they were the lowest.....I figure its worse on a cell to have too little salt than too much (too much being 4000ppm or higher, which I dont think any of my tests would read at this point because I havent put THAT much salt into the pool), so if the actual level is more like 3400 then so be it.
    22K IG vinyl, .5HP Northstar pump, S244T filter, AutoPilot Digital w/SC-48 cell

  8. Back To Top    #8

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Long Beach, CA
    Posts
    2,669

    Re: Aquachem test strips

    Quote Originally Posted by chrisexv6
    I added another 120 lbs of salt to my 22K gallon pool. Strips now read 3100 or so. My guess is the pool store would read a lot higher. If I wanted my Pool Pilot salt calibration % to be 0, it would be reading something like 3400 at this point (right now its -16%, reading 3100). Is the Pool Pilot sensor more accurate than strips? I would hope so, but so far I dont have any numbers as high as the sensor would be reading.
    I would rely on the Pool Pilot sensor until you are having trouble with the unit. If it says low or high salt then I would investigate if the salt is out of range. When sensors or cells start to fail you can get the low salt errors and compound your problem if you add salt.

    I ran out of my salt test strips that were within 200 ppm of my sensor readings, but the new strips are 800 ppm different than my sensor reading now. My strips measure lower than my sensor, but I'm not having any issues making the chlorine and I'm just leaving everything alone as long as my SWG is happy.
    16k gal plaster with raised spa, Jandy DEV60 filter, 2 HP 2-speed SHPF Jandy Stealth pump
    Hayward Aqua Rite T-15 SWCG, Jandy LXi 400k BTU NG heater, 350 sq.ft. of Sun Star solar panels, TF-100 Test Kit, Dolphin s300i Cleaner
    Test Kits . Pool Math . Chlorine/CYA Chart . The SLAM Process

  9. Back To Top    #9

    In the Industry

    duraleigh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sebring, Florida
    Posts
    30,077

    Re: Aquachem test strips

    If the SWG is happy, there is really no need to do anything else.
    Dave S.
    42k vinyl and concrete pool, 1.5hp pump, 140gpm filter
    TFTestkits , PoolMath , Pool School

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Milford, CT
    Posts
    333

    Re: Aquachem test strips

    Quote Originally Posted by duraleigh
    If the SWG is happy, there is really no need to do anything else.
    How do you take into account something like the Pool Pilot that can calibrate the salt level?

    Out of the box mine was at +12%. After letting the salt circulate for a couple days, taking a strip test and having the pool store test (with an analog meter), I set the SWG to read the average of those two numbers. Its now sitting at -11%. Should it be at 0%? That would make it read higher than any other set of numbers Ive seen. Does it adjust by itself as the purifier is running?
    22K IG vinyl, .5HP Northstar pump, S244T filter, AutoPilot Digital w/SC-48 cell

  11. Back To Top    #11

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    6

    Re: Aquachem test strips

    I have a major problem, with the AquaChem Salt test strips, I was getting 1950 ppm so I added 80 pounds of salt, now the strip says 2950ppm but the pool store measured 4900 PPM and my SWG is flashing code 92 HIGH SALT. so I drained some water and added fresh water and my test strips are saying 1950 ppm again and the SWG is working normal. I went ahead and ordered the TAYLOR SALT WATER Test Kit so I can be accurate, I dont think the AquaChem Salt strips are accurate
    33,000 gallon vinyl liner pool

  12. Back To Top    #12
    linen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Twin Cities, MN
    Posts
    8,649

    Re: Aquachem test strips

    As duraleigh mentioned, if the swg is happy, then your salt is at the right level regardless of the test. However, I will be interested in what the taylor salt test gives.
    TFP Expert who uses Pool School and my TF100 test kit along with PoolMath for my: Round 11K gallon AGP with deep end, 20" sand filter, Matrix 1hp 2spd, 6 2ftX20ft solar panels (and solar cover!), Intex SWCG (copper bars disconnected) and a Rubadub hot tub (chlorine). The SLAM process is not finished until: 1. CC < 0.5 ppm, 2. An OCLT < 1.0 ppm and, 3. The water is crystal clear.

  13. Back To Top    #13

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    6

    Re: Aquachem test strips

    How do I know if the Intex SWG is accurate if my salt strips are telling me something totally different. The pool store said its high, the Intex SWG is saying High but the Aquachem Strips are saying Low, so now I need a third test, The Taylor Test kit is supposed to be good
    33,000 gallon vinyl liner pool

  14. Back To Top    #14

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    50

    Re: Aquachem test strips

    I also had an issue with the Aquachem test strips. I put salt in and ended up with a reading of 3500. I bought the Taylor kit and ended up getting 4200, which corresponds with my SWG's "high salt" light occasionally coming on.
    24,000 gallon in-ground plaster, Pentair FNSP60 60 sq. ft. DE filter @ 9,000 GPH, 2HP WhisperFlo pump, CircuPool RJ45 SWG, 399k BTU Raypak heater, built 2008. Taylor K2006C kit.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •