Become a TFP Supporter Pool Math Forum Rules Pool School
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Replacing microcontroller on Pro Logic board

  1. Back To Top    #1
    Aquatica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Nassau, Bahamas
    Posts
    514

    Replacing microcontroller on Pro Logic board

    is it possible or do we have to purchase a whole new board?

    Thanks. btw we are getting Hi salt/amp error. water temp is 89F, we just installed a new cell and salt level is 2,200ppm so must be the microcontroller.

  2. Back To Top    #2
    JasonLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Silver Spring, MD
    Posts
    37,879

    Re: Replacing microcontroller on Pro Logic board

    Did you configure the cell type on the control unit? The older units didn't require that, but the newer ones require that you configure the cell type correctly or you get strange error messages.
    19K gal, vinyl, 1/2 HP WhisperFlo pump, 200 sqft cartridge filter, AutoPilot Digital SWG, Dolphin Dynamic cleaning robot
    Creator of PoolMath and Pool Calculator. Other handy links: Support this site, TF Test Kits, Pool School

  3. Back To Top    #3
    Aquatica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Nassau, Bahamas
    Posts
    514

    Re: Replacing microcontroller on Pro Logic board

    yep did that.

  4. Back To Top    #4
    JasonLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Silver Spring, MD
    Posts
    37,879

    Re: Replacing microcontroller on Pro Logic board

    While it is possible to replace a micro controller in theory, doing so in practice requires special equipment and a fair bit of precision work. Unless you know someone who does that and has the right tools, it is easier to replace the entire board.
    19K gal, vinyl, 1/2 HP WhisperFlo pump, 200 sqft cartridge filter, AutoPilot Digital SWG, Dolphin Dynamic cleaning robot
    Creator of PoolMath and Pool Calculator. Other handy links: Support this site, TF Test Kits, Pool School

  5. Back To Top    #5
    Aquatica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Nassau, Bahamas
    Posts
    514

    Re: Replacing microcontroller on Pro Logic board

    Thanks Jason. Do you know where I can purchase just the board? I see the control box but really only need the board.

  6. Back To Top    #6
    JasonLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Silver Spring, MD
    Posts
    37,879

    Re: Replacing microcontroller on Pro Logic board

    Several places carry them, for example here and here.
    19K gal, vinyl, 1/2 HP WhisperFlo pump, 200 sqft cartridge filter, AutoPilot Digital SWG, Dolphin Dynamic cleaning robot
    Creator of PoolMath and Pool Calculator. Other handy links: Support this site, TF Test Kits, Pool School

  7. Back To Top    #7
    Aquatica's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Nassau, Bahamas
    Posts
    514

    Re: Replacing microcontroller on Pro Logic board

    Thanks Jason. One board is the same for all the PS4 and if PS8 etc models? We have PS4 Pro Logic.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •