Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Does FC need to be up before adding CYA?

  1. Back To Top    #1

    Does FC need to be up before adding CYA?

    I really appreciate the forum and have searched to see if my question would be answered elsewhere and haven't found it.

    I recently converted to the BBB. Just got my TF100. My understanding was that I needed to get my chlorine levels up before I stabilized. But it seems that I can get the chlorine level up but within a day it's back down to zero, (going from the top end of the test kit to not even registering). when I tested for CYA, I am either testing wrong, or it is testing correctly. But the water sample (after following instructions) never changed color or clarity. I could fill the tube and still easily see the black dot (looking from the top down).

    So my question is, if I have no CYA at all, should I go ahead and add some and then try to bring stabilization to my chlorine? Or should I bring it up to shock levels, and then immediately add CYA.

    Final question, am I correct that CYA is still something I would have to purchase from the pool store (stabilizer)? It is not one of the 3 B's?
    Shaun Dickerson
    20 X 40 vinyl in ground, approx. 25,000 gallons, with a sand filter.
    Pump flow rate unknown. Pool installed in the mid 90's.
    Use TF-100 testing kit for all results.

  2. Back To Top    #2
    Mod Squad Bama Rambler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    SouthWest Alabama
    Posts
    22,337

    Re: Does FC need to be up before adding CYA?

    Welcome to TFP.

    You'll lose all your FC to the sun in a little while if your CYA is really zero. If that's the case, you should add CYA and then add 3 ppm of FC in the evening until 24 hours after it all dissolves and then target the FC for whatever CYA you targeted.

    Pool stores carry stabilizer (CYA) but so do Walmart, Lowes, HD, etc. In fact a lot of stores carry it. Even Ace Hardware.
    Dave J. TFP Moderator
    24' x 52" Round AGP. 2hp/¼hp SPL Power-Flo 2-speed pump. 200sqft Waterway Cartridge Filter. 45MHP2(3GPD) Stenner Peristaltic Pump
    Pool School ----- Pool Math ----- TF-Test Kit

  3. Back To Top    #3

    Re: Does FC need to be up before adding CYA?

    I added the recommended amount of CYA, and the second morning after adding it is almost up to 30 ppm. If my calculations are correct on amount of product added, (and based on the info that CYA sometimes takes a while to fully register) I am expecting to level out somewhere in the 30-40 ppm range.

    My testing this morning was
    FC 3.5
    CC 1
    pH 7.2-7.5
    TA 199
    CYA almost 30
    Before I found TFT I was working with the pool store who told me my alkalinity was down and sold me a bucket of Alkaline up, when that didn't do the trick they sold me another bucket. So about 8 pounds of the stuff brought it up to where they said it was okay. But my reading on the site says recommended 70-90+ for TA. So is 199 too much? Is it okay to leave it alone for awhile? Or do I need to make plans to bring it down?

    I really appreciate the forum and advice.
    Shaun Dickerson
    20 X 40 vinyl in ground, approx. 25,000 gallons, with a sand filter.
    Pump flow rate unknown. Pool installed in the mid 90's.
    Use TF-100 testing kit for all results.

  4. Back To Top    #4
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Does FC need to be up before adding CYA?

    Your TA is high, but nothing to worry about. It may just result in the pH climbing a little faster.

    After your FC is in the correct range and everything else is stable, you can work on lowering it using the process in pool school of pH drift is excessive.

    Posted with Tapatalk ... sorry if I sound short ... hate typing on phone
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  5. Back To Top    #5
    Mod Squad Bama Rambler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    SouthWest Alabama
    Posts
    22,337

    Re: Does FC need to be up before adding CYA?

    If your CC is 1 ppm you need to perform the shock process. I would go ahead and use 40 ppm CYA as the basis for your shock level. Your shock level will be 15 ppm. Hold it there until you pass the OCLT.
    Dave J. TFP Moderator
    24' x 52" Round AGP. 2hp/¼hp SPL Power-Flo 2-speed pump. 200sqft Waterway Cartridge Filter. 45MHP2(3GPD) Stenner Peristaltic Pump
    Pool School ----- Pool Math ----- TF-Test Kit

  6. Back To Top    #6

    Re: Does FC need to be up before adding CYA?

    Hmmm, gonna have to do some more reading. The FC CC and shock level do not make complete sense to me yet. And the OCLT I guess would be performed by doing a test in the evening and retest the next morning..... So how long would you have to keep at shock level before performing the OCLT (I normally add my bleach in the evening)

    Thanks for your time
    Shaun Dickerson
    20 X 40 vinyl in ground, approx. 25,000 gallons, with a sand filter.
    Pump flow rate unknown. Pool installed in the mid 90's.
    Use TF-100 testing kit for all results.

  7. Back To Top    #7
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Does FC need to be up before adding CYA?

    Usually you do the OCLT toward the end of the shocking process after the pool appears to be clearing and your FC is holding. But you can also do the OCLT anytime you suspect something may be growing.

    See these (although you may not have a swamp, the directions are more verbose):
    Defeating Algae
    Turning Your Green Swamp Back into a Sparkling Oasis
    Shocking Your Pool
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  8. Back To Top    #8

    In the Industry

    duraleigh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sebring, Florida
    Posts
    30,077

    Re: Does FC need to be up before adding CYA?

    read "The ABC's of Pool Water Chemistry" up in Pool School.....it'll help you understand more of the basic parameters.

    How did you get a TA 0f 199? The TF-100 test is in increments of 10ppm.
    Dave S.
    42k vinyl and concrete pool, 1.5hp pump, 140gpm filter
    TFTestkits , PoolMath , Pool School

  9. Back To Top    #9

    Re: Does FC need to be up before adding CYA?

    19 drops x 11 is how I arrived at the 199, whoops, guess that should have been 209! lol
    Shaun Dickerson
    20 X 40 vinyl in ground, approx. 25,000 gallons, with a sand filter.
    Pump flow rate unknown. Pool installed in the mid 90's.
    Use TF-100 testing kit for all results.

  10. Back To Top    #10

    Re: Does FC need to be up before adding CYA?

    The pool is really clear and has been for well over a week. I just wasn't retaining any chlorine due to no CYA (I believe)(I was going from a strong yellow to not even registering within a day). Hoping to see the turn around now that I have some.
    Shaun Dickerson
    20 X 40 vinyl in ground, approx. 25,000 gallons, with a sand filter.
    Pump flow rate unknown. Pool installed in the mid 90's.
    Use TF-100 testing kit for all results.

  11. Back To Top    #11

    Re: Does FC need to be up before adding CYA?

    My CYA seems to have settled out around 25-27 range, a little below the 30 I thought I had treated for. Does it need to be higher than this? Water is really clear, PH is holding where it should. TA is still extremely high and hasn't budged. But I had read that CYA should be between 30-40? Is there a reason for having it higher (cause if it's higher you need more chlorine correct?)

    I've been keeping my FC in the 2-4 range, but never seem to get up to the 14 for shock. CC is between .5 and 1.


    So all that to say, should I raise my CYA to get it inbetween that 30-40 ppm?

    Thank you!
    Shaun Dickerson
    20 X 40 vinyl in ground, approx. 25,000 gallons, with a sand filter.
    Pump flow rate unknown. Pool installed in the mid 90's.
    Use TF-100 testing kit for all results.

  12. Back To Top    #12
    Mod Squad jblizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    37,389

    Re: Does FC need to be up before adding CYA?

    The "required" CYA level is greatly dependent on the amount of sun your pool sees. The CYA protects the FC from the sun. With a higher CYA, the FC level might be higher, but the daily consumption of FC may be lower because less is lost to the sun.

    That said, if you can not get the FC up to 14ppm and you state you have seen CC of 1ppm ... you need to go through the shock process correctly (as outlined in Pool School) before you raise the CYA much higher.
    Jason, TFP Moderator
    18k IG pebblesheen pool, Hayward ProLogic P4 w/ T-15 SWG, Pentair 1HP 2-speed Superflo, Hayward 6020 DE filter
    500 sqft Heliocol solar panels, ThePoolCleaner, TF-100 test kit w/ SpeedStir
    Pool School + Test Kit + PoolMath = A TROUBLE FREE POOL
    If you found TFP helpful and we saved you money ... Become a TFP Supporter!

  13. Back To Top    #13

    Re: Does FC need to be up before adding CYA?

    Okay that makes sense. the pool gets sun until about 6 at night, when the shade of the house takes over.

    Thanks so much for the insight.
    Shaun Dickerson
    20 X 40 vinyl in ground, approx. 25,000 gallons, with a sand filter.
    Pump flow rate unknown. Pool installed in the mid 90's.
    Use TF-100 testing kit for all results.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •