Become a TFP Supporter Welcome to our new server and new forum software. Pool School
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Jandy Aquapure help

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    16

    Jandy Aquapure help

    I installed my Jandy Aquapure 1400 SWG this weekend, and added my salt to the pool. I set the %CL2 generation to 0% for 24 hours as directed in the instructions. Last night I tried to set the % generation to 50%, but was unable to get it to work. When I push the up arrow on the control pad, nothing happens. There system shows to have flow. Any ideas?
    ============================================================ ======================
    28,000 Gallon in ground Pebble Tec Tahoe Blue free form, Jandy 1.5 SHPM, Jandy 60 DEV, Jandy AquaPure 1400, Polaris 280, No Spa or water features.

  2. #2
    Administrator JasonLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Silver Spring, MD
    Posts
    34,969

    Re: Jandy Aquapure help

    What is the salt level (press the salinity button)? If the salt level is out of range it will automatically turn down to 0%.
    19K gal, vinyl, 1/2 HP WhisperFlo pump, 200 sqft cartridge filter, AutoPilot Digital SWG, Dolphin Dynamic cleaning robot
    TFP Admin. Creator of PoolMath and Pool Calculator. Other handy links: Support this site, TF Test Kits, Pool School

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    16

    Re: Jandy Aquapure help

    The salt level reads 3.7. The green power light is on, the display reads flow, and 0% generation. I went home at lunch just now and tried again with no luck. If I push the down arrow, the unit beeps, but makes no sounds when I push the up arrow.
    ============================================================ ======================
    28,000 Gallon in ground Pebble Tec Tahoe Blue free form, Jandy 1.5 SHPM, Jandy 60 DEV, Jandy AquaPure 1400, Polaris 280, No Spa or water features.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca
    Posts
    64

    Re: Jandy Aquapure help

    I have been tinkering with my Jandy 1400 for the last few months. Generally if you have a green power light, green flow light, and no yellow service lights or codes, the cell on (green) light usually lights up. Not sure why you cannot raise or lower you percent level with the up/down arrow. If you are stuck at zero percent, then I do not think the cell will come on.

    Have you power cycled it a couple of times (turn off and on?)

    there is a troubleshooting manual here:

    http://www.pleasurepoolsno.com/wp-co...g%20Manual.pdf
    30,000 gallon in ground pool, Jandy 1400 SWG, Jandy valves and controls, Sta rite cartridge filter, Just added solar panels and Starite Inellipro variable speed pump

    I spent a lot of money on drag racing, good whiskey, and expensive cigars. The rest of my money I just wasted.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    16

    Re: Jandy Aquapure help

    The way that the unit is wired, is that when the pump is off, then the power to the unit is off. That being the case, I have powered off the unit several times. I am not getting a service code, or any apparent error displayed on the unit. I do read through the trouble shooting manual you linked to above, but did not find anything to help. I emailed Jandy support, but have not heard back from them yet. I was thinking that I might place it in boost mode and see if the unit generates. How will I know if it is generating?
    ============================================================ ======================
    28,000 Gallon in ground Pebble Tec Tahoe Blue free form, Jandy 1.5 SHPM, Jandy 60 DEV, Jandy AquaPure 1400, Polaris 280, No Spa or water features.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca
    Posts
    64

    Re: Jandy Aquapure help

    I was thinking that I might place it in boost mode and see if the unit generates.
    I would definitely try that.

    How will I know if it is generating?
    I know my cell is generating chlorine when I see a green "flow" light and a green "cell on" light.

    The green "cell on" light does not come on if I have a yellow "low salt" light or a yellow "service" light on, which usually means it also flashes codes. Right now my flow/temp/salt sensor seems to be whacked, sometimes the green "flow" light does not come on so no chlorine. Other days the sensor works OK and generates chlorine. I will be changing it out soon.
    30,000 gallon in ground pool, Jandy 1400 SWG, Jandy valves and controls, Sta rite cartridge filter, Just added solar panels and Starite Inellipro variable speed pump

    I spent a lot of money on drag racing, good whiskey, and expensive cigars. The rest of my money I just wasted.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    16

    Re: Jandy Aquapure help

    I just placed the SWG in boost mode and it seems to work. The power, cell on, and flow lights are illuminated. It looks like the keypad up arrow button may not work. No codes are being displayed on the unit. I guess i'm down to getting a service rep out to troubleshoot and/or repair.
    ============================================================ ======================
    28,000 Gallon in ground Pebble Tec Tahoe Blue free form, Jandy 1.5 SHPM, Jandy 60 DEV, Jandy AquaPure 1400, Polaris 280, No Spa or water features.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca
    Posts
    64

    Re: Jandy Aquapure help

    Assuming your pool/swg unit is new, then definitely have it looked at while it is under warranty.

    The only other thing I can recommend as far as the up and down arrows not changing the percent is make sure the circuit board is correctly fastened to the external cover. I had mine apart testing it and you have to make sure the circuit board is snug up against the little arrows for the buttons to work smoothly.

    Do your salt and temp buttons work correctly (you get a reading on the LCD when you push the buttons) ? If so, your circuit board is probably aligned properly.

    Good luck.

    Charlie.
    30,000 gallon in ground pool, Jandy 1400 SWG, Jandy valves and controls, Sta rite cartridge filter, Just added solar panels and Starite Inellipro variable speed pump

    I spent a lot of money on drag racing, good whiskey, and expensive cigars. The rest of my money I just wasted.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    16

    Re: Jandy Aquapure help

    I did check all of the connections and the salt and temp works. I have Jandy sending me a new keypad for the SWG unit. Hopefully it is just a bad button on the keypad and this will resolve the issue.

    Thanks,
    ============================================================ ======================
    28,000 Gallon in ground Pebble Tec Tahoe Blue free form, Jandy 1.5 SHPM, Jandy 60 DEV, Jandy AquaPure 1400, Polaris 280, No Spa or water features.

  10. #10
    Junior Member RCDuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    TEXAS
    Posts
    11

    Re: Jandy Aquapure help

    Do you have the Jandy PDA Remote? When my system is running on one of the timed programs entered in the PDA, the only way I can adjust the SWG output is through the PDA program. The up/down arrows will not adjust it. I have to go into the PDA programming mode to "Set Aquapure". I don't know if this is the way it is supposed to be, but that's what works for me.
    26,000 IG Pool (Gunite w/Premix Marbeltite), Jandy Stealth 2 speed pump, Jandy CL460 Cartridge, Jandy SWG, Nature2 (Disabled), Ultrapure Ozone, Polaris Cleaner, Jandy PDA controller

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2

    Re: Jandy Aquapure help

    I have a Jandy Apure 1400, 35,00gal pool. Cell is 5yrs old, well maintained and no problems. I am now showing the service light on. I had codes 120 & 121 flashing. I removed the cell and soaked in muriatic acid mixture. Cell seemed to be in good shape.Also cleaned the sensor and checked all connections. Reinstalled, seemed to work temporarily and then the service light came on with code 127. I checked the water for chlorine and it's not showing any. (Does a regular chlorine/ph pool tester work accurately with the salt pool?) What can I do or test at this point and are there any other options besides purchasing a new cell? Do these cells last more than 5yrs?
    Oval pool, Aqua Rite SWG
    80000 l, 22000 Gal
    Vinyl liner, Sand filter, natural gas heater

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca
    Posts
    64

    Re: Jandy Aquapure help

    Quote Originally Posted by lennycurcio
    What can I do or test at this point and are there any other options besides purchasing a new cell? Do these cells last more than 5yrs?
    I had (I just replaced it since my sensor was bad anyway) a cell that did similar codes as yours. The cell was at least 8 years old, but it could of been plugged for years as I bought the house 6 months ago. I cleaned it a couple of time with MA. Then when I looked at it real close, I realized all the plates on the outer edge of the cell were plugged with calcium. The MA did very little to remove it. So I manually chipped out all the calcium with a thin welding rod and power washed it a number of times until 99% if the plates were clean. The cell worked great for 2 months straight, then I replaced it with a new unit because the sensor alone (with 16 foot cord) was $200. I got a kit with cell/sensor/powercable new for $550 but it did require re-plumbing some of the schedule 40 PVC. . But my old 2 port cell was chugging chlorine whenever the old sensor would register flow. PM me if you want to buy my old 2 port cell cheap.

    Charlie.
    30,000 gallon in ground pool, Jandy 1400 SWG, Jandy valves and controls, Sta rite cartridge filter, Just added solar panels and Starite Inellipro variable speed pump

    I spent a lot of money on drag racing, good whiskey, and expensive cigars. The rest of my money I just wasted.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •